Page 1 of 1

Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:23 pm
by guitartoys
Hi,

Just wondering if anyone else is encountering this, and has a solution. Since updating to Cubase 6.5 (I'm x64 all the way), my SoundSoap Pro 2 isn't recognized by Cubase at all. Won't show up as a plugin at all.

I re-installed SoundSoap, and am running that latest version 2.0.1.

It was working fine before the update.

Peace.

Michael

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 11:41 pm
by Shinta215
Is the folder the actual plugin is contained in still listed in Cubase's plugin folder's list?

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:45 am
by guitartoys
Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5

BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube

Michael

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:55 am
by Shinta215
guitartoys wrote:BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube
Didn't Steinberg move the forum to this new location?

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:20 am
by Ron Garrison
guitartoys wrote:Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5

BTW, I don't know why my profile only shows 6 posts, something got reset. I've been around since VST32, so I'm not a nube

Michael

And are you running the 32-bit version of cubase or the 64-bit version? The default for the 64-bit version is to NOT include the 32-bit version vstplugin path. You need to add the path yourself. I would just double-check.

Ron

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 1:44 am
by Elektrobolt
guitartoys wrote:Yup,

I've only got 2 folders for plug VSTPlugins under Programs for x64, and under Program Files (x86) for 32 bit.

Its in the Program Files (x86)

It was working fine before the upgrade to 6.5
And they show inside Cubase, under Devices -> Plug-in Information?
Just making sure. :)

Re: Cubase 6.5/6.5.1 SoundSoap Pro 2 Issue

Posted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:36 am
by guitartoys
Well,

It's working now.

Yes, I had the folder loaded to Cubase (I am running x64 win 7 and x64 Cubase)

I had updated the folders once before, but to no avail.

This time, I got a complaint about Waveshell (finally Waves is x64, but I digress), and then it refreshed, and SoundSoap is there.

I guess I just had to try again.

Thanks.

Michael