Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by JLiRD808 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:33 am

I feel like I learned this before in SX3 but things have changed maybe or I forgot lol.

Basically, when I loop a section and want to lay down a MIDI part over-n-over till I get it right, how do I get the past takes to be silent? I see on the transport panel that I can stack instead of merge or replace etc. But even set as stacked, I still dont want to hear my past take jumbling up my current take.

The only way I can get this to work is to STOP after each run, MUTE the past take, and then restart the loop....super inefficient.

THANKS!!!
Last edited by JLiRD808 on Thu Apr 26, 2012 1:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in loop...how do I silence past takes??

Post by JLiRD808 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:52 am

Uhmmm...and speaking of which...how do we comp in MIDI??

Now that it took me forever to lay down 5 or 6 midi parts in their "lanes", I guess the "comp tool" doesnt work the same way as it does for audio? What gives? I'm back to muting and unmuting all the different parts??

THANKS....this seems weird..I just feel like Im forgetting something. :roll:
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13687
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in loop...how do I silence past takes??

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:34 am

Hello,

Look at the Transport Panel, on the Record mode section. Click on the lower part – MIDI. Choose "Stacked" from the "MIDI Cycle Record Mode". Create MIDI/Instrument Track, create Loop, and start record in the loop.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
JLiRD808
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in loop...how do I silence past takes??

Post by JLiRD808 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 11:24 pm

I do have that selected. In my transport panel, "MIDI Cycle Record Mode" is and has been set to "stacked". It seems to be working in the "stacked (no mute)" mode though if I understand that mode properly. I keep hearing the last take that I just laid down, screwing with the take that I'm trying to record.

Is there something else I need to have set also, maybe something in Preferences?

Thanks!
https://soundcloud.com/jasonkasu/sets

C8.0.2 - W7 x64 - i5 3570k 4.2Ghz OC'd - 12gb DDR3 - UH-7000 - EMU 1212M - SM7B - GAP Pre 73 - HS80 - JBL LSR305 - HD-600 - Denon AH-D2000 - NI/IK/Waves Bundles

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13687
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:33 am

Hello,

It works, how I expect, to me. It means, when I'm recording in Cycle mode, I can here just the actual played notes. Not other takes/Lanes.

Settings:
MIDI Record Mode – new Parts
MIDI Cycle Record Mode – stacked.

I don't know about any other settings, which should be done.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2012-04-26 at 10.32.21.png
(15.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Puma0382 » Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:50 am

Just thinking out loud here... there's not some weird MIDI feedback loop thing going on anywhere with your setup is there..? Like a physical cable connected to an external device/keyboard somewhere...?
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" LCD monitors at Full HD; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.5, WaveLab Pro v9.5.40, Studio One v3.5.6, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

garrick
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 9:51 am
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by garrick » Fri Jun 08, 2012 9:17 am

I have the same problem. my settings are new parts/ stacked . on page 103 it says All takes but the last one are muted.
But that is not happening, every lane is playing. I just want it to work like audio.

Thanks in advance

Renewal
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Renewal » Fri Jun 08, 2012 11:19 am

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hello,

It works, how I expect, to me. It means, when I'm recording in Cycle mode, I can here just the actual played notes. Not other takes/Lanes.
Same here!
Imac i7-2,93Ghz/16GB/10.8/C6.5.5/Halion Sonic/RealLPC/UX1

User avatar
hikarateboy
Junior Member
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by hikarateboy » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:28 pm

Same problem, I hear all previous notes played why recording midi new track in stacked cycle mode. I thought this would for sure be something simple and the solution posted multiple times here already but cant find it.
Running latest version of Cubase on Win 10, AMD Ryzen 3, 16 gigs Ram, 2 graphics card, running 4 displays, RME Hammerfall 5296, 24 ch of A/D - I/O, CC121, UAD Solo. Avatar taken in worlds record holder for quietest place on earth.

robin874
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous ta

Post by robin874 » Sat Apr 23, 2016 12:53 pm

I think I found a solution. I use cubase 8.5 and had the same problem. The previous midi tracks kept interfering with my current recording. The key is not record in the inspector and not to record into an existing midi clip, which you may have drawn in with the pen tool. Just mark a specific cycle, make sure there's no midi clip in there and record. It should work then. ;)

Enguerrand-Lvd
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Enguerrand-Lvd » Tue Aug 28, 2018 8:25 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:33 am
Hello,

It works, how I expect, to me. It means, when I'm recording in Cycle mode, I can here just the actual played notes. Not other takes/Lanes.

Settings:
MIDI Record Mode – new Parts
MIDI Cycle Record Mode – stacked.

I don't know about any other settings, which should be done.
Hi guys,

I did exactly that (see picture) and it doesn't work ! I send a ticket to cubase and they said it is not a "technical problem" but a using problem.

Can please somebody give me a solution, I'm cannot use the software since you cannot even mute lanes. I have to re-create a new track each time or delete all the previous lane. It really doesn't woth the price. For that kind of crappy recording I could use audacity for free :lol:

I'v got to confess that I am extremely disapointed with their customer support. I am starting to thing I should have gone with pro-tools instead :/
Attachments
Réglage rec Midi.png
(136.75 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13687
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:33 am

Hi,

I wonder you have another problem in this area. Could you try to run Cubase in Safe Start Mode or trash Cubase preferences, please?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Enguerrand-Lvd
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Enguerrand-Lvd » Sun Sep 02, 2018 10:35 am

Hi Martin,

thank you for the help. I tried what you suggested following this video's process : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1-T1uJPm3QI

It still doesn't work :/ As I said all the settings are right the "new part" the "stacked" are selected. I really don't understand. Have you gor any other idea ?

I feel hopeless I spend 600€ for a "professional" software and It doesn't work.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13687
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Sun Sep 02, 2018 9:19 pm

Hi,

Do you record to a MIDI track, or to an Instrument track? Do you use virtual instrument or hardware synth? Could you maybe make a video, to see as much details as possible?
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Enguerrand-Lvd
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Enguerrand-Lvd » Mon Sep 03, 2018 7:14 pm

Hi Martin,

thanks for the answer. It alright it's fixed. What I didn't get, is you have to make the recording in cycle mode at first so that the previous take could be mutted.

I was actually recording in normla mode then putting my markers and turned on cycle mode. Seems logical to me :) So actually ther eis nothing wrong.

Thanks a lot for the help.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 13687
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording MIDI in Cycle Mode...still hearing previous takes!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:38 am

Hi,

I'm glad it works to you.
Martin Jirsak
http://www.cubase-training.com/EN/

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests