VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by musicullum » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:39 am

jem wrote:Thanks for your answer,
musicullum wrote:Most likely, you have inserted either one or even both VST Connect SE plugins in the wrong place
I used the VST Connect SE cubase project template (great starting point for first time users btw) and double checked with the manual for the configuration. I didn't use the Control Room, doesn't seem ready for VST Connect yet.

I'm not at the studio right now but I will check again tonight. Could you have a look to the project template and see if I missed something ?
This always works fine down to sample accuracy...can't figure out what it could be. The template is just fine. The only thing we found is that it stutters when you start from top of the project (bar 1.1.0). You can drop me a PM so that we can make a test to figure it out.
musi

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by The dman » Wed Jan 09, 2013 1:52 pm

I thought I read this only records Mp3..Is this correct?
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

promain
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by promain » Wed Jan 09, 2013 3:50 pm

The dman wrote:I thought I read this only records Mp3..Is this correct?
Well the sure thing is the recording isnt a full WAV bandwith.

I'm not sure codec is MP3, as the maximum bitrate you can use is 384kb/s. And I never heard of MP3 going up to 384 kb/s
It might be AAC or something more advanced than MP3 ( just guessing ) .

I would say it's perfectly fine to record a few mono track in 256 kb/s with such a codec.
It would start to be a problem if you recorded a whole song and did lot of processing on each track... audio compression start to show weakness when you process a lot.

Anyway, I guess steinberg has plans for full-bandwith recording ( like, monitoring the compressed audio during the session and downloading all the raw recordings after the end of the session )

salientdigital
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:57 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by salientdigital » Fri Jan 11, 2013 3:54 pm

Confused about something - can the performer launch Cubase 7 on his end and play a VST instrument for example, that I want to record on my end?
Cubase 10 pro on Windows 10 16GB Ram Intel Core i7 • Dave Smith Instruments Prophet 12 •Native Instruments Maschine • Native Instruments Komplete • Roland System 1m • Roland R8m • Korg MicroKorg 37 • Novation X-Station 25 • Novation Impulse 49 Midi Controller • LittleBits Synth Kit

promain
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 7:45 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by promain » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:52 pm

I dont think this would cause any problems.

He would just need to route Cubase 7 audio output to an analog stereo input ( or virtual routing ? )
and choose this input in the performer.

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by pondwalden » Fri Jan 11, 2013 9:02 pm

So I've been doing some pretty extensive testing and have VST Connect working mostly fine.

I'm having two issues though that I can't figure out.

1. The performer is experiencing a slight delay of their own signal in their phones. Just enough to create a slight flam if they clap.
Is there a buffer setting that can be changed on the VST Performer app?

2. When I get the two ends connected, I get an error message pop up that says:
No active VST Connect Cue Mix plugin found. This is required to send playback channels to the Performer.


The funny thing with this is that there IS an active VST Connect Cue Mix plugin on the "To Performer" group channel and it has a green light and the performer is hearing all the playback from my studio just fine.
Is this just an error bug?

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by musicullum » Sun Jan 13, 2013 1:20 pm

pondwalden wrote:So I've been doing some pretty extensive testing and have VST Connect working mostly fine.

I'm having two issues though that I can't figure out.

1. The performer is experiencing a slight delay of their own signal in their phones. Just enough to create a slight flam if they clap.
Is there a buffer setting that can be changed on the VST Performer app?
Yes, the performers' audio hardware settings (buffer size) should be set to a lower value. The Performer app is pretty low on cpu consumption.
This setting depends on the system and hardware used on the Performer side (ASIO, coreAudio) so it has to be set up by the performer himself, there is no way to remote comtrol this by the engineer.
pondwalden wrote: 2. When I get the two ends connected, I get an error message pop up that says:
No active VST Connect Cue Mix plugin found. This is required to send playback channels to the Performer.


The funny thing with this is that there IS an active VST Connect Cue Mix plugin on the "To Performer" group channel and it has a green light and the performer is hearing all the playback from my studio just fine.
Is this just an error bug?
It's a bug i guess. Should be fixed with the upcoming version 1.2
musi

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by pondwalden » Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:11 am

Actually on issue #1, I figured out a workaround.

When the VST Performer application initially launches, the performer hears latency. If however I switch the audio selector on the VST Perf app from the external interface he is using to the built in hardware and then back, the latency goes away.

Works this way without fail everytime.

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by musicullum » Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:56 pm

pondwalden wrote:Actually on issue #1, I figured out a workaround.

When the VST Performer application initially launches, the performer hears latency. If however I switch the audio selector on the VST Perf app from the external interface he is using to the built in hardware and then back, the latency goes away.

Works this way without fail everytime.
That's strange...what systems/audio does he have?
musi

roofus
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by roofus » Wed Jan 16, 2013 7:39 am

When I load up the VST Connect template VST Connect SE appears but with all controls greyed out, anybody know what could be causing this?

In videos that I have watched about using this function (Steinberg and ASK Video) both show the plugin appearing with all controls "Ungreyed".

Using the template I configure everything correctly, video appears, all signals are routed correctly but as soon as I insert VST Connect SE again the controls are greyed out but also the talkback cannot be heard anymore.

I've tried finding if there are any settings/preferences for this in case something needs to be turned on but alas now luck.

I also installed VST Connect SE Performer to see if that had the same problem, but everything appears as it should be.

I would be grateful for any advice!

Thanks.
Cubase 10.0.50 | Slate Digital Everything Bundle | Waves various | Sonnox various | Mackie Onyx 1640i | BCF2000 | Kemper Profiler | I9 9900k | 32Gb DDR4 3200 | 1 x Samsung 1tb SSD Drive | 2 x Samsung 250Gb SSD Drives | Win 10 Home 64 bit | Mackie MR 6 Monitors |

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by musicullum » Wed Jan 16, 2013 12:54 pm

roofus wrote:When I load up the VST Connect template VST Connect SE appears but with all controls greyed out, anybody know what could be causing this?
The controls only become active when you are connected, as they control the System of the Performer on the other end (not yours). This has been changed to underline the connection status, the video refers to an earlier version.
roofus wrote:as soon as I insert VST Connect SE again the controls are greyed out but also the talkback cannot be heard anymore.
This is on purpose, the Input Channel where the connect plugin is inserted will send your input signal to the Performer and receive the Performers' signal in return. Thus when you are not connected, nothing meaningful happens.
roofus wrote:I also installed VST Connect SE Performer to see if that had the same problem, but everything appears as it should be.
VST Connect requires 2 people to connect, one using Cubase with the plugins and another person elsewhere on this planet using the Performer application. You can neither use both on the same computer nor does it make sense to use either one without somebody using the other at a different location.
Clicking the small question mark in either the Performer application or the plugins will show you the manual which should give you a better idea what this is all about.
musi

roofus
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 10:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by roofus » Thu Jan 17, 2013 6:22 am

musicullum wrote: The controls only become active when you are connected, as they control the System of the Performer on the other end (not yours). This has been changed to underline the connection status, the video refers to an earlier version.
Ahhh thanks for clearing that up. Setting it up is quite easy, but referring back to the video's showed some completely different which was extremely worrying.

I assume the appropriate corrections to the manual will also be made?

Thanks. :D
Cubase 10.0.50 | Slate Digital Everything Bundle | Waves various | Sonnox various | Mackie Onyx 1640i | BCF2000 | Kemper Profiler | I9 9900k | 32Gb DDR4 3200 | 1 x Samsung 1tb SSD Drive | 2 x Samsung 250Gb SSD Drives | Win 10 Home 64 bit | Mackie MR 6 Monitors |

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Thu Jan 17, 2013 5:01 pm

Available to test if you want. I can't do it from the same network so need some partner to check. :ugeek:
and if...

User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
Posts: 2339
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by NorthWood MediaWorks » Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:01 pm

Are there any plans to make this work on a LAN? It would be very useful.

Thx
Robin
Visit Northwood Mediaworks!
| Cubase Pro 8.5.20 | Wavelab 8.0.3e | HSO | Padshop Pro | Win10pro 64 | i7 16Gb | UR44 | Angry Wife |
| OSX 10.12.6 | MacBookPro Retina 15 | Loads of Other Stuff |

DigitalGeek
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 9:46 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by DigitalGeek » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:36 am

. When I get the two ends connected, I get an error message pop up that says:
No active VST Connect Cue Mix plugin found. This is required to send playback channels to the Performer.
same error for me but does not make any problem

i second this northwood , we need this work for LAN & Midi

i think it will be perfect after this

i cant wait to ask someone play a fender rodhes in midi mode via SE Connect : )
:D

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Fri Jan 18, 2013 12:57 pm

May be the port 51112 (reserved for later use) for midi data in future? May be.
About the internal lan say "NO!" but is something to ask to the developers. Should be very usefull.
I think this happened because VST Connect use a server in the middle: mean, you do not connect directly, is the Steinberg server that give you an identity, so, via lan can't work as a stand alone peer to peer. Is something similar to a calling, but your number change anytime and works one time per connection.

Same error if you use the same internet connection for Performer and Cue Mix, VST Connect can't connect 2 computers from same IP/Mac Adress (I don't know how it identify). I hope with Mac Adress, just because in some Hiperlan Providers you have the same IP of many customers... :?
and if...

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 660
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by musicullum » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:11 pm

paolobale wrote:About the internal lan say "NO!" but is something to ask to the developers.
Both MIDI and local connections are possible but not enabled with the SE version.
musi

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:18 pm

Thanks Musicullum
but... ??? What this mean? Exist another way instead the SE? :?:
and if...

User avatar
Helge Vogt
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by Helge Vogt » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:44 pm

paolobale wrote:Thanks Musicullum
but... ??? What this mean? Exist another way instead the SE? :?:
We aim to release an advanced version of VST Connect as separate product in the future.

All the best,
Helge
Helge Vogt - Team Lead Product Marketing Group
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Fri Jan 18, 2013 2:51 pm

LOVE IT!!!!
and if...

Futurehold
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 8:06 pm

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by Futurehold » Sat Jan 19, 2013 12:51 pm

Helge Vogt wrote:
paolobale wrote:Thanks Musicullum
but... ??? What this mean? Exist another way instead the SE? :?:
We aim to release an advanced version of VST Connect as separate product in the future.

All the best,
Helge


Yeah, carry on adding intentionally crippled software and other bloat to the core program... Just how we love it.

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Sat Jan 19, 2013 4:12 pm

Futurehold wrote: Yeah, carry on adding intentionally crippled software and other bloat to the core program... Just how we love it.
Why cripled?
I have ISDN, SC, and any kind of software (not ever perfect but most expansive), to work on line!
I need to work on line, is my life, a big resource. I can't go in USA or UK or in any other part of the world fisically.
This is something that help to work directly inside a Cubase/Nuendo project.
And do not damage any other peace of software inside the C7.

So, what is the meaning? Why cripled?

Thank you.
and if...

pondwalden
Junior Member
Posts: 123
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by pondwalden » Mon Jan 21, 2013 7:06 pm

musicullum wrote:
pondwalden wrote:Actually on issue #1, I figured out a workaround.

When the VST Performer application initially launches, the performer hears latency. If however I switch the audio selector on the VST Perf app from the external interface he is using to the built in hardware and then back, the latency goes away.

Works this way without fail everytime.
That's strange...what systems/audio does he have?

Apple MacBook Pro 17" 2011 with i7
MOTU 896mk3 firewire interface

Andreas
New Member
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by Andreas » Tue Jan 22, 2013 8:54 pm

What are the requirements for the performer app?

Does it work with a built in soundcard on the motherbord?

User avatar
paolobale
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: VST Connect & VST Connect SE - Solution Thread

Post by paolobale » Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:15 pm

I have used with any sound card on my Mac: build-in (normal and optical), Saffire, Blackmagic.
and if...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests