Remote Control Editor discussion

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:55 pm

yes this one is still a mystery working with mackie etc... but why need this with this type of contrioller but the standart one don't recieve midi message from simple CC ! mystery mystery !!!
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:06 pm

Yes, Mystery!

And I assume it's a Mystery even for Marcus, JHP, EdDoll, the manual writers... Nobody/nothing wants or can explain it.

From the advert:
"Remote control this
You asked for it and Cubase 7 delivers! Supporting many hardware remote controllers right out of the box, the all-new Remote Control Editor lets you visually customize the parameter layout of individual effects and instruments on your control surface. It’s as simple as it sounds — just select a hardware knob or button and chose which parameter to control and there you go! Various modes for rotaries and knobs plus the Learn mode make it even easier to assign parameters. Simply reassign the cutoff parameter of your favorite filter effect or synth to whatever rotary you want.

Remote Control Editor supports Avid System 5 MC, Avid Artist Series, Mackie Control, Steinberg Houston, WK-Audio’s ID, Yamaha DM2000 and more right out of the box."


Well, sorry, no...

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:11 pm

TabSel wrote:Yes, Mystery!

And I assume it's a Mystery even for Marcus, JHP, EdDoll, the manual writers... Nobody/nothing wants or can explain it.

From the advert:
"Remote control this
You asked for it and Cubase 7 delivers! Supporting many hardware remote controllers right out of the box, the all-new Remote Control Editor lets you visually customize the parameter layout of individual effects and instruments on your control surface. It’s as simple as it sounds — just select a hardware knob or button and chose which parameter to control and there you go! Various modes for rotaries and knobs plus the Learn mode make it even easier to assign parameters. Simply reassign the cutoff parameter of your favorite filter effect or synth to whatever rotary you want.

Remote Control Editor supports Avid System 5 MC, Avid Artist Series, Mackie Control, Steinberg Houston, WK-Audio’s ID, Yamaha DM2000 and more right out of the box."


Well, sorry, no...

in the midi device menu, what hardware is listed? Mackie mcu, dm2000 ect?

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:15 pm

Which MIDI device menu?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:19 pm

no just Standard / yamaha Nuage / System 5-MC / Artist Series / WK-Audio ID
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:19 pm

Image


This menu. I think it is under device setup.

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:20 pm

yes but we talk about the new "Remote Control Editor"
right clic on a plugin & you gonna see it even with non VST3 plugins !
Last edited by Home Studio 87 on Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:21 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:no just Standard / yamaha Nuage / System 5-MC / Artist Series / WK-Audio ID

ooof... You MAY be able to import your devices from another version of cubase? Maybe? I have no idea if they are imbedded in the app or just stored in the devices folder.

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:22 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:yes but we talk about the new "Remote Control Editor"
If you don't have a controller setup in the devices, how does cubase know it exist?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:23 pm

cannot import stuff cause it's new ! just C7 have it !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:23 pm

I don't have Cubase 7. Maybe I will just shut up, but that is where I would go first and what I would check.

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:26 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:cannot import stuff cause it's new ! just C7 have it !

Ok, well i have no idea what you mean by this. I don't have C7, I am just posing options. In other cubase upgrade, I have had to copy controllers from the old version's devices folder to the new version's devices folder. This is so to have them available in the midi devices setup menu.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:27 pm

Well, that's exactly the question here: how does it all work? What do you have to setup, connect etc... Which plugin is controlled by which hardware, and when?

The HOW (a hw control controls a automation param) is explained in the manual/videos...

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 770
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Home Studio 87 » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:29 pm

yes & manual just talk about learn from plugin to remote but not remote to controller exept the controller like Mackie nuage or WK which did it automaticaly !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by beatpete » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:31 pm

In the Midi Devices there are all the same ones from Cubase 6 however, in the Remote Control Editor there are only 5 options, Standard, Nuage, System 5, Artist and WK and these seem more like control templates than actual input devices. Who knows how you're supposed to assign a control surface to the editor. It sure would be great if someone at Steiny would respond?
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:37 pm

I just can encourage you all to ask kindly for help on this via PM to JHP, EdDoll and all the others. I did this multiple times already but was perfectly ignored...

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Woodcrest Studio » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:40 pm

Ok, so that tells us that they are not linked. Bummer. One would hope it would have been that easy.

I just can encourage you all to ask kindly for help on this via PM to JHP, EdDoll and all the others. I did this multiple times already but was perfectly ignored...
I bet their boxes are already exploding with everything else. Good luck with sorting it out.

Guest

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Guest » Thu Dec 06, 2012 6:54 pm

Hi !

Well, that was clearly the one and only new feature that appealed to me....if it's not what i thought it was, then not going to C7 won't be that hard.....

Cheers.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 807
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by TabSel » Thu Dec 06, 2012 7:07 pm

Currently, it seems nobody even knows what this is for, what you can do with it, and how.

"It can't be any easier, can it?"

Currently it's some UI without functionality other than customize UI controls to control UI controls... !?!

Rich
Junior Member
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Rich » Fri Dec 07, 2012 1:12 am

TabSel wrote:Currently it's some UI without functionality other than customize UI controls to control UI controls... !?!
So it seems. My guess is that if you have one of the controllers listed there may be some usable functionality. Otherwise, it's back to Generic Remote.

I know a lot of things are going on, but hopefully we'll hear from SB soon.

-Rich

Photo_G
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Photo_G » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:35 am

The BCF2000 works good with in Mackie mode, but I haven't messed with the Remote Editor yet.

G

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Bane » Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:37 pm

One observation from the video, is that you can only use each layout once, including Standard Layout. This leads me to think that the Standard Layout isn't meant for generic MIDI controllers.

So it seems Steinberg is using Cubase to promote Yamaha's and their own hardware controllers, like Avid does in Sibelius with M-Audio control surfaces.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
Steve Helstrip
Member
Posts: 782
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by Steve Helstrip » Fri Dec 07, 2012 2:40 pm

I tried it and Cubase crashed.
Hackintosh, 8700K / 4.8GHz, 16Gb, OSX10.14.4
MacBook Pro Retina (2015), i5, 8Gb, OSX10.14.4
Cubase Pro 10
Vienna Ensemble Pro 6
UAD-2 Octo, Focusrite Clarett Thunderbolt
Cubase user since 1989!

http://www.thethrillseekers.co.uk
http://www.twitter.com/stevehelstrip
http://www.facebook.com/thrillseekersofficial

maaaquemeseyo
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by maaaquemeseyo » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:37 pm

emotive wrote:Seems to only work for supported devices Nuage, MC-5, Artist Series and WK-Audio.

Manual says:

1. Click the L button on the toolbar to activate Learn mode for the editor.

2. In the editor, select the control that you want to assign to a plug-in parameter.

A colored frame around a control shows that this control has the Learn focus.

3. Click on a parameter on the plug-in panel.

This assigns that parameter to the control

P.S. You can also double-click on a control in the editor to open the list of available plug-in parameters, and click a parameter to assign it to the control.
Where did you find the manual? I downloaded the mac version and I couldn't find it anywhere :?

User avatar
beatpete
Senior Member
Posts: 1047
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Post by beatpete » Fri Dec 07, 2012 4:40 pm

maaaquemeseyo wrote:
Where did you find the manual? I downloaded the mac version and I couldn't find it anywhere :?
Page 442
Comp1: Windows 10 64 bit, Asus X99-A USB 3.1, I7 5930K (running at 4500 MHz), 32 gb Corsair Vengeance DDR4 ram, Radeon HD5450 graphics, RME Digiface, Steinberg UR824 and MR816x (X2)
(connected to Digiface), Cubase 9.5.10 64bit
Comp 2: Windows 7 64bit, I5 3450,16 gb ram, VEPro.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests