Page 1 of 6

Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 2:55 pm
by TabSel
so, if anyone who successfully runs C7 would like to share some details about the remote controller editor?

How is it supposed to work? How is it integrated with plugins? Just some experiences for these who wait for their boxes, please?

thanks!
Tab

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:40 pm
by TabSel
anyone tried it?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 3:56 pm
by Majic
i want to use this with a mackie control C4

looks like it will have compatability after a LONG wait :!:

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:25 pm
by Bane
bump

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:33 pm
by TabSel
Bump.

Even with the tutorial ytubes, I don't get the concept...

How can I customise for example my doepfer pocket dial to control the plugin in focus?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:34 pm
by Bane
Could you link me up with a tutorial on the RC Editor? I haven't found one yet.

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:35 pm
by sonicstate
I tried a bit, but not working with my Generic Remote. It seems it only works with those few supported remote controls. Or maybe I'm doing something wrong. Anybody figured out how to use it with Generic Remote?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:36 pm
by Bane
sonicstate wrote:I tried a bit, but not working with my Generic Remote. It seems it only works with those few supported remote controls.
I seriously hope that's not the case. :(

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:42 pm
by TabSel
Cant be true, can it?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 9:44 pm
by TabSel
I dont understand:

http://youtu.be/Fdte22UxhZQ

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:05 pm
by -steve-
Can someone using 7 simply search the operation manual for string "Generic Remote"?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:21 pm
by beatpete
I don't see an option for generic remote in the Remote Control Editor pull down. This is a big shame...

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:24 pm
by TabSel
Even if there was: how does C7 determine which plugin is controlled by which remote hardware?

I don't get the concept behind this...

Do I assign one dedicated hardware to exactly one plugin, another hardware to another plugin. Hardware doesn't control focused plugins dynamically? I don't get it...

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:45 pm
by emotive
TabSel wrote:Do I assign one dedicated hardware to exactly one plugin, another hardware to another plugin. Hardware doesn't control focused plugins dynamically? I don't get it...
You can have multiple remotes to control various aspects of cubase including plugins, the mixer and program functions by MIDI channel and/or by template.

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 10:49 pm
by TabSel
Im Talking about the New Remote Controller Editor.
Im Not Talking about Multiple generic remotes.

How does the New Remote Controller Editor work? How does c7 determine which plugin is controlled when, by which hardware?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 11:01 pm
by emotive
Seems to only work for supported devices Nuage, MC-5, Artist Series and WK-Audio.

Manual says:

1. Click the L button on the toolbar to activate Learn mode for the editor.

2. In the editor, select the control that you want to assign to a plug-in parameter.

A colored frame around a control shows that this control has the Learn focus.

3. Click on a parameter on the plug-in panel.

This assigns that parameter to the control

P.S. You can also double-click on a control in the editor to open the list of available plug-in parameters, and click a parameter to assign it to the control.

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:42 am
by Rich
emotive wrote:Seems to only work for supported devices Nuage, MC-5, Artist Series and WK-Audio.
.
The manual info is VERY sparse and makes little mention of required hardware. The SB YouTube video does mention Mackie control (I have an mcu pro) but doesn't mention anything about how to connect things up. I see no way to get it to work.

-Rich

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:55 am
by Bane
What about Standard Layout?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:05 am
by Rich
No luck with standard layout either.

-Rich

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:58 pm
by TabSel
can anyone provide any details?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:43 pm
by goyya76
hi guys...i have the horrible suspect that the Remote Controller Editor may just be a special "GUI" for the plugin (ie you still have to set up your hardware controller in the Generic Remote setup page), since I don't see any MIDI IN/OUT option in the Remote Controller Editor (and that should apply also to Houston, Mackie, Avid, etc).

I have to try a bit better, but i fear it's not what I (we??) had expected: something "a la" Presonus Studio one, ie I map my hardware controller to the Remote Controller Editor knobs/switch and that's all I have to do to connect the hardware to the software side - everything else is done within the host, I can create a map for any plugin which is automatically connected trough the Remote Controller Editor to my hw controller as I open the GUI...

Really hope to be proven wrong, i have a BCR2000 sitting on a shelf and taking dust...dloaded Cubase 7 installer before upgrading just to peek in the manual, and the new Remote Controller Editor was one of the main reason to jump on the upgrade! :roll:

@Helge: it would be nice to add Generic Remote Q&A to the sticky post about common one... ;)

ciao,
Goyya

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:02 pm
by TabSel
What would that be good for? We already have "MIDI device" panels, that would be redundant then...

What the heck, I somehow feel tricked now. "We listen to you and we delivered", "supports xyz right out of the box" meaning abc not IN the box can be integrated. "It cant get any easier"... Nobody knows how things are supposed to work, the manual doesn't help, several PMs to Marcus, EdDoll, JHP etc were ignored...

HELLOOOOO?

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:32 pm
by msy
goyya76 wrote:Really hope to be proven wrong, i have a BCR2000 sitting on a shelf and taking dust...dloaded Cubase 7 installer before upgrading just to peek in the manual, and the new Remote Controller Editor was one of the main reason to jump on the upgrade! :roll:

@Helge: it would be nice to add Generic Remote Q&A to the sticky post about common one... ;)
Yes, the BCR2000 and BCF2000 are the most sold MIDI-controllers in the world afaik.
They really should work with Remote Controller Editor.

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 4:34 pm
by TabSel
ANY MIDI I/O SHOULD WORK WITH IT!

Re: Remote Controller Editor

Posted: Thu Dec 06, 2012 5:20 pm
by beatpete
TabSel wrote:ANY MIDI I/O SHOULD WORK WITH IT!
Agreed!!!