POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Locked

Are you getting occasional "hang on exit" problems with C6?

64bit - Yes
191
34%
64bit - Never
110
20%
32bit - Yes
107
19%
32bit - Never
150
27%
 
Total votes: 558

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Conman » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:00 pm

reople wrote:No i did not!!!

But it's no problem to see how cubase act's after you install a program or plugin.
If cubase act normal before you install and after act different it's really simple to understand what make problems.

How does cubase act when it's all alone without any plugins or programs? My was lightning fast.

regarding the other of your post i think you are wrong. jbridge is installed in your system and when it's installed it's in the system and the registry has changed. even if you not start the plugin. the changes the installer has made to the system is permanent.
Hvat about all the programs/viruses that users don't even know it's in the computer. this are programs that infect the computer and users never know they have it installed. (just to ilustrate programs making changes for user even not to be recognised)

What i mean to say here is that when you install a program or app. There's being changes made to the whole OS.
This changes is permanent even if you use the programs or not.
This changes may cause problems for other programs to work properly.
Like in my computer.

There was some bug somewhere in the OS. MADE BY ME DURING INSTALLATION OF ALL MY PLUGS AND PROGRAMS!!!!!

Cubase worked. All of my programs and plugs worked but i found it strange that it took so slong time to startup and close cubase, even when using cubase it was slow.
I tested and tested and tryed different configuration and tweaked away as the best i could.
I tryed everything.
I even wrote jbridge and asked.

Then two days ago i started to cleanup my computer. uninstalled everything. Installed then all my "things" one by one and tested it before and after a certain install. Started with cubase6 and tested it clean.

Yesterday evening i was finnish with this and now it's running like a dream and i don't know what was done wrong but there was something.

SO!!!!!! Don't take anything for granted in computers. Like you say in a previous post that it's impossible that jbridge can cause any trouble. Well i do not agree with you in this.
But if you like to believe this and not want to try different things it's up to you.

I SOLVED MY PROBLEM WITH CUBASE HANG ON EXIT!!!!! by doing this and not leave anything not tryed.
Lasse
How refreshing. I see you're getting the mindset here. The common denominator here is not Cubase but that the same users have had recurring problems for a considerable time. They're plotting a mutiny I'd say cap'n. :mrgreen: They seem more interested in talking about the problem than fixing it though. Which is why anyone with a hint of a solution can be slightly sandbagged. I let them get on with it. Alone. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Split » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:06 pm

I say WTF!!! :lol:
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:44 pm

Yeah, I've tried all of that many times and tried to pay attention to a pattern. Your system will work three or four times in a row sometimes and just when I think I have a solution... bam... it will hang on exit even after following your steps (or any steps, standing on my head and facing north, whatever).

It doesn't seem to matter if there's plugins loaded or even if I open a project.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Conman » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:13 pm

timmyboylad wrote:Yeah, I've tried all of that many times and tried to pay attention to a pattern. Your system will work three or four times in a row sometimes and just when I think I have a solution... bam... it will hang on exit even after following your steps (or any steps, standing on my head and facing north, whatever).

It doesn't seem to matter if there's plugins loaded or even if I open a project.

I strongly suspect your computers and OS. Cubase 6 is built / optimised for neither (don't tell me what it said on the box. My car's supposed to do 50mpg but my driving reduces that). Although you may get good results as a basic recording tool the other features will exert a considerable strain on your systems especially the data flow.
Cubase does seem to need a whole computer OS upgrade every couple of versions or so. Yes. It is that powerful / greedy. It's a multi-trick pony and that takes a lot of horsepower (and a little common sense) to run safely.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Wed Jun 01, 2011 7:28 pm

Hmmm, Conman, not sure I understand your comment.

My only complaint, performance-wise, is Cubase hanging on exit. You seem to be speaking as if my system is under a strain. I have no problems running all kinds of plugins and vst instruments without any sort of strain or crash at all. It's only when I try to close Cubase 6 specifically and even more specifically, this only occurs on my Win7 64 bit studio machine. It has never hung on my Vista 32 laptop once.

Perhaps it is a problem with Win 7 or running the 32 bit version of Cubase in Win7 x64.

But I never have any other problems with this program except that one.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Conman » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:41 pm

this only occurs on my Win7 64 bit studio machine.
Of course! How silly of me not to notice that's not mentioned in your specs. I consider the goalposts officially moved. Forum normality has returned. :mrgreen:
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Thu Jun 02, 2011 7:45 pm

New info from my end:

I noticed someone posting a video here in which Cubase hung on exit and after five minutes it closed on its own.

today, it hung and I just left it there and after about 6 minutes, it closed.

This is not by any stretch of the imagination, a workaround. Engineer to client, "um, sorry we'll have to wait for the program to close before I can burn your CD."
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Jeff Hayat
Senior Member
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:46 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Jeff Hayat » Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:46 pm

Johnny B Richman wrote:OK, so to summarize it seems that these steps should be followed when closing Cubase:

1) stop the playback
2) close the project(s)
3) wait a few seconds
4) close Cubase via menu (File -> Quit)
Following those steps will not gurantee that Cubase will not hang on exit.

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Thu Jun 02, 2011 8:56 pm

Agreed. That only works on my system sometimes, which leads me to believe that when it does, it is just a coincidence.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Johnny B Richman » Thu Jun 02, 2011 9:09 pm

Jeff Hayat wrote:
Johnny B Richman wrote:OK, so to summarize it seems that these steps should be followed when closing Cubase:

1) stop the playback
2) close the project(s)
3) wait a few seconds
4) close Cubase via menu (File -> Quit)
Following those steps will not gurantee that Cubase will not hang on exit.
I didn't claim it would BUT following them definitely reduces the probability of Cubase hanging.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 10.0.20, WaveLab 9.5.50, HALion 6

babylon303
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 10:31 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by babylon303 » Thu Jun 02, 2011 11:53 pm

32 bit Yes. Appx half the time I see the 'Cubase has stopped working'... then 'Windows will notify you if a fix is found'.

The Cubase6.exe process will then freeze (within Device Manager) and will not disappear for 10-20 mins, even if 'end process' is clicked.

giankam
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:23 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by giankam » Fri Jun 03, 2011 10:35 am

I use cubase 6 32 with win 64 and using a project with my virus ti2 latest OS it crashes on exit.
I7 3930k | Asus P9X79 | Fireface UFX | 32 GB DDR3 | Win 7 64 | Cubase 8.51 64 | UAD OCTO | Asus GT 750 4GB

mart
Member
Posts: 734
Joined: Sun Jan 30, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by mart » Fri Jun 03, 2011 4:14 pm

Cubase 32 bit on Win 7 64 bit hangs on exit 2 out of 5 times
Windows 10 Build 1909 , Gigabyte x58 Soc FORCE, 16gb Ddr4 RAM, Intel 5930x, Cubase 10.5, Dorico 3 UAD-2 PCIe (1 x OCTO & 1 x Quad ), Protools 12.7, Vienna Ensemble Pro 7 with 32gb Slave PC.

User avatar
plectrumboy
Member
Posts: 671
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 4:48 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by plectrumboy » Fri Jun 03, 2011 6:11 pm

Cubase 32 bit on Windows 7 32 bit and Windows 7 64 bit (and previously Vista 64 and XP 32) has never hung on exit for me, not once, ever. I don't run demanding projects, and my non-Steinberg vstis are:

Stylus RMX
Camel Audio Player (plus a few of their soundbanks)
Proteus VX
Tonespace
NI Kore Audio player (and a few soundbanks).

My DAW is getting a bit long in the tooth; I've got a motherboard from a company that's disappeared and I have the odd blue screen of death (I think related to my M-Audio driver but also possibly slightly dodgy memory). However, Cubase has never hung on me.

Steve.
Scan 3XS desktop i7 5820 @ 4.0 Ghz on Asus x99 Pro 32Gb running Windows 10 pro with Thunderbolt card; MacBook Pro 2018 32gb, 2x UR824, UAD Apollo Twin Mk II Quad; Icon Qcon Pro X + 1x Pro XS, Cubase 10.5 (most recent), Jamstix 4, The Grand 3, HSO, Wavelab 9.5, Halion 6, BFD3, NI Studio Drummer, Session Horns Pro, Mark 1, Groove Agent 4, Stylus RMX, Trillian, Kontakt, VST Connect Pro.

troutstudio
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by troutstudio » Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:50 pm

I have been using Steinberg products since Atari. I have spent many hours with every version, mac and pc. I have just moved to Cubase 6 at home. Prior to that I used Nuendo at our studio. I just moved to 64bit. Today I got the system running; purchased jbridge; and slowly started installing plug-ins. The very slow exit did not happen until I had installed either the URS Compressors; or Ozone/Nectar 64 bit. Removing all the Jbridge plugins from the VSTBridged folder made no difference; as did removing the 64bit native Ozone plugs. It even happens when I close without opening a song. So I think it's triggered by the plug-ins; but written into the system now. Nothing in the Activity Viewer. It's a drag; but I can live with it suppose. Unfortunately; Steinberg may well be able to say this is a Jbridge issue - and perhaps they'd be right. Is anyone here having this issue without Jbridger? Or with all 64 bit plug-ins?

Windows 7 64
I7 920
Gigabyte ga-ex58a-ud3r
6 GB Triple Channel 1600 DDR
Cubase 6.02 64 Bit
Presonus Firestudio Tube
URS plugs
Ozone
Nektar (so far)

User avatar
ManChicken
Junior Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by ManChicken » Fri Jun 10, 2011 8:52 am

I had a crash-on-exit tonight. Earlier I was playing through a sequence (very simple, just a single VO track with some compression on it) and my audio dropped out. I went back to replay; Cubase played for a second and then the audio muted completely. Then the UI locked up for about 15 seconds.. it then came back to life and everything worked normally. I just chalked it up to possibly my M-Audio Fast Track Ultra Pro barfing, and went on working for another hour or so with no problem. After I finished and exported a couple of mixdowns, I quit.. window closed, but Cubase crashed.

From the event log:

Faulting application name: Cubase6.exe, version: 6.0.2.291, time stamp: 0x4d93901f
Faulting module name: Cubase6.exe, version: 6.0.2.291, time stamp: 0x4d93901f
Exception code: 0xc000041d
Fault offset: 0x0000000000fcb6fa
Faulting process id: 0x295c
Faulting application start time: 0x01cc272baf043d18
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Cubase6.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Cubase6.exe

Windows 7 Pro x64 SP1, Cubase 6.0.2 64-bit.

User avatar
timmyboylad
Member
Posts: 218
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 pm
Location: Loleta California
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by timmyboylad » Fri Jun 10, 2011 5:40 pm

troutstudio wrote:Is anyone here having this issue without Jbridger?
Yep, I'm using C6 32 bit in Win 7 x64 and do not use JBridge. Still hangs on exit about 20-30% of the time.
Desktop: Cubase Pro 9.0.30 Wavelab Pro 9.1, Halion 6, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, CPU Intel Core i7 3.4gHz, Motherboard Asus P8z77-v LX, 16gb RAM, Video Card MSI R5450 (no fan), PSU Zalman ZM600 HP, Zalman Reserator 1 liquid cooled system, Windows 10 x64 Home Premium, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

Laptop: MacBook Pro (15 in), 2.4 gHz Intel Core i7, 8 gb RAM, OSX El Capitan 10.11.6, Presonus Firestudio Mobile, Presonus StudioLive 24.4.2AI, Philips DVD+-RW SDVD 8820 SATA drive, Wavelab Pro 9.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Halion 6, Pro Tools 12.7.1, Waves Mercury Native 9

troutstudio
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 11:27 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by troutstudio » Sat Jun 11, 2011 3:43 am

timmyboylad wrote:
troutstudio wrote:Is anyone here having this issue without Jbridger?
Yep, I'm using C6 32 bit in Win 7 x64 and do not use JBridge. Still hangs on exit about 20-30% of the time.
That's important - thanks for posting. Seems to point to something for Steinberg to fix in an update. They are probably aware of it and still working on the variables.

Hillbilly
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:43 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Hillbilly » Sat Jun 11, 2011 12:01 pm

Upgraded from CS 4 to C6.02. No shutdown issues found......not yet anyway
Asus M3A78, AMD 9550 Quad core, 4 gig ram, UAD-2, Saffire Pro 40, Win 7, Cubase 6.05, Reaper 4.22

jimmy440
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2011 9:57 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by jimmy440 » Tue Jun 28, 2011 10:15 am

Hi guys, hello Steinberg

Unfortunately the same here. C6 32 and C6 64 hang on exit permanently. No 80%... everytime I exit it hangs. Sometimes C6 register window appears - it does not matter that I registered it already.
I upgraded to 6.02 and it become nightmare: projects [previously created in C 6.0] start to load very long and sometimes they stopped during loading. I back to ver. 6.0 but Cubase C6 hangs on exit everytime I close it.
It is very frustrating...
Win7-64 Core2 Duo e8500, Cubase 6 32/64, Samplitude 11Pro, Presonus S1 Pro, Waves Mercury 8, NI Komplete 7, RME Fireface UFX

itai
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 2:11 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by itai » Tue Jun 28, 2011 1:09 pm

so no solution yet?

Longear
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 10:27 am
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Longear » Fri Jul 01, 2011 8:00 pm

32bit Cubase 6 and 5 produced an error when exiting or closing down.
But Cubase 64bit did not.
After installing the latest installer "Access Virus TI2 4.5.1.15 for Windows 64-bit 30. june",
closing down projects, or exiting does not produce any error anymore.
!
Last edited by Longear on Mon Jul 04, 2011 3:01 am, edited 1 time in total.

Slooby
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 4:15 pm
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by Slooby » Sat Jul 02, 2011 12:13 am

Unfortunately, YES, hangs every time both clicking the 'red X' and using File | Quit. I have Windows 7 X64 12GB Ram, just got my C6 licensed discs and installed last night, upgrading from C4. I was using the 'trial' C6 and it was creashing the same way with the trial.

If anyone knows how to fix this please by all means share your knowledge. Thanks.
Win 7Pro x64 i7 6GB own build | Cubase 6.03 | NI & Kontakt 7 equipped | 49SLMkII & AutoMap | Presonus Hardware Rack | CX5 Monitors | EV speaks Mackie & Crown Live gear

User avatar
NorthWood MediaWorks
Senior Member
Posts: 2339
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:51 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by NorthWood MediaWorks » Mon Jul 11, 2011 9:48 pm

I did not read all 7 pages, but it appears that this is still an issue for some. And it appears to be unresolved.

User avatar
TonyB
Junior Member
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:34 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: POLL: Is C6 hanging on exit for you?

Post by TonyB » Mon Jul 11, 2011 11:52 pm

Not sure if this will be any help .. but thought I'd mention it just in case.
For my day to day studio work, I am still using Cubase 5 (32bit). (don't like the new lanes).
I recently picked up Halion 4 and decided that the time is right to bite the bullet.
Any new projects that I start in my studio, from now on will be in Cubase 6, 64bit, with Hal4 64bit.
I have been testing using all my old projects, and with mainly real new 64 bit versions of my Vsti library, about 6 via VstBridge, and just 2 using JBridge, everything seems to load up and run fine.

I've spent hours & hours playing with Hal4(64) loaded into Cubase 6 (64) .. and a good few hours using Hal 4 (64) standalone too.
Hal4 is, by the way, brilliant .. an incredible acheivement.

Standalone, Hal4 hasn't crashed once yet (considering I've been learning, delving deep & doing some stupid things, that's quite amazing in itself).
I started to notice, hovever, that many times, after playing with Hal4 in C6 for a few hours, when I went to shutdown C6 (which I always do carefully) I was getting an error message and a hang.
Cubase 5 (32 bit) has never done this to me & I was starting to feel glad that I hadn't yet trusted C6 for any serious (paid) work.
Then, on a hunch, I tried (not doing) something that I had been doing a lot while testing Hal4 .. and the message didn't happen.
That thing was simply that I had been using "Beat Designer" as a midi insert while I had been transfering & creating some drum libraries that I have collected over the years. With beat designer loaded into the Hal 4 midi track it's easy to just hit play to check how the kit's sounding, before fully testing it using my midi kit.

Since I stopped using Beat designer, I haven't seen one error message on shutdown.
(That'll probably happen next time now !!)
I've not reported this as a bug yet, as I have no definate proof (I've just stopped using it) but later (in a week after some hospital stuff is out of the way) I'll try to proove it one way or another.
Trouble is, I think, it only happens when I've been playing around for hours.

Anybody else with shutdown problems in C6 (64) also using Beat designer (or maybe other midi plugins ?)
((also note : midi plugins of course, that may be playing up, would not be found using the "hide the plugins folder" approach..))
| Cubase 8 | Wavelab 8 | Windows 7 (64bit) | PC Intel i7 | Motu Traveller | Halion 5 |

Locked

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests