export midi file, just one track?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Swi
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

export midi file, just one track?

Post by Swi » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:18 am

Does anyone know if there is a way export a single midi track as a midi file?

When I use the export as midi file under the file menu it seems to export every single track?

I used to use this all the time to export presets for my hardware synths.

please help.

thanks,
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

andyjh
Member
Posts: 320
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by andyjh » Sat Feb 16, 2013 1:37 am

Make sure you set the locator points and solo the relevant track - that should do it.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

vanhaze2000
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:05 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by vanhaze2000 » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:19 pm

I know it's a big pity that Cubase hasn't got a function: "Export Selection as MIDI".

Here's a work around :

Go to Key Commands and create a New Macro: F8 -> Show Macros -> New Macro

Macro Commands(assumes you have selected the midi regions you want to export):

Edit-Invert Selection
Edit-Mute Events
File-Export Midi File

Then once you have saved
Just do Ctrl-Z )or Cmd-Z on mac) to make all tracks go back to their previous muted/unmuted state.

Hope this helped,
Macbook CoreI7 / 8 gig RAM OSX 10.8.4 / Cubase 7.05 / HALion 5 / Maschine MKII / Novation Impulse / MOTU 2408 MKIII

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by ilmolto » Sat Feb 16, 2013 10:22 pm

Solo the MIDI track before exporting.

Swi
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by Swi » Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:03 am

I figured this one out.
you just solo the track and it exports only the one track.
even if you set locators the midi file includes the empty bars in front of the event.
It also includes the offset bars so I guess I will have to go back to starting my cues on bar 2 like I used to in Logic.
I was hoping the bar offset in the project setup would compensate automatically but if you do not start on bar one then your midi file will not have the correct bar count in it.
Another snafu is the fact that it saves the file with a .midi suffix instead of the .mid suffix which you can make by either typing in the suffix yourself (because there's not enough to do) or you can change it in the finder after export.
not sure what the point of the .midi extension is.
Sibelius and Finale no likey..

I know you can do better Steinberg.
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

N8
Member
Posts: 341
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2013 8:55 pm

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by N8 » Sun Feb 17, 2013 12:21 am

Swi wrote:even if you set locators the midi file includes the empty bars in front of the event
Not if you set it up correctly.
W7 64bit, XP SP3,LE1/ LE4/SX3/ C4/ C6.5/ C7.0.2 64bit, CI1, Firebox

Gob-smacked at the number of contestants for Dwarf #7.

If the sum total of IQs on this forum were applied to lightbulb wattage, it would create a black hole.

Swi
Member
Posts: 275
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:39 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by Swi » Sun Feb 17, 2013 1:34 am

how do I set it up correctly? What does this mean.
I am looking for guidance here.
If ou have some to offer I would appreciate it.
thanks,
swi
Cubase 9.5.10
5960 i7 X99 @4.4GHz Windows 10
32GB ram
RedNet 3 x 4
Motu Midi Express 128 x 3
4 Windows 10 VEP slave / servers

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by thinkingcap » Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:16 pm

Swi wrote:how do I set it up correctly? What does this mean.
I am looking for guidance here.
If ou have some to offer I would appreciate it.
thanks,
Sounded more like you were looking to complain about something that is your fault... -Take a closer look at the MIDI export options...
Also MIDI files get exported with the suffix "*.mid" not "*.midi" here, so once again you might want to look for a fault in your system.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

fuelmusic
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 17, 2017 5:37 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by fuelmusic » Wed May 17, 2017 5:44 pm

to export single midi track:

Just drag the track to desktop! That it.
You will get that track as a .mid file

DO not use the export function or you get .midi file and protools will not see it.

faiyadesu
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Nov 04, 2015 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by faiyadesu » Tue May 23, 2017 6:39 pm

fuelmusic wrote:to export single midi track:

Just drag the track to desktop! That it.
You will get that track as a .mid file

DO not use the export function or you get .midi file and protools will not see it.
god i spent half an hour trying to figure out how to export just the selected midi event
thx

there should be an option in the shift+right click menu

User avatar
nordlead26
Member
Posts: 293
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: export midi file, just one track?

Post by nordlead26 » Thu Aug 16, 2018 12:18 am

I know this question was 5 years ago, but if someone is looking for an answer to this:

Just drag from the cubase arrange and drop it in a folder on your computer


and for load midi, you can do the same, drag from your folder to your project arrange
Cubase Pro 9.5.30 x64
Windows 10 x 64bit
Intel Core i7 860
20 GB RAM
audio interface MOTU 828 MKII

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests