Tuner doesn't work

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Split »

JMCecil wrote:A = whatever I say it is after I tune my guitar.
I record bands that say that :lol:

Had one lot in where the lead man had taken all the band tuners and opened them up and fiddled with the calibration, stating that they were all inaccurate!!!

Noticed this after they started playing... Arrgg.

What a nightmare that was, wouldn't believe my tuner, that said all the guitars were out of whack!!!

Anyway to cut a long story short, none of the guitars had had there intonation done (ever as far as I was aware)
and were all sitting somewhere near a quarter tone up on open.

Spent the morning doing the intonation on all the guitars and getting them back to 440.

Weird man that was, I still think he thinks I was wrong :lol:
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by JMCecil »

Split wrote:Weird man that was, I still think he thinks I was wrong :lol:
Sorry, as a guitarist I have to take his side or they'll kick me out of the union :P
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Humboldt
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Humboldt »

Im having the same problem. The tuner seems to jump every 30 seconds or so. In fact both the amp rack and regular tuner dont work. The regular tuner works for me in cubase 5 though....

EDIT: Fixed it... just restarted my computer lol

menacemusic
New Member
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by menacemusic »

My tuner is doing the same thing. Used it all the time in C5 now in 6 64 & 32bit I get the same thing.
Cubase Pro 10.5 64bit
UA Apollo Quad x2
i7 950 Gigabyte @3.07 GHz MB 16gig
Windows 10
Samsung SSD 860 EVO 2TB System
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 x2
Halioin 6
Halion Sonic 3
Komplete Ultimate 11
Omnisphere 2
Sylus
Wavelab 10

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9674
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by -steve- »

vic_france wrote:Well, it certainly is common in Europe, especially for classical music (maybe it's A440 +VAT?
:lol:

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4771
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by curteye »

JMCecil wrote: Sorry, as a guitarist I have to take his side or they'll kick me out of the union :P
Aloha JM
You mean you still tune your guitar??/

I had mine welded in tune back in '76 and it's still goin' strong.:):):):)

{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

Pastor Jon
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Pastor Jon »

It didn't work for me at first, but when I soloed the tuner track, it worked. :P

sinnc
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by sinnc »

Click the monitor button in the guitar channel. :idea:

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Split »

Or even better, put it on the input channel
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Bhavik Patel
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 3:18 pm
Location: Surat, India
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by Bhavik Patel »

Try This: GVST-GTune.
You all will be Sorted out.
Link:
http://www.vst4free.com/free_vst.php?id=847
It's Free and legal.

dave11211
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2015 4:22 am
Contact:

Re: Tuner doesn't work

Post by dave11211 »

Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:
Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:01 am
input monitoring?
Legendary - thanks a million for this. I was having the same issue and seeing your response tripped my memory of checking Direct Monitoring in the Studio Setup yesterday. Unchecked and now tuners are all good :D
Dell Optiplex 680 i7 10GB Ram, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, Steinberg UR824, Cubase 9.5

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests