Page 1 of 1

Stand alone Audio Unit

Posted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 10:53 am
by Vibelingo
Hi, I have an audio unit ("Granite") and I am unable to locate the unit from Cubase and record input from it. How do one connect a stand alone unit to Cubase?

Re: Stand alone Audio Unit

Posted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 8:15 am
by Strophoid
You mean you are not running it as plugin?
That'll be difficult. I sure there are ways but you'll need some 3rd party application to link the 2, or run it from a separate computer and audio interface and just record it's output like that.
If you want to control it with midi from Cubase you can do it that way too.

Re: Stand alone Audio Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 1:04 am
by curteye
Vibelingo wrote:Hi, I have an audio unit ("Granite") and I am unable to locate the unit from Cubase
Aloha V,

IMHO
This is a question that would best be answered by the folks who make 'Granite'.

What do they have to say about accessing their product from
within the Cubase DAW as a VST plug-in?

{'-'}

Re: Stand alone Audio Unit

Posted: Tue Sep 24, 2013 3:32 pm
by Vibelingo
Hi, the response from Granite was that it is "not made to use as a plug-in on Mac". Very helpful. In any case I use a different software to record Granite, export as aiff then import in Cubase...

Re: Stand alone Audio Unit

Posted: Wed Sep 25, 2013 3:14 am
by curteye
Vibelingo wrote:Hi, the response from Granite was that it is "not made to use as a plug-in on Mac". Very helpful. In any case I use a different software to record Granite, export as aiff then import in Cubase...
I see.

At least you have figured an effective work-a-round. Nice work.

Good Luck!
{'-'}