MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
trashdinner
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by trashdinner » Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:45 am

Just the Bank buttons ... everything else was an upgrade so it stayed the same :)

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by necromorbus » Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:31 pm

I'm playing around with the new functions and I really love it! Especially the EQ control, much better now.

I've found one annoying thing in the channel strip control though: page 1 allows you to switch the modules on and off BUT this is not the same as bypassing the modules. So there's no visual indication in Cubase at all to show if the module is on or off. I think it would make much more sense if the on/off function actually bypassed the module. As it is now, it can lead to confusion when a module is not bypassed and still turned off, with nothing to indicate that state.
Cubase 9.5.10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Win7 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

owensoundstudios
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 8:28 pm
Location: Edmonton Alberta
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by owensoundstudios » Fri Feb 14, 2014 2:14 am

Anyone having problems getting shift-smpte to activate the meters?
Just replaced my P&G MCU for a new ALPS one and it still doesn't work.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by curteye » Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:13 am

@owensoundstudios

Owen Sound Ontario?
from T.O. here
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac i7 2.8Gz 16GB-10.10x...../C5.5/6.5/7.5/CP8
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB-10.10x.../CP8

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
greggybud
Member
Posts: 992
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by greggybud » Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:49 pm

Question for MCU users:

To my knowledge Control+Tab is a windows command which makes the focus cycle through any open widows such as project page to mix console1 to an open VSTI to project page etc.

Unfortunately I can't find any Key Command for this in Cubase, therefore it's not possible to assign this to an assignable function button on the Mackie?

Am I overlooking something here? It would be nice to simply press an assignable button on the Mackie (or in my case Qcon Icon) to cycle through the open windows.
Windows 7x64, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, i7, 16g, SSD, (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 750ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs, 4 TB HDs, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

trashdinner
Member
Posts: 212
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 1:43 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by trashdinner » Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:54 am

I would love to have a way to make my MCU bring to front what I'm tweaking (Plugin, Send ect).
When I'm on plugin mode, pressing the 1st knob on the left (where you choose what plugin slot you want to tweak) should bring the plugin to front!!
Please Steinberg put that in next update.

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by necromorbus » Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:07 am

trashdinner wrote:I would love to have a way to make my MCU bring to front what I'm tweaking (Plugin, Send ect).
When I'm on plugin mode, pressing the 1st knob on the left (where you choose what plugin slot you want to tweak) should bring the plugin to front!!
Please Steinberg put that in next update.
That could be quite handy. Even just a popup window with the EQ when you tweak it (digital console style) wound be great!
Cubase 9.5.10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Win7 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by necromorbus » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:14 pm

I've noticed something lately: Often when I load a project, I cannot control anything from the buttons on my MCU Pro. I need to sort of "wake it up" by touching one of the faders. I'm using two extenders, and touching the faders on any of them will wake them all up. The units receive data fine, but only start transmitting after the fader touch.

There are way too many factors involved unfortunately. I built a new computer at the same time as installing 7.5, and I also switched from WinXP to Win7, so any of these factors could cause it. But I'm wondering if anyone else is experiencing the same thing perhaps?
Cubase 9.5.10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Win7 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by HughH » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:55 pm

Same thing with me. 2 or 3 select buttons - then "play" twice.
It used to be worse.
Have no idea what causes it


Hugh
Cubase Pro 9.5 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by necromorbus » Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:43 am

HughH wrote:Same thing with me. 2 or 3 select buttons - then "play" twice.
It used to be worse.
Have no idea what causes it


Hugh
When did you start noticing this?

I saw now that it's the same in 6.5.5 (64 bit) so maybe it's hardware or OS related rather than Cubase. Never had this problem with the previous computer. I could wake it up by moving the jog wheel though which I prefer to moving faders.

I've also had problems with the scribble script not loading correctly. I have to go to device setup and reset the affected unit to fix it. After that it works flawlessly.
Cubase 9.5.10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Win7 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

User avatar
loorenz
Junior Member
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 8:55 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by loorenz » Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:30 pm

HughH wrote:1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.
The new fonctions are working with my MCU PRO, but if I use "shift" with the bank buttons it do NOT alternate between Band and Channel jumps :(

This is not very important, but does anyone have the same problem or know a solution for that ?

User avatar
MoBuc515
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by MoBuc515 » Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:07 pm

The Parlanchin wrote:
gmontano wrote:If anyone from Steinberg is reading this, please post a basic list of Mackie functions in 7.5? I wish I had a few hours to kill to discover everything, but in this day and age there really isn't a reason not to have this stuff documented. Thanks!
+1

It doesn't have to be a swish pdf document; perfect in its presentation. Just a table of features and key commands.

Parlanchin :)
+1 8-)
- MoBuc515
|============================================================================|
| PC AMD 8350 8-Core CPU | ASUS 990FX Gen3 R2.0 MoBo|AMD 7990 3GB GPU|
| 10K RPM C: 500GB Hdd | 7.2K RPM D: 1 TB Hdd | 7.2K RPM 2TB USB Media/Plugin Hdd |
| 32GB G-SKILL RAM | Steinburg UR824 audio interface | Mackie MCU 8 Control |
| M-Audio Pro 88 Keys KB/MIDI Controller | Yamaha YPT300 Mid KB |
| MS Win 7 64-Bit Pro | Cubase 9 | WaveLab 9| Absolute 2 |
|============================================================================|

rbowlin
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by rbowlin » Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:07 pm

loorenz wrote:
HughH wrote:1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.
The new fonctions are working with my MCU PRO, but if I use "shift" with the bank buttons it do NOT alternate between Band and Channel jumps :(

This is not very important, but does anyone have the same problem or know a solution for that ?
Yes. I have the same issue. Maybe someone has discovered a fix and can fill us in on how to get this working.

-Rich

User avatar
HughH
Member
Posts: 557
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:53 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by HughH » Wed Apr 09, 2014 4:25 pm

Didn't get a chance to check it again in 751. Definitely works for me in 752. Pushing shift makes the bank buttons become channel ( or the other way around . . Not in front of it right now).
Cubase Pro 9.5 64 Bit
i7 5820 Asus x99 Deluxe 64 Gig Win 10 Home (1703), Dual Monitors
i7 920 Asus P6T 12G Win 7 Slave Machine #1
i7 Sony VAIO Laptop 8G Win 7 Slave#2/Remote Machine
MCU Pro plus 2 Extenders (24 Chn)
X-Touch Compact for various stuff
Blackmagic Decklink Studio w/27" Monitor
VEP6
RME Digiface PCIe for All
UR22 for portability

msy
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by msy » Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:21 pm

Using BCF2000 in Mackie mode here now. Works great!

Are there any "7.5-compatible" graphic overlays available somewhere - that you could print yourself?
Cubase Pro 9.5.30 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.1.0
Soundcard: RME Fireface UC8X (USB) with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 560Ti
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Akai APC40, Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) with Vermona qMI MIDI...

msy
Member
Posts: 302
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:37 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by msy » Thu May 22, 2014 9:27 am

So, I'm making graphic overlays for the BCF2000 in Mackie mode, but I need some help to finish them up:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=59982
Cubase Pro 9.5.30 on Windows 7 using jBridge for 32bit plugins
HALion 6.1.0
Soundcard: RME Fireface UC8X (USB) with ADA8200
DAW: Intel Core i7 3820 |
ASRock X79 Extreme4 | 6GB DDR3 1600MHz | Samsung EVO SSD 250GB | 2x2TB SATA2 | Geforce 560Ti
Comp. related hardware: Access Virus TI, UAD-2 Duo, Behringer BCF2000 (MCU), Akai APC40, Nord Lead 4, Eurorack (12U) with Vermona qMI MIDI...

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by skillet » Thu May 29, 2014 2:24 am

BriHar wrote:I found it quite by accident, in previous versions there were never any options, so it was something of a surprise when suddenly i see I can select a mode.
I too discovered this just today totally by accident. I too wondered what it was even there for in earlier versions. I spent 8 hours reading through the manual and going over every old feature and seeing what has changed and what is new.

I really like shift with the Fader Groups and not updating the mixer display but the faders on the MCU. Kind of like Fader Groups on the Avid Icon. It seems that shift and group 8 is different than group 1 in that it doesn't show you tracks that are part of the "Divide Track List" other than that I can't tell a difference.

I too would love a way to globally save or import the Fader Groups.
Attachments
MCU with Shift.JPG
(1 MiB) Not downloaded yet
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

User avatar
necromorbus
Junior Member
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:29 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by necromorbus » Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:55 pm

Now, this is interesting... I was just shift-pressing around to find whatever was going on, and when pressing shift+fader bank button 3, Cubase freezes completely. Same with 4 and 5 I think. I then tried the same thing in a project with just 2-3 tracks - didn't freeze. Hmmm...

Anyone else getting this?
Cubase 9.5.10 | Wavelab 9.5 | Win7 64 bit | Intel Core i5 4670K | 8Gb RAM | SSL MadiXtreme64 | SSL Alphalink AX

http://www.nbs.audio

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by skillet » Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:09 pm

I have not experience that with a large project. Shift+3 shows me my groups on the faders just fine with Fader Group button 3.
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

windowslasvegas369
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:56 pm
Location: 6380 S. Valley View Blvd. Suite 302
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by windowslasvegas369 » Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:15 pm

hello sorry for disturbing

I've been trying to save single and multiple track presets for use in another project. The track presets seem to be saved (they show up in the folder I put them in). But they won't load on any project. Anyone else have this problem?

nicolaskeller
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by nicolaskeller » Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:44 pm

Hi guys,

I just got an old MCU and hooked it up to my Cubase 7.5. Do you know if it is possible to display the dB values on the MCU meter? This would be incredibly useful (otherwise I may have to start controlling my total mix with the MCU which I dont really want...)

Thanks! How do you guys work with it?

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by skillet » Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:15 am

Do you mean in numbers the constantly changing value of the meter in dB or probably more likely the dB offset from unity of the fader? You can press shift on the MCU and SMPTE/Meter button and it will show meters in the small display. Only annoyance with that is I can't figure out how to turn it off since the same button combo doesn't stop it from displaying.

You can show the dB value of things like your Sends and Cue sends with pressing the assignment sends button and for cues press shift+(actions) sends button for cues. Then press display Name/Value to show a number in dB. Unfortunately pressing the flip button still shows the sends level. To bad the printed fader values don't match up with Cubase.
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

nicolaskeller
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by nicolaskeller » Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:20 am

Skillet,

thanks - I actually mean the dB offset from unity, I think it makes it easier to mix. I noticed that even if the faders of the MCU are set to the same level on the control surface itself, there is sometimes still an offset of around .5 dB in Cubase - a bit hard to rely on that really. I tried the level meter with shift and stuff... I dont think this is really helpful. So there is no way to display the dB values of the fader itself? Sends and Cue sends is nice but I could work around that with my mouse and keyboard. I just think it is a bit pointless to have a control surface if I have to double check the level of the faders constantly.

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 349
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by skillet » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:10 pm

nicolaskeller wrote:I just think it is a bit pointless to have a control surface if I have to double check the level of the faders constantly.
Yeah I guess they fulfill some rolls but not others, hence things like the S5 and S6 and many other surfaces out there. For me it is kind of like the pan law, different consoles had different pan laws and didn't really give values on panner you just got an idea of what the relative change was with the panner and went with it.

Pro Tools pan law was fixed (and other DAW's) until version 9. Cubase and Nuendo always let you tweak which was cool and part of what draws people to their software no doubt. So when we can't tweak it is frustrating.

If you ever figure out a way to do this please post back because I would love to know! I wish I could have been of more help.
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

nicolaskeller
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 9:06 am
Contact:

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Post by nicolaskeller » Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:00 pm

Sure, will do! There should be some way to read out the dB-values of each fader if it is simple MIDI. Any idea how to get that on the MCU? Can we just add anohter MIDI device in Cubase for the same MCU? Just a thought...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 9 guests