Page 3 of 4

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 6:45 am
by trashdinner
Just the Bank buttons ... everything else was an upgrade so it stayed the same :)

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:31 pm
by necromorbus
I'm playing around with the new functions and I really love it! Especially the EQ control, much better now.

I've found one annoying thing in the channel strip control though: page 1 allows you to switch the modules on and off BUT this is not the same as bypassing the modules. So there's no visual indication in Cubase at all to show if the module is on or off. I think it would make much more sense if the on/off function actually bypassed the module. As it is now, it can lead to confusion when a module is not bypassed and still turned off, with nothing to indicate that state.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 2:14 am
by owensoundstudios
Anyone having problems getting shift-smpte to activate the meters?
Just replaced my P&G MCU for a new ALPS one and it still doesn't work.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Fri Feb 14, 2014 4:13 am
by curteye
@owensoundstudios

Owen Sound Ontario?
from T.O. here
{'-'}

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Sun Feb 16, 2014 4:49 pm
by greggybud
Question for MCU users:

To my knowledge Control+Tab is a windows command which makes the focus cycle through any open widows such as project page to mix console1 to an open VSTI to project page etc.

Unfortunately I can't find any Key Command for this in Cubase, therefore it's not possible to assign this to an assignable function button on the Mackie?

Am I overlooking something here? It would be nice to simply press an assignable button on the Mackie (or in my case Qcon Icon) to cycle through the open windows.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 5:54 am
by trashdinner
I would love to have a way to make my MCU bring to front what I'm tweaking (Plugin, Send ect).
When I'm on plugin mode, pressing the 1st knob on the left (where you choose what plugin slot you want to tweak) should bring the plugin to front!!
Please Steinberg put that in next update.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Feb 19, 2014 7:07 am
by necromorbus
trashdinner wrote:I would love to have a way to make my MCU bring to front what I'm tweaking (Plugin, Send ect).
When I'm on plugin mode, pressing the 1st knob on the left (where you choose what plugin slot you want to tweak) should bring the plugin to front!!
Please Steinberg put that in next update.
That could be quite handy. Even just a popup window with the EQ when you tweak it (digital console style) wound be great!

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:14 pm
by necromorbus
I've noticed something lately: Often when I load a project, I cannot control anything from the buttons on my MCU Pro. I need to sort of "wake it up" by touching one of the faders. I'm using two extenders, and touching the faders on any of them will wake them all up. The units receive data fine, but only start transmitting after the fader touch.

There are way too many factors involved unfortunately. I built a new computer at the same time as installing 7.5, and I also switched from WinXP to Win7, so any of these factors could cause it. But I'm wondering if anyone else is experiencing the same thing perhaps?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:55 pm
by HughH
Same thing with me. 2 or 3 select buttons - then "play" twice.
It used to be worse.
Have no idea what causes it


Hugh

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Tue Mar 11, 2014 9:43 am
by necromorbus
HughH wrote:Same thing with me. 2 or 3 select buttons - then "play" twice.
It used to be worse.
Have no idea what causes it


Hugh
When did you start noticing this?

I saw now that it's the same in 6.5.5 (64 bit) so maybe it's hardware or OS related rather than Cubase. Never had this problem with the previous computer. I could wake it up by moving the jog wheel though which I prefer to moving faders.

I've also had problems with the scribble script not loading correctly. I have to go to device setup and reset the affected unit to fix it. After that it works flawlessly.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Mon Mar 17, 2014 4:30 pm
by loorenz
HughH wrote:1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.
The new fonctions are working with my MCU PRO, but if I use "shift" with the bank buttons it do NOT alternate between Band and Channel jumps :(

This is not very important, but does anyone have the same problem or know a solution for that ?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2014 9:07 pm
by MoBuc515
The Parlanchin wrote:
gmontano wrote:If anyone from Steinberg is reading this, please post a basic list of Mackie functions in 7.5? I wish I had a few hours to kill to discover everything, but in this day and age there really isn't a reason not to have this stuff documented. Thanks!
+1

It doesn't have to be a swish pdf document; perfect in its presentation. Just a table of features and key commands.

Parlanchin :)
+1 8-)

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Fri Apr 04, 2014 10:07 pm
by rbowlin
loorenz wrote:
HughH wrote:1. The channel buttons are now "page" buttons for multi page menus (used to be the top leftmost 2 buttons, but those now have new functions).
If you use "shift" with the bank buttons they alternate between Band and Channel jumps.
The new fonctions are working with my MCU PRO, but if I use "shift" with the bank buttons it do NOT alternate between Band and Channel jumps :(

This is not very important, but does anyone have the same problem or know a solution for that ?
Yes. I have the same issue. Maybe someone has discovered a fix and can fill us in on how to get this working.

-Rich

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Apr 09, 2014 4:25 pm
by HughH
Didn't get a chance to check it again in 751. Definitely works for me in 752. Pushing shift makes the bank buttons become channel ( or the other way around . . Not in front of it right now).

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 9:21 pm
by msy
Using BCF2000 in Mackie mode here now. Works great!

Are there any "7.5-compatible" graphic overlays available somewhere - that you could print yourself?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Thu May 22, 2014 9:27 am
by msy
So, I'm making graphic overlays for the BCF2000 in Mackie mode, but I need some help to finish them up:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=59982

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Thu May 29, 2014 2:24 am
by skillet
BriHar wrote:I found it quite by accident, in previous versions there were never any options, so it was something of a surprise when suddenly i see I can select a mode.
I too discovered this just today totally by accident. I too wondered what it was even there for in earlier versions. I spent 8 hours reading through the manual and going over every old feature and seeing what has changed and what is new.

I really like shift with the Fader Groups and not updating the mixer display but the faders on the MCU. Kind of like Fader Groups on the Avid Icon. It seems that shift and group 8 is different than group 1 in that it doesn't show you tracks that are part of the "Divide Track List" other than that I can't tell a difference.

I too would love a way to globally save or import the Fader Groups.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2014 2:55 pm
by necromorbus
Now, this is interesting... I was just shift-pressing around to find whatever was going on, and when pressing shift+fader bank button 3, Cubase freezes completely. Same with 4 and 5 I think. I then tried the same thing in a project with just 2-3 tracks - didn't freeze. Hmmm...

Anyone else getting this?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 9:09 pm
by skillet
I have not experience that with a large project. Shift+3 shows me my groups on the faders just fine with Fader Group button 3.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:15 pm
by windowslasvegas369
hello sorry for disturbing

I've been trying to save single and multiple track presets for use in another project. The track presets seem to be saved (they show up in the folder I put them in). But they won't load on any project. Anyone else have this problem?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Tue Jul 08, 2014 7:44 pm
by nicolaskeller
Hi guys,

I just got an old MCU and hooked it up to my Cubase 7.5. Do you know if it is possible to display the dB values on the MCU meter? This would be incredibly useful (otherwise I may have to start controlling my total mix with the MCU which I dont really want...)

Thanks! How do you guys work with it?

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 1:15 am
by skillet
Do you mean in numbers the constantly changing value of the meter in dB or probably more likely the dB offset from unity of the fader? You can press shift on the MCU and SMPTE/Meter button and it will show meters in the small display. Only annoyance with that is I can't figure out how to turn it off since the same button combo doesn't stop it from displaying.

You can show the dB value of things like your Sends and Cue sends with pressing the assignment sends button and for cues press shift+(actions) sends button for cues. Then press display Name/Value to show a number in dB. Unfortunately pressing the flip button still shows the sends level. To bad the printed fader values don't match up with Cubase.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:20 am
by nicolaskeller
Skillet,

thanks - I actually mean the dB offset from unity, I think it makes it easier to mix. I noticed that even if the faders of the MCU are set to the same level on the control surface itself, there is sometimes still an offset of around .5 dB in Cubase - a bit hard to rely on that really. I tried the level meter with shift and stuff... I dont think this is really helpful. So there is no way to display the dB values of the fader itself? Sends and Cue sends is nice but I could work around that with my mouse and keyboard. I just think it is a bit pointless to have a control surface if I have to double check the level of the faders constantly.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:10 pm
by skillet
nicolaskeller wrote:I just think it is a bit pointless to have a control surface if I have to double check the level of the faders constantly.
Yeah I guess they fulfill some rolls but not others, hence things like the S5 and S6 and many other surfaces out there. For me it is kind of like the pan law, different consoles had different pan laws and didn't really give values on panner you just got an idea of what the relative change was with the panner and went with it.

Pro Tools pan law was fixed (and other DAW's) until version 9. Cubase and Nuendo always let you tweak which was cool and part of what draws people to their software no doubt. So when we can't tweak it is frustrating.

If you ever figure out a way to do this please post back because I would love to know! I wish I could have been of more help.

Re: MCU Functions Expanded in 7.5

Posted: Wed Jul 09, 2014 10:00 pm
by nicolaskeller
Sure, will do! There should be some way to read out the dB-values of each fader if it is simple MIDI. Any idea how to get that on the MCU? Can we just add anohter MIDI device in Cubase for the same MCU? Just a thought...