Page 1 of 1

Loopmash FX

Posted: Fri Dec 06, 2013 4:02 pm
by djpatb
I was very curious about Loopmash FX. If I read correctly here on the forum some people thought it only worked on audio(tracks) But that's not the case... it also works on midi/vst/group channels etc.

Automating the several effects is also very convenient.
Just add an automation track below your audio/instrument/group channel and you can draw a line to trigger the right effect in a group. You can choose Effect group 1 (tapestop/vinyl) Group 2 (stutter) etc... Then determine the height of the line to trigger the desired effect with all the way down set to bypass...

I'm very happy with loopmash. I don't like assigning extra midi to trigger effects like it works with Effectrix. I myself use stutter and tapestop a lot so perhaps Loopmash is a better vst for me. Still testing a bit so not sure about it ;)

Just wanted to let you know because I read a lot about it...

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 1:27 pm
by musicbeat
Thanks for the info.......!

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 2:49 pm
by Soul-Burn
I don't have 7.5 so I have to ask. When you do this automation, do you get the names of the effects in automation lane? (i.e if it's 1/2 or 1/4 etc).

Was thinking on creating a VST Expression Map to map them as key-switches into the effect. That way you can get the names of the effects on the lanes, a bit like in the Glitch plugin.

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2013 4:21 pm
by djpatb
Dont know for sure... Will check it tomorrow when i'm back in the studio ;)

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:58 pm
by djpatb
It looks like this ;)

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 7:21 pm
by Soul-Burn
So it definitely has it named. Cool!
You do, however, not see it on the automation curve itself (obviously). This shouldn't really be a problem because each lane has only like 5 values so it's easy to see.

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Tue Dec 10, 2013 9:12 pm
by djpatb
Been fooling around the last few days and it's pretty ok! Don't think i'm returning back to effectrix...
But 1 disadvantage... If you use effects from all 5 groups... You get a lot of automation lanes... But it's ok...

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 3:04 pm
by mpayne0
That's awesome.

This adds a new dimension, something that I've never been able to do. Who knows what will come of it? Genius.

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:18 pm
by mobetta
Gonna try this out, what is the fastes way to add an automation track? I don't see this under the project menu...

Re: Loopmash FX

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 7:08 pm
by djpatb
Just click show automation below the desired channel