Page 1 of 1

New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus??

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:07 am
by drasticmeasures
Hi everyone,

I apologize for the groaner of a question, but I've looked in the manual and can't find the solution...

I have a VST instrument, and an FX track. I've enabled the 'sends' button on the VST and sent it to the FX track. DB is set to 0.00. However, NO sound gets sent to that FX track. Interestingly, "routing' the output from the VST to the Fx track works as expected.
I'm sure it's silly pilot error, but I can't figure this one out. Please help.

Cubase 7.5.0, SSL Madixtreme and Alphalink

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 2:23 am
by Jalcide
A general "aux" or "bus" is called a "Group Channel" in Cubase.

Add Track -> Group Channel

"FX Channel" is the other kind of bus in Cubase. I guess I don't understand what's not working? Is the output assigned to something? "Stereo Out," perhaps? Are you getting any sound?

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 3:39 am
by ipanema
drasticmeasures wrote:DB is set to 0.00.
Is it gray or blue? If it's gray you need to click on the left side of the bar to turn the send on. The button itself will be visible when you hover your mouse on it. And 0.00 is way too high for most FX. ;)

Good luck.

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 7:38 am
by drasticmeasures
Dear god. That was it.

Thank you! That was driving me insane.

I would have never thought that after setting up the send and routing it, that there would be one more hidden 'step'....

It'll take a minute, but I'll get used it. I'm excited to dig into this.

thanks again!!

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 12:25 pm
by ipanema
You're welcome. :)

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 1:19 pm
by vanhaze3000
Hi,

I have struggled also with the exact same question/issue as OP.
Drove me nuts also :twisted:
IMHO i find it rather illogical that as an extra step you have to turn it on when you initiate the Send.

Just my 2 cents.

Robbie

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Fri Jan 31, 2014 6:55 pm
by mroekalea
Anyway, welcome to the world of cubase :) :D ;) :shock: :mrgreen:

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Sat Feb 01, 2014 11:32 am
by droutloaf
I hope you don't expect to be operating within a logical and consistant DAW.

Re: New cubase user switching from Logic - How to add a Bus?

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:56 pm
by claesbjo
Cubase is a mess, but quite an enjoyable mess :)