ASIO spikes

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
smartinuf
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by smartinuf »

NYC Composer wrote: Also, have you checked to see that you don't have a bad stick of RAM somewhere causing problems?

I realize all of this is non-Steinberg related, but I can't help there yet, so just thinking of general Mac solutions.
I'm beginning to think I may have a RAM problem (Thanks NYC). My system is only reporting 6 gigs of RAM when it should be 8, probably a bad stick. System profiler reports ECC errors on one stick. I'll try reseating and reconfiguring slots, removing, etc. I'll report back when I can definitely confirm but it may take a few days as time is limited.

I would recommend others with this problem check this angle as it makes sense in a few ways, cross platform, heat related as in build up of heat in computer over time hence more errors with longer use and reset on startup not to mention weather in general.

Please report results, maybe we can let Steinberg off the hook on this one, ha.

Stephen
Mac Pro 8 core 2.8 Ghz (early 2008), 10.10.5, 12 gig RAM, RME Digiface, UAD2, Macbook Pro (Late 2008) Fireface 800, Cubase 8.0.35, 8.5.1, Wavelab 8.5.3, Wavelab Elements 8

hungaristan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by hungaristan »

OK, so after installing all NI updates AND distributing the instruments evenly between two KORE 2 instances instead of using a single one the ASIO spikes have gone and the ASIO load dropped back to 40-50% from 70-80%.

It would be easy to blame NI only, but the problem didn't show up until v6, so it's not as simple as that. Anyway, it's working now.
endre-enerd.com

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by JHP »

Ok, so the issue has been solved after updating the NI plugins.
To the other participants, let us know how your cases develop.

Thanks,
Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

sathas
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by sathas »

HI,
It seems many people have the same problems, and I have been one of them. The ASIO would spike red and produce skipping clicking sounds.
I am using Windows 7 64-bit with Cubase 6.0.2
Recent Windows 1394 driver are the problem. It started with XP service pack, and continues with Win 7.
The earlier windows drivers allowed the firewire to communicate at speed of 800, but the newer drivers won't sync above 400.
Go to device manager, find your 1394 device and Update driver manually (downdate).
This is done by right-click on the 1394 device...Update driver software... Browse my computer for driver software....Let me pick from a list of....
One of the descriptions that appears in the list will have (Legacy) at the end of the line
"1394 ....... (Legacy)"
Select that one. Reboot, breath, drink....
For me all spikes, nods, winks, and red lights stopped appearing, as well as the reported Latency statistics in Cubase device setup dropped by half.
Hope that helps
Cheers

SLD Music
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by SLD Music »

Sathas,

Forgive my ignorance, and I'm probably going to look like an idiot posting this, but... are you using a firewire 800 interface? I'm only using a firewire 400 interface (M-audio profire 610). I'm sometimes having ASIO spiking issues as described in this thread, but it seems I've been able to clamp down on them a bit by turning off some background processes in windows etc. Even so, it still seems to me that plugs like Halion Sonic use an awful lot of CPU power, though, and I'm still having occasional spikes and dropout issues with Kontakt 4.

Anyway, I can't consistently reproduce these problems so I've been keeping quiet and trying to figure it out on my own. I'm all for trying your firewire driver suggestion, but I'd gather most of us are using a firewire 400 interface anyway, so I'm confused as to why the latest drivers bottlenecking the firewire 800 to firewire 400 speeds would make much difference. I'm not arguing.. just trying to understand.
iMac 27" Quad Core 8 GB RAM, OSX 10.7
Steinberg MR816, Motif XF8, Maschine, Cubase 6.5.3 / 7.03. Omnisphere, Stylus RMX, Komplete 8 Ultimate, Fabfilter Total Bundle, Sibelius

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

Good evening Ladies & Gentlemen!
First off: Sorry my English..


I want to thank all the Users for their answers with this annoying issue and have to say that every help wasn't the cure for this issue! I fought 4 days with that problem and searched all over the internet for a solution! I've tried nearly everything and I can now tell you what is "not" the problem!

Here's a summary what Users all over the world told the victims:

-Too short Buffer Size (Nope it is'nt, it is a subtle change but over time it grows bigger..)
-Multi-Processor support and other options in the settings (Nope, the same problem)
-Wrong Soundcard Drivers (Nope...)
-Wrong Firewire Drivers [NEW & Legacy etc.) (Nope, I've tried them all)
-Give another Firewire Port a try (Nope - I've tested onboard and the PCI card. Same problem)
-Cool 'n' Quiet and other lame stuff from AMD MB's (It was an issue before C6 but "This" issue is something different with similar symptoms.)
-Conflict with other Drivers (Nope - I deactivated everything which was onboard etc.)
-Dirty OS (Nope - New/Clean installation)
-It's the combination between W7 64 Bit and C6 64 Bit (No!! Unfortunately... It is'nt, I was running C6 32 Bit on that platform and got that same issue again...)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Conclusion:
----------------------------------------------------------------------
-There was absolutely "NO" problem before I bought C6! I've used C5 and downwards with loads of tracks and plug-ins etc. and that with my "old" PC!

-I've bought a new one because my new libraries which are craving for "more" 64-bit power - so I've built a computer with an AMD x4core 3,5GHZ, 16GB DDR3 RAM, Windows 7 64 bit, C6 64 Bit etc. My interface is a RME Fireface 400! It worked very well with my old PC. Even with my mobile interface (M-Audio Fast track pro) I don't got this problems (On C5)...

-I've paid a lot of money for all the things (>1000€) and the only thing I can do now is switching to my old system, which is "now" the only solution, (Without the use of my Librarys etc.) and hoping that an update finally fixes that problem..

Cheers
Xenu

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

JHP wrote:5. Do the occureneces varry if you change "Devices--> Device Setup--> Activate--> Activate Steinberg Audio Power Scheme"?
You don't seem to have tried this and in my experience it's the one you should have done first (hand-in-hand with turning off power-saving in BIOS). I have noticed that since this option was introduced in C5.whatever-it-was, after upgrading it was always wise to check it hadn't defaulted back to off. I seem to remember that the C6 version of this option is slightly different so I would check.

You definitely need it, it stops Windows from throttling the cores back and what you describe is a classic symptom.

[Edit] Just read the latest post, which appeared while I was writing this one. It's not Cubase, it never is, lots of people have it working fine, including me. But it took some getting there and it involved having to learn a lot about BIOS, hardware and power modes. That's where you are, my friend. Sorry... :)
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

teacue
Member
Posts: 515
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by teacue »

JHP wrote: 5. Do the occureneces varry if you change "Devices--> Device Setup--> Activate--> Activate Steinberg Audio Power Scheme"?
Thanks a lot for remembering us to do this!
It cured the ASIO spikes and audio crackles I had on both Cubase 6.02 versions (64 bit and 32 bit) after a migration from Cubase 5 on Windows XP to Cubase 6 on Windows 7 64 bit.
And indeed this option was per default deactivated in Cubase.

Best regards
Cubase Pro 10 - Dorico 3.0 - Finale 25 - Windows 10 Pro 64bit
teacuemusic (Musicals)
youtube

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

I've activated Steinbergs Power Scheme. No change!

:(

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

Xenu wrote:I've activated Steinbergs Power Scheme. No change!
That's unusual! My CPU is Intel i7 (also a 4-core) so I couldn't tell you exactly what you need to set your BIOS up properly. Maybe you should post up your settings so someone can take a look.

In the meantime, could you launch Cubase with the Steinberg Audio Power option ticked (and Use Multicore) and then, while it's running, go to Power Options in the Windows CP and make sure that the current power scheme is indeed Steinberg Audio Power.

Assuming it is, click "Change plan settings", then "Change advanced power settings", which opens the Power Options box. Scroll down to "Processor power management" and make sure "Minimum processor state" is at 100%. This is the key setting and if the "Steinberg Audio Power" setting isn't working for some reason, you can set up your own Power Scheme with the above processor setting and enable it before running Cubase. It's only a workaround but what you had to do before the option was added.

Let me know how you get on.

Good luck,
Crotchety
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

Just occured to me you might have something running in the background that is eating up CPU cycles. Anything obvious in your System Tray? Another place to check is Windows Task Manager. Open it up and click the Processes tab. Click the CPU column to sort by it and see what comes out at the top. Do the same for the Memory column. This may point you at something useful.

Also, shed-loads of Services will conspire to slow you up and there is a good chance you won't need them all. I managed to cut mine down substantially but you must tread carefully so it's probably best to leave the next step until you've had a look.

Cheers,
C
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Rev2010
Junior Member
Posts: 171
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 12:56 am
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Rev2010 »

@Xenu - by any chance are you running Native Instruments VST's? If so, it well documented that Reaktor, and from what I've read Kontakt also, cause ASIO spikes and has not yet been fixed by NI. This doesn't seem to be an issue for any of the other Komplete 5 instruments I use such as Battery, Absynth, Massive, FM8, B4II, etc. I don't use Kontakt but I use Reaktor and to fix the ASIO spikes the two most common solutions are to change your buffer size, say from 128-512, then back to what you originally had it set to. In addition, also go into Devices - Device Setup - VST Audio System and set the "Audio Priority" from Normal to Boost. This fixes the problems for me but this has to be done each time an instance of Reaktor is loaded - even when Boost is already set. You'd have to switch it back to normal then boost again to stop the spiking.

If you're not running any Native Instrument VST's then sorry this info may be of no use.


Rev.

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

I've deactivated everything from the powersucking features of that motherboard and also every service which I don't need! (Really everything like Networking/Security/RPC/Search/Design etc.) I've tweaked nearly everything in W7! CPU is working from 0-1% @ Task Manager.


@Rev: Yeah I'm using Steven Slate Drums threw the NI Kontakt Player and Spectrasonics Omnisphere and Steinberg The Grand 3 which are craving for the most power, even when I don't play anything.. I heard of that Kontakt problem before but it was not so bad before my new system! It's horrible to work with 2 Amp Simulator Tracks, SSD and Spectrasonics + 1 Vocal with compression and Bass Guitar! I have to freeze the VST's and have to pull down the Buffer Size to 1024 Samples to work like in my old system.. And even there it was better before with dozen of tracks.. It's a really pitty because I like the new features of C6..

Thanks to all for reading.. That's really kind!

hungaristan
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by hungaristan »

Hi,

I'm just chiming in to say that although I started this thread and later wrote that my problem got sorted out by splitting the load between using two Kore 2 instances instead of using just one, something is still wrong here. I can't be more specific right now, because I had no time to do more thorough tests to figure out what exactly has to be changed to regenerate the problem, but it does occur from time to time. Once it appears, the only way to get rid of it is to relaunch Cubase. It's not the power scheme and it definitely started with v6. I'll get back when I find something more specific.
endre-enerd.com

robotpriest
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:01 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by robotpriest »

I get spikes even when my VST meter is only at 20% and playback is stopped. It will hover at 20% then overload for a second and drop back down. All without even playing. Something is definitely amiss.

on Mac here so no BIOS options, etc, available.

User avatar
JHP
Member
Posts: 755
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:58 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by JHP »

Here is a good article from NI on "Windows 7 Tuning Tips for audio processing".
http://www.native-instruments.com/knowl ... processing

It would be good to go through these points and perseveringly turn them into action.
Also check if you have missed points that have come up in this thread.

Gr,
JHP
Jan Peters, QA
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

@ JHP - I did everything from your mentioned site.. The only strange thing was the networking monitor (look @ Picture) where I can see that C6 and the VST Bridge sending some Data threw a network which don't exists. That's really strange because I don't got any LAN-Adapter or something installed - Everything has been deactivated, even in BIOS/Device Manager. I'm using the internet threw another computer.

Here are some interesting Screenshots:
Attachments
Performance.zip
Screenshots
(1.38 MiB) Downloaded 93 times

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

What I don't understand is that so much people don't believe me that it's possible that C6 is the problem..
I've used C5 with W7 (both Versions) too and there were no problems, so why does so much people try to convince me that my OS/Hardware Settings etc is the problem... I can do nearly any tweaking with W7 and don't got similar problems with C5.. I'm using Windows and Cubase for years. It's clear for my that is something wrong with C6 in combination with my audio interface or something..

Take a look to my screenshots above - My PC is'nt exhausted of any OS/Hardware-Performance-Problem..

Cheers..

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

What's "Datentrager" on the last image? Disk? Do those spikes coincide with your ASIO spikes?
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

"Datenträger = Disk" - I gave it a try and there is absolutely no coincide with the spikes and the hard disk"

The only thing which is going mad in the resource-monitor is my CPU - It shows nearly the same thing like on the ASIO-Meter.. But this are'nt big great news.. :/

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

I've had another look at that final image. The CPU doesn't look spikey, just uneven, or is that what you're talking about? Your Latency checks look good (but I'm no expert, I'm just going off what the s/w makers say).

The reason I and others say it isn't Cubase is because that's how it usually turns out to be. That's why I was asking you to check that the Steinberg Audio Power profile has indeed set up correctly (most importantly the 100% Min Processor setting). It was the only thing I could think of that was Cubase. I suppose it's also debatable where Cubase begins and ends. Anyway...

I notice that you're using Omnisphere and Kontact on these images so we can discount the Grand (?). And you've got the VST Bridge running. Does the same project give the same problem in C6 32-bit? What happens if you remove either? An earlier post mentioned a known NI issue and I seem to remember they have a few tweaking options for cache and the like, so maybe this is where you need to focus your attention.

Anyway, I'm all out of ideas now. All the best sorting it out.

Crotchety
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

mink
Junior Member
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by mink »

JHP wrote:9. Could you temporaraly deactivate all device drivers that you do not absolutely need to run the system? This would involve for instance, Display Card, UAD, network card, bluetooth, wlan, etc.

Deactivate Display Card :lol:
You wont see the asio perfomance meter peaks anymore ---> problem solved !!!!! :lol:


DPC Latency Checker : Fine --- its not the hardware or a driver

I have seen on some Screenshots, that you have several instances of Amp simulator running . There were problems mentioned on other threads with the AmpSim (and Reverence of course)

regards Mink

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

@Crotchety: Sry. That Screenshot was shot @1024 Samples without playing - that's the reason because the CPU performance looks fine on this image! The Grand 3 was'nt activated in this project so we can discount this. I've installed the 32-Bit Version too on this system - The same issues. :/

@mink: It worked! :P




Here are 2 Screenshots with and without the VSTi's:
Attachments
Screenshots 2.zip
(740.2 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

Xenu
New Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:40 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Xenu »

Oh before I forget:

Deactivating the Amp Simulators are changing the ASIO-Meter "very very subtle".

Crotchety
Senior Member
Posts: 1173
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:26 pm
Contact:

Re: ASIO spikes

Post by Crotchety »

Did you try hyperthreading? If it's on, have you tried turning it off? And vice-versa. Assuming you have it, that is. I presume you have but I don't see it mentioned.

Is your chipset in the recommended list for your CPU at AMD?

Right, back to the cricket - er, work...
Instruments: Piano/keys, Guitar, Mandolin, Vocal
Current Sounds: Cactus Juice (@Soundcloud) - Former Sounds: Ask Murt (@MySpace)

Every day's a skool day...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 140 guests