The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
mirovaz
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:11 am
Contact:

The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by mirovaz » Wed Oct 19, 2011 5:15 pm

2 days editing almost 10 songs on drums and bass and some percussion. All fine!!!!

Then today... 2 last songs and... with triplets on bass!!!! Nightmare begun...

Any news if this will be soon fixed?
The grid dont snap to triplets on the sample/wave editor. Cant warp audio unless it's visual and not acurate.

And then the producer said "i can do that on ProTools!" %$/$#/
well I dont have ProTools so I dont know!

Hope this can be fixed soon!
Cheers

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 424
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Thu Oct 20, 2011 10:49 am

+1!!!
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 7.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

mirovaz
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by mirovaz » Fri Jun 01, 2012 1:53 am

Any news on this?

Uplift Productions
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by Uplift Productions » Sat Jun 02, 2012 3:37 pm

select triplets in the Quantize menu....it works.....I can't remember if the grid changes, but I think so.

crypticglobe
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 3:33 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by crypticglobe » Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:10 pm

Yes... this works fine for me. I quantize triplet drum fills all the time!
Steve Lamm
Cryptic Globe Recording
CGR Studios - Engineering, Mixing, and Production
Cryptic Globe Recording - Custom PC DAW Systems!
Ask me about my Custom Mac! :)

mirovaz
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by mirovaz » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:42 pm

Is this working in the sample editor window? That's where I cant figure a way to make it work.
No grid here.
No snap to grid here.

If I select the quantize for 1/4 or 1/8 or whatever that is no triplet it works (but doesnt show the grid). Triplet select in the quantize Menu make no change.

If you can say for shure it works for you so I would like you yo post your settings on that as I cant find how to make this work on the SAMPLE window.

Cheers

Sound Restor
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by Sound Restor » Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:13 pm

UP! Any news about triplets grid?

Sound Restor

StudioRay
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:20 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by StudioRay » Fri Nov 16, 2012 3:42 am

+ 1 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Although you can snap things to a triplet timing, the grid does NOT change and that is most annoying!!! Plenty of times I have to create a midi track with triplet timing, choose "edit in place" and then drag it above the track I'm working on so that I can reference a triplet grid!!!
Ray
Studio Ray NY


Nuendo 6.04 + NEK, and 5.5.5 and 3.2.1.1153, Wavelab 4, Win 7 64 bit, Q6700, 6Gb Ram, 2 x UAD-1, RME Multiface, Motu 2408, Motu MTPAV

Sound Restor
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 2:49 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by Sound Restor » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:13 pm

Hello triplets fans...

Is there going to be a 5.5 version update with the triplet problem solved or not?

This is a huge SHOW STOPPER for me... Thanks.

Sound Restor

User avatar
skillet
Member
Posts: 346
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: The TRIPLET Sample editor grid nightmare

Post by skillet » Thu May 19, 2016 3:44 am

mirovaz wrote: And then the producer said "i can do that on ProTools!" %$/$#/
That's interesting as of Pro Tools 12.5 there still is no sample editor so I guess you can do it in Cubase too in the Project/Edit window.
OSX Version 10.11.6 | Mac Pro (Late 2013) | Processor: 3.5 Ghz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 | Memory: 32 GB 1866 Mhz DDR3 ECC

Cubase 9.0.20 | Nuendo 7.1.30 + Expansion Kit | Pro Tools 12.8 | Logic 10.3 | Digital Performer 8.0.7 | Ableton Live 9.7

Audio Interface: Steinberg UR44 | MIDI Interface:MOTU MIDI Timepiece AV; MIDIMan 1x1 | MIDI Keyboard: M-Audio Venom Keyboard, Roland A-33; Kork Nano Key | Control Surface: MCU (Mackie Control Universal); Korg Nano Kontrol; PreSonus FaderPort; Shuttle Pro 2

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest