KC to rename tracks ?

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

KC to rename tracks ?

Post by Yannick » Mon Nov 05, 2012 6:06 pm

Hi all,

I'm looking for a Key Command that would allow me to rename a track without having to double click in the name field, (exactly what F2 does for files & folders in windows) does that exist please ?

Thanks for your help
Regards
Yannick

mandras
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: KC to rename tracks ?

Post by mandras » Tue Nov 06, 2012 11:19 pm

You can jump from one track name field to the next by hitting the TAB key.
But the first one you have to double click, AFAIK.

Best regards,
Andreas
N8 64Bit on TAO Workstation - Windows 10, RME HDSPe MADI FX, Nuage Fader an Master
N8 64Bit on Mac Pro 2008, RME HDSPe Digiface

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: KC to rename tracks ?

Post by Yannick » Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:06 am

Thanks Andreas, I wasn't aware of that !

Regards
Yannick

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 619
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: KC to rename tracks ?

Post by Rotund » Wed Nov 07, 2012 3:03 am

There is also a Logical Editor Preset called "rename and renumber tracks" or something like that.
This would be in the "Project" Logical Editor. Not the midi version.

I haven't used this function yet so I'm not sure if it does what you want or not.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

Yannick
Junior Member
Posts: 196
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: KC to rename tracks ?

Post by Yannick » Tue Nov 13, 2012 9:38 pm

Thanks Rotund, I actually tried that but it renames tracks to audio-1, audio-2, audio-3 ...etc...not what I was looking for, Andreas's "workaround" is the fastest/pmost practical I could find for what I need.

Regards
Yannick

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: santiagoo and 3 guests