Hyper Modules

For users of legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects software
Post Reply
Pete A
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Hyper Modules

Post by Pete A » Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:34 pm

I know Hypersonic is discontinued and will not run on 64-bit windows (which I am now running on) but my e-licenser still shows an active license for the hyper modules (US-1, GP-2 and NB-3).

I still have the disk for the modules and have tried to install it. It seems to have put the Hypersonic Content in the correct folder but it doesn't show up in the VST plugins in Cubase. However, it also tried to install Hypersonic 1.1 so I'm not sure if it worked correctly

I thought I might be able to access the content either through Hyper Sonic or Halion?

st10ss
New Member
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Hyper Modules

Post by st10ss » Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:35 pm

wich 64-bit Windows?

It differs from version to version where Cubase searches for VST-2 Plugins.

Maybe you have to edit the vst folder path!?
Steffen
Studio MAXX Fürth
Wavelab 9 Pro, Nuendo 7, Cubase 8.5, CC121, UAD-2, Yamaha DM1000, UR-22

Guest

Re: Hyper Modules

Post by Guest » Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:47 pm

Pete A wrote:I know Hypersonic is discontinued and will not run on 64-bit windows (which I am now running on) but my e-licenser still shows an active license for the hyper modules (US-1, GP-2 and NB-3).
It seems to be possible to run Hypersonic on a 64-bit system with JBridge

Pete A
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Hyper Modules

Post by Pete A » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:22 am

I seem to have solved this. I ran the Hypersonic installer by double-clicking on the exe directly rather than trying to let it auto-install. It now runs fine which is fantastic!

Hope anyone else having problems with Hypersonic sees this and it helps them too!

Miroslav
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Hyper Modules

Post by Miroslav » Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:43 pm

I was very surprised when I instaled C6 on Windows 7 64 bit. My Hipersonic 2 is working without eny
issues. I could not believe. Even all moduls are working, but You have to open another track with Hipersonic.And there you see all moduls.
Miroslav

User avatar
Sonik
Senior Member
Posts: 1013
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Hyper Modules

Post by Sonik » Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:40 am

Miroslav wrote:I was very surprised when I instaled C6 on Windows 7 64 bit. My Hipersonic 2 is working without eny
issues. I could not believe. Even all moduls are working, but You have to open another track with Hipersonic.And there you see all moduls.
Miroslav
Yes, this was a nice BUG from Hypersonic :)
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Studio One 4.5|Protools 2019|Cubase Pro 10.0.30|Wavelab 9.5|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|Serum
UAD|Waves|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|PluginAlliance|Fabfilter|

Post Reply

Return to “Legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests