Page 1 of 1

Hyper Modules

Posted: Sun Jan 16, 2011 8:34 pm
by Pete A
I know Hypersonic is discontinued and will not run on 64-bit windows (which I am now running on) but my e-licenser still shows an active license for the hyper modules (US-1, GP-2 and NB-3).

I still have the disk for the modules and have tried to install it. It seems to have put the Hypersonic Content in the correct folder but it doesn't show up in the VST plugins in Cubase. However, it also tried to install Hypersonic 1.1 so I'm not sure if it worked correctly

I thought I might be able to access the content either through Hyper Sonic or Halion?

Re: Hyper Modules

Posted: Mon Jan 17, 2011 11:35 pm
by st10ss
wich 64-bit Windows?

It differs from version to version where Cubase searches for VST-2 Plugins.

Maybe you have to edit the vst folder path!?

Re: Hyper Modules

Posted: Wed Jan 19, 2011 10:47 pm
by Guest
Pete A wrote:I know Hypersonic is discontinued and will not run on 64-bit windows (which I am now running on) but my e-licenser still shows an active license for the hyper modules (US-1, GP-2 and NB-3).
It seems to be possible to run Hypersonic on a 64-bit system with JBridge

Re: Hyper Modules

Posted: Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:22 am
by Pete A
I seem to have solved this. I ran the Hypersonic installer by double-clicking on the exe directly rather than trying to let it auto-install. It now runs fine which is fantastic!

Hope anyone else having problems with Hypersonic sees this and it helps them too!

Re: Hyper Modules

Posted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:43 pm
by Miroslav
I was very surprised when I instaled C6 on Windows 7 64 bit. My Hipersonic 2 is working without eny
issues. I could not believe. Even all moduls are working, but You have to open another track with Hipersonic.And there you see all moduls.
Miroslav

Re: Hyper Modules

Posted: Wed Sep 07, 2011 4:40 am
by Sonik
Miroslav wrote:I was very surprised when I instaled C6 on Windows 7 64 bit. My Hipersonic 2 is working without eny
issues. I could not believe. Even all moduls are working, but You have to open another track with Hipersonic.And there you see all moduls.
Miroslav
Yes, this was a nice BUG from Hypersonic :)