HSO in Cubase 6

For users of legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects software
Post Reply
cubawak
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Contact:

HSO in Cubase 6

Post by cubawak » Sun Mar 13, 2011 3:04 am

After instal Cubase 6 HSO appear in nice Halion Sonic interface. But it was 32 bit version of HSO.
I download 64 bit update for HSO and interface went back to old version.
Is there something that I did incorrect in order to keep new interface?
Cubase Pro 10.5.0 64 bit
WaveLab 9.5 64 bit
Windows Pro 10 64bit
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor
Universal Audio Apollo X4
Roland RD-2000
MASHINE MK3
CH, QC, AI
ADAM A77X
Avantone MixCubes

User avatar
Oliver
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: HSO in Cubase 6

Post by Oliver » Tue Mar 22, 2011 11:07 am

Hi.

If you want to use the HALion Symphonic Orchestra - VST Sound Instrument Set in HALion Sonic as a 64 Bit VSTi, you have to install the 64-Bit version of HALion Sonic, which you can find on your HALion Sonic DVD. Use the HALion Sonic 1.5 update from our website afterwards.

Cheers,
Steinberg QA - Test Engineer

Support Knowledge Base
Steinberg on MySpace
Steinberg on Youtube
Steinberg on Twitter
Steinberg on Facebook
Steinberg Sequel on MySpace

cubawak
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:59 am
Contact:

Re: HSO in Cubase 6

Post by cubawak » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:03 am

I did reinstall HSO and Halion Sonic. I installed 1.5 update for Halion Sonic. Yes I can see HSO in Halion Sonic interface but that is not quite what I'm looking for. I'm not planning to buy Halion Sonic. Since this is 60 days trial version after that time I won't be able to open HSO in that interface anymore.
If I open HSO independently it's opening in old interface which is not really usage friendly. And on the top of this I don't have all sounds installed - I don't know why? Now it's a real disaster. :?: :?: :?:
As far as I remember I was able to open HSO as an independent instrument and it was opening in Halion Sonic player.
And that is what I'm looking for - if it's possible.
Cubase Pro 10.5.0 64 bit
WaveLab 9.5 64 bit
Windows Pro 10 64bit
Intel Core i9-9900K CPU @ 3.60GHz, 3600 Mhz, 8 Core(s), 16 Logical Processor
Universal Audio Apollo X4
Roland RD-2000
MASHINE MK3
CH, QC, AI
ADAM A77X
Avantone MixCubes

User avatar
Oliver
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 10:48 am
Contact:

Re: HSO in Cubase 6

Post by Oliver » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:06 am

There are 3 ways to use HSO. Please take a look at the article:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... /2020.html

HSO Content Issues:
https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... /2020.html
Steinberg QA - Test Engineer

Support Knowledge Base
Steinberg on MySpace
Steinberg on Youtube
Steinberg on Twitter
Steinberg on Facebook
Steinberg Sequel on MySpace

dsoffner
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: HSO in Cubase 6

Post by dsoffner » Mon Dec 12, 2011 11:51 pm

Hello,

a follow up question on this: the article posted on the preceding reply only describe how to use HSO in Halion Sonic.

Is it also possible to use HSO in Halion 4 ?

Thanks, Daniel.

Post Reply

Return to “Legacy Steinberg VST Instruments | VST Effects”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest