More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
Potential - o- meter
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Potential - o- meter » Mon Nov 11, 2013 9:39 pm

I love the FD unit. Can't believe half the griping I read from people that don't own one whilst researching these. Just buy one. They're stupid good. I am almost instantly considering buying another 3... :oops:

That said, my question is this;

If I have a single unit, then it's pretty obvious which slider is controlling which of the 4 highlighted channels on the mixer. However, if I have 4 units then pretty much my whole mixer display is going to be highlighted... whilst this is theoretically cool, does it simply become impossible to work out what slider is what ?

Anybody out there got more than one FD unit running ? Is it useful or just plain confusing ?

Discuss... :D
There is nothing better than relaxing after doing nothing.
Laziness is relaxing before doing nothing.
---
Win 7, six cores at 3.9GHz, 32GB, Full SSD rig, previously MOTU now: RME UFX, Cubase 8.0.30
CMCs: AI, QC, FD, TP, PD, CH

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by BriHar » Tue Nov 12, 2013 2:27 pm

I use four units and would not consider less (I started with 8). If you have numerous tracks there is less banking involved. I would make one suggestion however which I find helps a lot: If you're running at least two monitors, dedicate the mixer to the monitor on the side where the FDs are positioned. Furthermore, use folders and experiment with the viewing agents ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
jamesn81
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Dec 14, 2013 8:35 am

BriHar wrote:I use four units and would not consider less (I started with 8). If you have numerous tracks there is less banking involved. I would make one suggestion however which I find helps a lot: If you're running at least two monitors, dedicate the mixer to the monitor on the side where the FDs are positioned. Furthermore, use folders and experiment with the viewing agents ;)
Hi BriHar,

You mention that you started with 8 .... Steinberg state that you can have a maximum of 4 ... can you really have 8?

User avatar
resomedia
Junior Member
Posts: 121
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:06 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by resomedia » Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:24 pm

I have 2 FD units (8 faders) and have not maximized all of them yet at once. I do miss seeing the LED channel name above the fader as I had on my Houston. Makes for a lot of second guessing at what I'm actually looking at now. I find myself selecting the channel needing work using the mouse and using my Channel Controller instead of the FDs. I'm still very much in "re-learn" mode with the CMC units, but most likely will go down to just one FD at some point.
CB Pro 9.5.21 / Elements 8 (MacBook Air) / Mac Pro 2x2 (mid-2010) 4G 8-Core / OSX 10.5 "Yosemite" / 17GB RAM / PCI-e MOTU 2408mk3, MOTU 24 I/O / MOTU USB MIDI Express 128 (2)

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by BriHar » Mon Dec 16, 2013 11:46 am

jamesn81 wrote:Hi BriHar,
You mention that you started with 8 .... Steinberg state that you can have a maximum of 4 ... can you really have 8?
Sorry, bit of a screwup there between units and faders - I mean't I started with 8 Faders (i.e. 2 Units) then expanded to 16 Faders i.e. 4 units total ;)
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Lundin » Sat Dec 21, 2013 12:39 am

I have four units but i find it awkward to use because you can't really know just by looking at the faders to see which channelfader is going to move, i.e which is selected. Having to look at the monitor and actually put you fingers on the strip and possibly ruin a good mix is a bit ridiculous.

If the developers at Steinberg thought of making these more optimized for what they are supposed do and found a way to make the LED's on the strip slightly visually different to the selected channel it would've been a totally different game.. Now i havent use them since half a year because of forementioned reason.. Instead i got an 27" Acer 10 point multi touch monitor which i found more convenient to work fast with...especially having the mixconsole enlarged having the faders hands on and more precise i don't think i will be using the FD's for controlling faders again. Multitouch support for the mixer would be a blast.

Just want to add, as my post might look a bit negative, the FD's are really great and does the job really well but they could have been optimized for a more convenient workflow.

User avatar
jamesn81
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:30 am
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by jamesn81 » Sat Dec 21, 2013 12:45 am

I agree with you Lundin.

The 16 faders with no labels are very difficult to mix with in real terms. I even created Scrabble labels that I was to change on every project ... but it's very impractical.
cmc-banner.jpg
(253.25 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Even if they were different colours or something ... and the mixer indicated the colours with more than just a tiny white line it would be an improvement.

I'm looking for a new solution myself.

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Lundin » Sat Dec 21, 2013 1:04 am

jamesn81 wrote:I agree with you Lundin.

The 16 faders with no labels are very difficult to mix with in real terms. I even created Scrabble labels that I was to change on every project ... but it's very impractical.
cmc-banner.jpg
Even if they were different colours or something ... and the mixer indicated the colours with more than just a tiny white line it would be an improvement.

I'm looking for a new solution myself.
Lol! sweet idea with the scribblestrip's If you're looking for another solution, take a look at the ipad solution and the Neyrink V-control software with the new V-Window function.. V-Window give you hands on access to all windows, plugin effects and instruments as well as multi touch in the mixer

http://www.neyrinck.com/v-control-pro-features

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by BriHar » Tue Dec 24, 2013 8:06 pm

I have my faders pretty much in line with the mixer (width etc. saved) on my leftmost monitor, generally I have no problem with orientation, but I suppose with a huge number of tracks...
This why I hoped that they might include an agent which would always show the tracks being controlled with midi faders (the white strip beneath proves that the software can track this).
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Lundin » Mon Jan 06, 2014 9:11 pm

I just purchased an ipad Air and both the Liine Lemur and V-control apps.. Both are using the mackie Control script but the V-control is very nice when sitting behind the drums and trying to record to a project.. Not having to lift my ass off the throne is really great. V-Window is VERY nice.. to directly being able to delete tracks and do other stuff you'd normally have to sit behind the workstation to do.. some fiddly bits though to be perfect but it's working really nice.

I hope Steinberg will develop even better integration with these units though because i see so much potential here that they haven't utilized to it's fullest yet.

Hell.. an Austrian friend of mine reverseengineered 2 of the units (CH and TP) and made them work with Reaper.. in 2 weeks he managed to pull together a full - 100% userconfigurable - implementation in C++ that worked as good or even better than that in Cubase... not any GUI config but the functionality were astonishing.. Too bad Reapers API and overall look/feel still has a lot to wish for

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Majic » Wed Jun 18, 2014 2:37 pm

I have a CMC-CH & CMC-FD

I would like it if the 1s't fader of the FD didn't duplicate the CMC-CH...

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2166
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by BriHar » Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:09 pm

Majic wrote:I have a CMC-CH & a CMC-FD
That's why
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 255
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Rommelaar » Wed Jun 18, 2014 5:34 pm

Go for 4 x FD while you still can get them.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 9.5, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.4
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

Majic
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: More than 1 FD unit - Useful or confusing ?

Post by Majic » Wed Jun 18, 2014 10:14 pm

Yeah i'm gonna keep an eye out for some stock ends

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests