CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
rbowlin
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 3:11 pm
Contact:

CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

Post by rbowlin » Sun Dec 08, 2013 3:52 pm

Can't get the mute button to work on instrument tracks. Works n audio tracks as expected but not on instrument tracks. Other buttons-solo, record, monitor all work fine - just not the mute.

Can anyone else confirm this?

-Rich

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

Post by BriHar » Sun Dec 08, 2013 9:09 pm

Working fine here.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 710
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

Post by Makumbaria » Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:23 am

Works fine here too. I tested right now with an instrument track.

Are you using the most recent drivers?
Cubase Pro 10.0.5 / 6.5.5 / Cubasis 2.6 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 1.2.10 / Halion 6.1.15 / Halion Sonic 2 / Padshop Pro 1.2.0 / HSO 1.0.1 / The Grand SE 3.1/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / Sampletank 3 SE / VSL / Bias amp & FX / Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / PSP Audioware / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

Post by BriHar » Thu Jan 30, 2014 9:30 am

I think, on reflection, there may indeed be an issue when one initially creates an instrument track (don't remember if this was with track or rack) - afterwards the issue resolves. I believe this is discussed in a couple of other threads.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

Potential - o- meter
New Member
Posts: 44
Joined: Tue Nov 01, 2011 1:50 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC CH & 7.5 Mute button issue

Post by Potential - o- meter » Sun Apr 06, 2014 6:12 pm

I've noticed in mixconsole (7.5) that mute doesn't control all channels when they are linked, only the first. All other controls work simultaneously as expected.
Clicking any mute button onscreen of those of linked channels will make all linked channels mute / unmute as expected, but the mute button on cmc doesn't do this. Not sure why. Any ideas ?
There is nothing better than relaxing after doing nothing.
Laziness is relaxing before doing nothing.
---
Win 7, six cores at 3.9GHz, 32GB, Full SSD rig, previously MOTU now: RME UFX, Cubase 8.0.30
CMCs: AI, QC, FD, TP, PD, CH

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest