CMC AI no good

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
andrewtuna
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:29 am
Contact:

CMC AI no good

Post by andrewtuna » Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:25 am

I'm using cubase 7.0.7 and just got a CMC AI, use it on pan and volume fader is fine but ai-knob couldn't controll most plugins parameters, and what really make things worse is most of the time it won't link with cubase, I need to close cubase and unplug CMC usb cable and plug it back, then relaunch cubase for CMC AI to work.

what is wrong with this controller?
I have update the firmware and doesn't improve anything,
and I wonder why left so much space on top that's enough to pack another 4 or 8 customizable buttons.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by BriHar » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:56 am

Regarding the space at the top, surely you must have wondered this before you bought it.

In regard to your main problem, is it possible that you have it plugged into a USB3 slot?
Is it plugged into a powered Hub?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by DaveAbbott » Thu Apr 03, 2014 3:58 pm

Hi All

Strange, no problems here on 7.5.1, works beautifully mostly, even on my UAD plugs, which surprised me. It doesn't control NI Kontakt however which I use a lot, and most older plugs it won't work with either, it's to do with VST3 I think (put me right here Brihar). I find it mostly useful for controlling the mixer however, particularly with a lot of tracks, saves huge amounts of mouse clicking.

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by BriHar » Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:04 am

It's worked for me 100% in every version since 7.0, in fact it even works in C5.
VST3 is correct. There are a number of controls however, (especially in the control room), for which they seem to have forgotten to include the AI control extension.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

andrewtuna
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 10, 2013 6:29 am
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by andrewtuna » Sat Apr 05, 2014 5:14 am

yeh, I have wondered the space at the top before I bought it, and that's why I only get CMC AI, I thought CMC might work better in cubase than anything else but no, suprise you can't assign the ai-knob click to do other things, and if you can't control with your mouse scroll wheel, you can't control it with ai-knob either, so what's the point to put two mouse scroll wheel on my desk?

only good news is, I was plug it on my computer's usb2, I try it on my usb3 powered hub and now problem solved.

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by DaveAbbott » Tue Apr 08, 2014 6:39 pm

Hi All

One more thing that's happened since I got the CMC AI about 3 weeks ago, the Jog function has suddenly become VERY useful, I really like it!

Best Regards

Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

manuel_maio
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by manuel_maio » Tue Feb 02, 2016 2:33 am

Hi there!
Did anyone try CMC AI on Cubase Pro 8.5? Does it work? (Compatibility chart stops at 8.0...)
I am considering buying this specific module, since it is now rather cheap and the AI knob looks really useful. I also checked and there is an update for Mac OS 10.11.

Thanks,
Manuel

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 786
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by Home Studio 87 » Tue Feb 02, 2016 12:35 pm

All CMC works here on Cubase 8.5 x64
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

manuel_maio
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: CMC AI no good

Post by manuel_maio » Tue Feb 02, 2016 4:19 pm

Thanks!

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest