4 x FD set-up Cubase

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

4 x FD set-up Cubase

Post by Rommelaar » Wed Apr 16, 2014 6:59 pm

Hi,
has any of you any tips on how to synchronize/set up the mixer layout in Cubase the same way as the 4 FD Controllers that I have in front of me?
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.52
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 737
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Post by Home Studio 87 » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:28 pm

just put the FD in the right order by plug in it one by one .
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9.5 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Post by Rommelaar » Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:38 pm

I tried that once, but I got mixed up again when I restarted my computer later.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.52
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Post by BriHar » Thu Apr 17, 2014 8:55 am

If the FDs are not in sequence upon reboot, then you need to put the HW devices themselves in the right order. This should only be necessary once as the sequence should not change thereafter - unless you're in the habit of disconnecting them - changing their connection sequence on a hub or even changing the port to which a hub is usually connected could cause a change in the sequence.
Changing the sequence is also possible in Cubase Device manager, but can be more confusing and even "messy". Changing their physical positions is by far the easiest way.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Rommelaar
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 4:09 pm
Contact:

Re: 4 x FD set-up Cubase

Post by Rommelaar » Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:46 pm

Hi, I got it functioning now. Thanks for the help.
Rig: i7-5960X, Asus X99 Deluxe, Corsair LPX DDR4 64 GB RAM, Samsung 34" C34F791, Asus Strix GTX 970, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Audio hardware:KRK Rokit 6, Steinberg UR44 / CMC: AI, 4xFD, CH, QC, TP, PD, Waldorf Blofeld & Pulse 2, ZOOM H6, Akai MAX49, Akai MPD226
Software: Cubase Pro 10, Wavelab Pro 9.5, Dorico 2, RapidComposer v3.52
Favourite plugin developers: Fabfilter, Image Line, Spectrasonics, Steinberg, Synapse audio, Vengeance sound, Waldorf, Zynaptiq

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest