CMC "e"-button

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
User avatar
socrates190
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

CMC "e"-button

Post by socrates190 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 2:10 am

Hello guys....

i am not shure if i have to ask this here, but lets try. If not , i post it on another topic. :)

So, i have Cubase 7.5 and the CMC's .

When i create a MIDI Channel and assign in "output routing" a VSTi , i get when i push the "e"-button the MIDI Channel setting. But i want to assign the "Instrument Channel settings" (VSTi) , so that i can play and edit the sound at the same time.
What do i do wrong?
Hardware : TASCAM DM3200 , CMC CH/TP/QC Presonus Firestation, SSL Duende, AKAI z8, Yamaha A5000, Access Virus B, Novation x-Station 25, M-Audio MidiSport 4x4, 1 x UAD 1 , 3 x TC Powercore, ADAM A7, Fostex PM 0.4
PC : i7 3770k , Corsair H100i, 16Gb RAM, 2x ATI FirePro V4800
Software: Cubase 7.5 , EastWest CCC, Steinberg Absolute, T-Racks4, HalionPlayer, Arturia Dubstep, Halion 5

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC "e"-button

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Nov 09, 2014 1:00 pm

nothing wrong the "e" button is for opening the channel window (audio/instrument/midi...tacks), just at the bottom of the "e" button you have the button to open (edit) VSTi. if you want you can make your own command with the shift button: peripheric/cmc ch/and choose the shortcut you want for "shift+e" button and for others.
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
socrates190
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: CMC "e"-button

Post by socrates190 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 3:18 am

Well i tried.... but where is the command for it?

i always get this
Cubase 01.jpg
(297.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Hardware : TASCAM DM3200 , CMC CH/TP/QC Presonus Firestation, SSL Duende, AKAI z8, Yamaha A5000, Access Virus B, Novation x-Station 25, M-Audio MidiSport 4x4, 1 x UAD 1 , 3 x TC Powercore, ADAM A7, Fostex PM 0.4
PC : i7 3770k , Corsair H100i, 16Gb RAM, 2x ATI FirePro V4800
Software: Cubase 7.5 , EastWest CCC, Steinberg Absolute, T-Racks4, HalionPlayer, Arturia Dubstep, Halion 5

User avatar
socrates190
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 3:21 am
Contact:

Re: CMC "e"-button

Post by socrates190 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 3:19 am

Cubase 02.jpg
But i want this view
(358.13 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Hardware : TASCAM DM3200 , CMC CH/TP/QC Presonus Firestation, SSL Duende, AKAI z8, Yamaha A5000, Access Virus B, Novation x-Station 25, M-Audio MidiSport 4x4, 1 x UAD 1 , 3 x TC Powercore, ADAM A7, Fostex PM 0.4
PC : i7 3770k , Corsair H100i, 16Gb RAM, 2x ATI FirePro V4800
Software: Cubase 7.5 , EastWest CCC, Steinberg Absolute, T-Racks4, HalionPlayer, Arturia Dubstep, Halion 5

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC "e"-button

Post by Home Studio 87 » Sun Nov 16, 2014 1:15 pm

the first view is the midi channel track view and that's the same view than the other tracks (audio/instrument...), but without EQ, (cause there's no EQ or Channel strip on midi track) and if you want open the vsti of your midi track don't use the "e" button on your CMC CH but the button just below it.
CMC CH.jpg
(63.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 468
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC "e"-button

Post by theRoyal1 » Thu Aug 22, 2019 6:39 am

Even with pictures....sigh. ftr, he wasn't trying to edit the actual VST/Instrument (f8 button).
It was about trying to get the same Instrument panel on the midi channel that you get on the instrument channel by hitting the button.
iow, Opening the Instrument panel the midi channel is controlling.

I am in the same boat. Wish the 'e' opened the Instrument editor panel and not the midi panel for the instrument.
Yes, it works as it should but there really should have been a behavior option for it or at least the option to add it w/the shift button.
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO 12TB + 2xWD4001 8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.0.40
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest