FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:37 pm

I just bought 3 CMC-FD's to use with C8.05, installed 1.11 firmware and latest tools, and am pretty disappointed to discover that the FD's don't follow the Show/Hide Channels in the Mixer ... they're just giving me the first 12 channels out of all the channels in the project.

Am I doing something wrong ?
Last edited by richardjay on Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Post by BriHar » Fri Feb 27, 2015 12:53 pm

This is a general problem in the MCE which should be corrected in the next update (said to be coming soon).
As a possible workaround, disabling a track will prevent it being represented on the controller - this may or may not be acceptable in your case.
I seem to remember that if you create a Folder, and place the tracks to be hidden in that folder, and turn the visibility for the folder off (possibly as well as the tracks themselves) that this will work too. I can't verify this ATM however.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 27, 2015 1:34 pm

Thanks - you mean the next Cubase update ?

Also, FX channels don't appear on the FD's, even if the FX channels are the first channels listed - is that also a known issue ?

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Post by BriHar » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:32 pm

Scheduled for March http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 00#p433664
Can't verify your issue with FX faders, seems to me they worked. I'll have to double-check.
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: CMC-FD don't follow Channel Visibility ?

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 27, 2015 2:57 pm

Thanks - FX channels not working for me. So I'll change the title of this thread to attract other people.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Post by BriHar » Fri Feb 27, 2015 3:55 pm

Just to be certain, you don't have them filtered out with the Channel filter to the left of the configurations button do you?
You do see the FX Channels in the Mixconsole?
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
richardjay
Junior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Post by richardjay » Fri Feb 27, 2015 4:02 pm

Yes I see the channels ... but with a brand new template I can control the FX channels. SO there's something wrong with my template, and all projects going way, way back in time :(

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Post by BriHar » Sat Feb 28, 2015 10:13 pm

Yes FX Channels definitely do work here.
The suggestion regarding Folder tracks doesn't work BTW!
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
Freddie H
Member
Posts: 510
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 7:59 am

Re: FX Channels not working on CMC-FD ?

Post by Freddie H » Wed Mar 04, 2015 11:16 am

Sorry that you have problems but I can concur. It works! +1
I only use one CMC-FD Fader controller. I do have other hardware controls and those work with Cubase PRO 8 too.

Best Regards
Freddie
-Highly developed spirits often encounter resistance from mediocre minds. -It really matters!

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest