Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

All topics on Retrologue
Post Reply
Imot
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 19, 2017 6:47 pm
Contact:

Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by Imot » Thu Jan 19, 2017 7:01 pm

I just updated my Logic Pro X to it's latest version and now I can't open any projects using Retlogue 2 plug-in :x. If I create a new, clean project and try to use Retlogue 2, the result is the same. I'm still running El Capitan since there are no Sierra drivers for my EIE Pro.

Any ideas how to fix this?

alonl6
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by alonl6 » Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:52 am

Same here. Have you found a solution?

JonnyStrinner
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by JonnyStrinner » Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:34 am

I've had similar problems since updating to a certain version of Logic Pro, must've been the same as it was about a year or so ago.

I can open projects that contain Retrologue 2 instances fine, but if I then load another project that contains any Retrologue 2 instances Logic will crash instantly. It will also crash if I change any audio preferences, it must be something to do with reloading the audio device. So to switch between projects I have to quit Logic and reload.

Retrologue can also crash Logic just when you're tweaking about with the parameters, was just experimenting with sweeping the cutoff and it crashed.

I've contacted Steinberg about this numerous times and they've offered zero support and don't seem to care. The problem's been going on for a year and a half now and they're well aware of it but are doing nothing about it.

If anyone can help that'd be great!

alonl6
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by alonl6 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:29 am

JonnyStrinner wrote:
Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:34 am
I've had similar problems since updating to a certain version of Logic Pro, must've been the same as it was about a year or so ago.

I can open projects that contain Retrologue 2 instances fine, but if I then load another project that contains any Retrologue 2 instances Logic will crash instantly. It will also crash if I change any audio preferences, it must be something to do with reloading the audio device. So to switch between projects I have to quit Logic and reload.

Retrologue can also crash Logic just when you're tweaking about with the parameters, was just experimenting with sweeping the cutoff and it crashed.

I've contacted Steinberg about this numerous times and they've offered zero support and don't seem to care. The problem's been going on for a year and a half now and they're well aware of it but are doing nothing about it.

If anyone can help that'd be great!
I can say that for me sometimes logic will not crush, but most of the time it will. Also its not only retrologue2 but every Steinberg vst. Logic crush if I try to open pad shop pro.. halion sonic.. I have both logic and Cubase on my mac. I spent a lot of money on Cubase and the vsts. I am thinking to stop using Cubase and start using only logic because Steinberg zero support. I like their products, but when it comes to support they are acting like an outdated corporation.

alonl6
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by alonl6 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:36 am

Here is an old (2015) fix for similar problem.
Don't know if I should try install this, because its from 2015.
"
Hello again,

Today we have released the new Audio Unit patch.

The patch fixes issues that you may encounter when running our VST instruments on Mac OS X versions 10.10.5 (and earlier) in AU hosts. Please make sure that the latest version of the plug-ins is installed before installing the patch.

Please visit the support download page for your VSTi product to download the patch, or follow the link bellow:

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/downloads.html

http://download.steinberg.net/downloads ... er_mac.dmg

Best regards,
GN
"

JonnyStrinner
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by JonnyStrinner » Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:22 am

alonl6 wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 6:36 am
Here is an old (2015) fix for similar problem.
Don't know if I should try install this, because its from 2015.
"
Hello again,

Today we have released the new Audio Unit patch.

The patch fixes issues that you may encounter when running our VST instruments on Mac OS X versions 10.10.5 (and earlier) in AU hosts. Please make sure that the latest version of the plug-ins is installed before installing the patch.

Please visit the support download page for your VSTi product to download the patch, or follow the link bellow:

http://www.steinberg.net/en/support/downloads.html

http://download.steinberg.net/downloads ... er_mac.dmg

Best regards,
GN
"
Thanks for this. But the second link you posted doesn't work? ... Seems like it's incomplete.

alonl6
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by alonl6 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:17 am


JonnyStrinner
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by JonnyStrinner » Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:55 am

alonl6 wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:17 am
Yeah sorry for that :oops:

http://download.steinberg.net/downloads ... er_mac.dmg
Thanks. Didn't work unfortunately, still the same problem.

alonl6
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2018 10:50 am
Contact:

Re: Retrologue 2 crashes Logic Pro X

Post by alonl6 » Mon Apr 23, 2018 10:28 am

JonnyStrinner wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:55 am
alonl6 wrote:
Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:17 am
Yeah sorry for that :oops:

http://download.steinberg.net/downloads ... er_mac.dmg
Thanks. Didn't work unfortunately, still the same problem.
I opend logic and checked again. For some reason the problem has been fixed. I did not installed the update from 2015. The only thing I can think I did lately is to install some minor update for osx and reinstall the elicenser application to the latest version. something clearly happened because now when I open dark planet and go to the presets browser it opens inside halion sonic. When I tried to do this a month ago, the presets browser looked different and very buggy. It was impossible to choose a preset. now its fine.

update: checked again.. opened retro and logic crushed :(
but.. I'm sure something is different because the browser window.

Post Reply

Return to “Retrologue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests