Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

All topics on Retrologue
Post Reply
40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

Post by 40W » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:14 am

Path is set up correctly but is absent from plug-in manager, why isn't it showing up?

Actually prefer preset selection in the VST 2 version when I used Retrologue in Maschine.
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

Post by sd1989 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:38 am

you need to move the vst3 version its in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins and then the vst2 will show
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 3

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

Post by 40W » Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:37 pm

sd1989 wrote:
Thu Jan 10, 2019 12:38 am
you need to move the vst3 version its in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins and then the vst2 will show
Not sure what you mean...

I've pointed the plug-in path to C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins and rescanned but it doesn't show and I've also moved the contents of Retrolgue 2 found in C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins to my main plug-ins folder. Neither would show up the VST 2 version of Retrologue.

I even thought you meant I had to move the VST 3 version of Retrologue to the same folder as the VST 2 version (which is housed in the SynthEngine VST3 file) but that didn't work either.

Am I missing something?
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

sd1989
Junior Member
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

Post by sd1989 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:14 pm

its my fault im sorry I copied the wrong folder address its C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Steinberg

you need to move the retrologue vst3 folder out of that location and start cubase and it will look like this in the instrument list
Image
windows 8.1, amd fx 6300 3.5ghz , amd radeon 7850 2gb gfx card, GA-78LMT-USB3 rev 6.0 , 16 gb ram , 7200 rpm hd , behringer umc202hd, cubase 8.5 pro , absolute 3

40W
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2017 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Unable to load VST 2 version of Retrologue 2 in Cubase. Is it possible?

Post by 40W » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:53 pm

Perfect, that did it!!

Others should try it out too.. choosing presets from the VST2 version is better in my opinion as sounds are categorised by type & library bypassing the mediabay format (which I personally dislike).

Thanks again!
System: Windows 10 64bit [16GB Ram] i7

Post Reply

Return to “Retrologue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest