Page 1 of 1

Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 1:10 am
by Teksonik
Are there any plans for a 64 bit version of Retrologue ? :)

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 7:59 am
by Guest
if your on windows isn't your 64 bit version in the "common shared" folder ? it's a vst3 file

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 3:16 pm
by Teksonik
I'm having a 64 bit system built. Retrologue shows up in the KVR database as not having a 64 bit version.

Steinberg has this to say:

"64-bit processing

VST3 plug-ins are generally able to process audio data in 64-bit."

So I guess the question is will Retrologue work in a 64 bit host that doesn't have a bit bridge ?

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Tue May 21, 2013 3:17 pm
by Guest
yes

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Wed May 22, 2013 11:28 pm
by Teksonik
Unfortunately three of the hosts I use don't support VST3 so...........I really love Retrologue but I'm not sure if I'll install it on my new computer.

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 11:53 am
by curteye
Aloha guys;

Found this:
* Native 32-bit and 64-bit version.
here:
http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/vs ... loads.html

{'-'|

Re: Retrologue 64 Bit ?

Posted: Sun Nov 03, 2013 3:51 pm
by JMCecil
I use Retrologue in multiple x64 hosts that don't support VST3 ... like Reaper x64 for example. The installer will install a VST 2.4 version that most hosts support.