Modulations using busses

All topics on Retrologue
Post Reply
DaveBest
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 5:15 am
Contact:

Modulations using busses

Post by DaveBest » Tue Apr 28, 2015 1:57 am

Hi there,

The documentation says that modulation can use any of the 16 busses for a source or destination.
Does anyone have an example of this?
Is this something that happens only within the modulation matrix, or something that Retrologue communicates to Cubase with somehow?
My digging through the documentation hasn't helped yet..

thanks,
Dave

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3729
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Modulations using busses

Post by JMCecil » Tue Apr 28, 2015 2:21 am

It's just the settings in the mod matrix.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Bacizone
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Modulations using busses

Post by Bacizone » Tue Apr 28, 2015 8:39 pm

In mod matrix, set up these:
Noise > Bus 1
LFO1 > Bus 1
Bus 1 > Pitch, where Noise+LFO1 will both modulate Pitch.

Easy, isn't it?

DaveBest
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 5:15 am
Contact:

Re: Modulations using busses

Post by DaveBest » Wed Apr 29, 2015 11:12 pm

Thanks JMCecil and Bacizone.

Dave

Post Reply

Return to “Retrologue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest