Don't see MIDI Controller as modulation source?

All topics on Retrologue
Post Reply
User avatar
raino
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3526
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:41 am
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Don't see MIDI Controller as modulation source?

Post by raino » Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:54 am

On page 22 of the Retrologue 2 manual it says
MIDI Controller
Any of the 127 available MIDI controllers can be used as modulation signal. You can select the MIDI controller from the corresponding submenu.
However neither MIDI Controllers nor Quick Controls (pg. 23) appear in the popup menu as a source in the Modulation Matrix. Every other source described in that section of the manual is available. How do I get 'em to show up?
rodger

Cubase Pro 10.0.30, Win7 Home Premium 64bit (downgraded after disastrous Win10 upgrade), Halion6, BFD3, GPO, Komplete Ultimate 9, Waves Gold, Misc. other

i7 4771 Haswell Processor 3.5GHz, ADK LGA1150, 16GB RAM, GeForce GTX970, RME Fireface 400, 2x UAD-2

User avatar
lulu m
Junior Member
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Don't see MIDI Controller as modulation source?

Post by lulu m » Sat Jul 29, 2017 8:08 am

29/07/2017 !!!!!
Still no official answers, software updates or modified manual for this 'bizar' missing but important feature?!?

Hard to believe isn't it ;-)
CPU: Intel Core i7-4790 3.60ghz / RAM: 8G / Windows 10 (64bit)
1 SSD Kingston 240 / 1 WD Caviar Black 1T / 1 WD Caviar Blue 1T / 1 WD ext usb 1.5T
DAW Cubase pro 9.5 / Motu Ultralite MKIII / ADAM F7 / Nektar Panorama P6/ Roli Seaboard Rise 25

Post Reply

Return to “Retrologue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest