iC Pro Bars & Beats

Post Reply
User avatar
istokblues
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:30 am
Contact:

iC Pro Bars & Beats

Post by istokblues » Tue Jan 03, 2017 6:42 pm

Do you understand that music can not be written and ( read )played without BARS & BEATS - that music is NOT timeline important - like video - YOU HAVE TO RESPECT MUSICIAN !!! BARS ABD BEATS IS MUSIC !!! Where is this option in one music program who you are called PRO ??? !!!
I am sorry for my bad eanglish but I m 50 years old music professor and I respect your work but you have to respect a musicians that they need to know where they are in the song NOT IN TIME ----- IN BARS !!!!
Thank you for CUBASE - that is what is a REAL musician PRO product and NOT iC PRO !!!
The People who work on DORICO can explane you what I m talking about !!!
Thank you for atencion and I m sorry if you feel your self atacked !
istok

resynthesize
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:05 am
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Bars & Beats

Post by resynthesize » Thu Dec 28, 2017 11:35 pm

+1, it would be great if bars/beats can be chosen as an option for timeline display instead of seconds.

User avatar
PeteL
New Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2017 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: iC Pro Bars & Beats

Post by PeteL » Wed Jan 24, 2018 2:36 pm

I just started using iC Pro, and I find this to be a substantial annoyance and shortcoming. You really need bars/beats to stay oriented and to really know that you're where you think you are.
Cubase Pro 9.5, Samsung Chronos 7 Laptop, Windows 10 x64, 12GB RAM, 2.2 GHz, Focusrite 2i4 (1st Gen)

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest