Cubase ic pro ruler

Post Reply
The Artist
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 30, 2013 11:01 pm
Contact:

Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by The Artist »

Hi
it's possible to have the ruler of the cubase ic pro in bars and not in seconds.
Usually for recording we use the bars and not the seconds.
Thanks

mkline
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 9:35 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by mkline »

+1

mariusl32
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 10:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by mariusl32 »

++1

User avatar
istokblues
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by istokblues »

+1
istok

alsoulmusic
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:39 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by alsoulmusic »

+1

User avatar
Cut-a-Corner
Junior Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 3:24 am
Location: Ruhrgebiet (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by Cut-a-Corner »

+1
and snap to grid for the locators and the ruler as an option.
- My DAW and Outboard :
... This ... And ... That ...

spec3
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:38 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by spec3 »

+1

User avatar
mozizo
Senior Member
Posts: 1875
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by mozizo »

really .. no Bars display on rulers ?? :roll:
cubase 10.5 pro ,halion 6 GA5 HS2,HSO,Dark planet,neosoul keys.
Sony vaioF13 i7 CPU win10 8gb
Steinberg MR816csx ,MR816x ,UR44 ,CC121
Motif es6-Kawai Mp4-Korg PA4X-MOXF8
cubasis,cubase ic pro

M1000
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 3:32 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by M1000 »

and snap to grid for the locators and the ruler as an option
+1
Cubase Pro 11.0.0 / Ableton Live 10.1.30 / Win 10 Home 64 20H2 / AMD Ryzen 1700 / Asus Prime B350-Plus / 32 GB RAM / GeForce GTX 1050 Ti / Steinberg UR242 / Novation 49SL MKII

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1636
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by mr.roos »

Bars please.

+1
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by TheNavigator »

+1

LOL.

This reminds me of how VST3 plugins are sorted.

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1512
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by fenderchris »

+ 4/4
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

User avatar
mbourque
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 2:26 am
Location: Montreal
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by mbourque »

+ 1 !
Matthieu Bourque
Cubase 10.5.0 Live Suite 9.7, Pro Tools HD 12.8.2
Mac OSX 10.12
Custom build
MB: Gigabyte GA-Z170X-UD5 TH
CPU: Intel i7 6700K
RAM: G-Skill Trident Z 32 Gb
Ik Multimedia Axe I/O

http://kaikuaudio.com
http://audiojungle.net/user/Kaiku/portfolio?ref=Kaiku

JT3Jon
Member
Posts: 366
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 9:16 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by JT3Jon »

I cannot believe this STILL has not be addressed in an update!! iCPro has the potential to be an AWESOME application, but its small problems like these that are never fixed that have me seriously considering only using Logic Pro X, who's iPad controller comes stock with the program and is MUCH more powerful!
Cubase 9.5.41 OS10.12.6 MacPro 12-core 3.33Ghz, 64GB RAM, UA Apollo

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1512
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase ic pro ruler

Post by fenderchris »

JT3Jon wrote:I cannot believe this STILL has not be addressed in an update!! iCPro has the potential to be an AWESOME application, but its small problems like these that are never fixed that have me seriously considering only using Logic Pro X, who's iPad controller comes stock with the program and is MUCH more powerful!
I quite agree - the app does not even work with Andoid-5 so can not be used on a nexus-7 any more!

I am not convinced that Steinberg have any intention of updating the app - there seems to be nothing going on and no info from them.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests