Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by MrSoundman »

I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1920x1200 Full HD screen!) and I'll buy it.
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by Patanjali »

MrSoundman wrote:I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1280x800 HD screen!) and I'll buy it.
The Nexus 7 (2013) I bought has a 1920x1200 screen, which should easily show the greater detail.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by MrSoundman »

Patanjali wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:I agree -- fix this for devices like the Nexus 7 (1280x800 HD screen!) and I'll buy it.
The Nexus 7 (2013) I bought has a 1920x1200 screen, which should easily show the greater detail.
You're right -- just editted it! Mine is also Nexus 7 2013.
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

User avatar
suntower
Senior Member
Posts: 1934
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 7:53 am
Location: Seattle/Dublin
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by suntower »

FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine. The high resolution is great.
Primary: i7960 16gb RAM, SSD, 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Second: Sandybridge 16gb RAM 3 3TB HD, Win10 Pro
Laptop: HP Pavilion i5, 8GB RAM 7200RPM, Cubase Pro 10, iCPro, WL9.5, Win 10
Vienna Ensemble5, VSL, NI Komplete, EWQLSO, LASS, Embertone, Arturia, Waves, Soundtoys etc. CME UF8, Roland TD-12 VDrums

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by MrSoundman »

suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

User avatar
standalone
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2011 8:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by standalone »

MrSoundman wrote:
suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?
The smaller guy is for 7" or less.

jimzepellin
Member
Posts: 201
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by jimzepellin »

standalone wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:
suntower wrote:FWIW: I just picked up a Nook HD+ for $100 and the icPro Android version seems to work fine
But are you forced to used the phone GUI simply because it's 9" and not 10" regardless of the resolution?
The smaller guy is for 7" or less.
I've got a 7.9" tablet and I'm forced to use the phone version. An adaptive interface must be a bit too difficult for Steinberg.
If in doubt scream and shout.

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by Patanjali »

jimzepellin wrote:An adaptive interface must be a bit too difficult for Steinberg.
Sort of required when a device can be any size from 4" to 12".

I would also like to be able to select text and button sizes, especially so the transport buttons and the elapsed time can be much bigger.
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

digochre
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 2:24 am
Contact:

Re: WTF! Arbitrary size change point without forewarning.

Post by digochre »

Patanjali wrote:
crohde wrote:Up to about 8" the smartphone version is displayed. Above that, the tablet version is displayed.
Do you actually tell people that on the product page? NO.

So how are we supposed to know what size device to get to show the detail on the picture on the product page. Do we have to be psychic now? (If we were all that good, we wouldn't need to ask questions on the forum, would we?)

Up until now, we pretty well knew what was a tablet and what was a phone, and that there was a pretty clear delineation of app design and detail shown for each of those. People's expectations of what to expect had been pretty well set. There are even two manuals, depending upon whether its used on a phone (actually iPhone) or tablet (iPad).

So what does SB do when it comes to Android? Make up an arbitrary AND UNPUBLISHED size point at which the app switches. Strangely, only 0.9" smaller than an iPad mini and its suddenly a phone app. 7" is NOT a small device, especially compared to an iPad mini, but it is big compared to EVERY phone out there! Why did the iPad mini get it?

I just bought a Nexus 7", only to find that it gave just the same amount of detail as my Note 3, which presumably gives the same level of detail as on a iPhone 3gs. That is absurd. I would like to at least see a big timecounter and transport buttons with the overview and some rows of buttons, even if I have to use my Note 3 for my cue mix.

There ought to be some user selectivity of level of detail (you do it for the mixer channel widths), so that we can have the control-size versus detail-level that suits each individual.

Big and small do not cut it given the range of sizes of devices, from 3.5" to 12"+. Four or five gradations would be better.


Also, why are the buttons in the arrays so big, but the really important transport buttons are small (and the L and R marker ones are tiny), especially since the latter are more likely to be used much more in difficult single-handed situations, like holding the instrument you are using and leaning over it to get to the controls with the other?

If using the button arrays, one is more likely to use both hands and be at the DAW computer, since many are irrelevant unless you can see the details which they affect.


I have rarely found the word 'fail' applied fairly, but here I say to SB: FAIL
Thanks for this info: I've been here most of the day trying to get the demo Android version working on my 8" Samsung Galaxy Note 8, thinking I'll get a scaled down full tablet version when, when my iPhone and iPod show just as much. This is a disgraceful oversight.

Even though my computer name shows up in the connection window, I am still getting "There is no host assigned to this IP address.. yada yada etc" where my two Apple devices connect without issue via a commercial license.

:evil:

ckon
Member
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by ckon »

I'm with others about this resolution issue and the phone version only showing.

Just got the Ic pro Android version for a 10.1" quad core tablet. Working perfectly.......but It's a 10.1" tablet and I have only got the phone version showing! not hapopy. Yes it's only 1280 x 600 resolution tablet but I would like to fit so many more key commands on one page than I currently can. This is just really silly!

Come on Steinberg please change this shortly:

For me these specs are completely misleading and false.

Displays below 7" will show the phone version while displays above 7" will show the tablet version.

Another thing, why does a double click not work for re-setting a mixer channel to unity gain. Double clicking to re-set seems logical to me.
ckon:

C Pro 10.0.50 (and all previous)
Main host system:
Win10pro - x64
i7 3770k - 4.5GHZ, 32GB RAM, OS on SSD
RME interfaces.
Museum DAW: Apple Mac LCII Opcode Studio Vision.

johnnybellino
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 11:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by johnnybellino »

I'm running Cubase 7.5 and trying to connect to Samsung Galaxy TAB4 - and NO luck! Can't get anything rolling here. Windows 7 cannot do a ad-hoc network and the app on the TAB4 won't open! HELP!!

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3621
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by JMCecil »

Are you using a wifi router that both the computer and galaxy tab are connected to?
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by MrSoundman »

johnnybellino wrote:Windows 7 cannot do a ad-hoc network
The instructions are misleading for Windows users and seem to be for Mac. Ignore the "ad-hoc" bit completely and just put in the IP address of your PC.
johnnybellino wrote:the app on the TAB4 won't open! HELP!!
If it doesn't start at all then you probably have Android 5 and you'll have to join the beta program to get a version that will work.
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android NOT available now!

Post by Patanjali »

Like my title says! :roll:
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1516
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by fenderchris »

This whole episode has been a complete PITA. Steinberg are probably not happy about exposing their failure to program this app properly, although they seem happy enough to keep the money.

But to be honest, I only use it to enable people to set up their own mixes from the Cue Sends. Although there are only a semi-professional 4 sends available, they do work from the Android.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

User avatar
Patanjali
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 10:37 am
Location: Canberra, Australia
Contact:

SKI spec or API?

Post by Patanjali »

Is there any published spec on the SKI protocols? API?

Just something that may let third-parties design something that not only works, but is really configurable. Something for W10 perhaps?
Patanjali
Comp: i7-4930K : Asus P9X79-E WS : 32GB : GTX 1050 : SSDx7 : UAD2Q : TCL 49C2US x2.
HW: YRG : uKEY2 : UR44.
SW: Dual boot Win10P : Cubase 8.0.30 Pro 64 : RX4Adv : Ozone6Adv : Goliath/SO/Pianos/Gypsy/SV : Sup.Drum 2

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2711
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase iC Pro for Android available now!

Post by MrSoundman »

Sorry if I'm late to the party but is this what you guys are talking about?
Cubase iC Pro for Android discontinued
"Existing customers have the option to use the product without any restrictions" -- eh? Is that not stating the obvious? This is also not addressing the biggest restriction, namely that it's not very much use. Is this supposed to be viewed as some form of compensation for having paid to be a beta tester? Seriously? :?
Windows 10 • Cubase 11.0.0 • WaveLab 10.0.50 • SpectraLayers 7.0.21 • HALion 6.4.10 • Groove Agent 5.0.30 • Midex

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest