Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post Reply
User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Spawn-X »

P'tit lu all...

I tried Cubase IC Pro on my Galaxy Note 2 and it worked perfectly 30 days. But now I bought the licence, I can't connect it to my Cubase 7.5.
At start, I can correctly see my "Cubase @ mycomputer", but after clicking it, I have a black screen with the Cubase logo showing he search for connecting, but he can't. I just can click "Cancel".

Is anybody meet the same problem?

Thank you for help.
Last edited by Spawn-X on Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Ricardo Garcia »

HI,

the new and permanent license is not changing or connecting with the APP. It would just replace your trial license on your elicenser USB dongle. Can you give me some more details about your system?

Thanks
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Spawn-X »

I retried tonight. Finally, IC Pro now connecting, but he need maaaaaaaaaany more time than before. And he sometime loose connection, and sometime can't connect.

I don't know what details you'd like to know. My hardware configuration is described on my signature. What other else do you need?
Last edited by Spawn-X on Fri Aug 08, 2014 8:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Spawn-X »

Oh, just a detail. I connect via my ADSL Box as router. I'd like to proceed via a adhoc network (I think it could be better), but I don't found how to do it on Windows 8.1. Every tutorials I found about it wasn't work for me.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Ricardo Garcia »

Hi,

yes sorry, I should have read your signature... ;) Well, like I mentioned before, there is no difference in the licenses, except for the obvious, that the trial will expire. So I would assume, it was just coincidence that it was working with no problem and that you can guarantee nothing has changed in your system chain. Would it be possible for you, to assign static IP numbers to your PC and phone? Some routers offer that without having to change the automatic settings on the devices. Otherwise you would need to do so by changing to manual in Windows and Android.

Are you familiar with that?

Thanks!
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Spawn-X
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:08 am
Location: Metz - Moselle - FRANCE
Contact:

Re: Issue connecting Cubase iC Pro

Post by Spawn-X »

Thank you. At the moment, it seems to be ok. It's a little bit slower than before, but it's working.
Spawn-X aka Alix from France.
Sorry for my approximative English, I'm juste a poor froguitarist... :-(

www.espace-cubase.org the french Cubase's users website.

ASUS G750J i74700HQ @ 2.40GHz + 16Go DDR + Win8.1 64bit
RME Babyface/VG-99/GP-10/Axe-FX II + Cubase Pro 9.5.30 Build 192 (since Pro16 on Atari around 1987...)...

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests