ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post Reply
cakass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by cakass »

I bought ic Pro because it looked like it might give my old iPad 1 something useful to do. This is running IoS 5.1.1, which according to Steinberg is good enough for ic Pro. I am running both Cubase 8.0 and 7.5 on a 64bit Windows 8.1 machine.
I have managed to connect via both an ad-hoc and standard wi-fi link but in both cases the iPad screen goes blank after the connection is made. This happens with both versions of Cubase. I know the machines are talking to each other because it says so in the Cubase Device Setup box. The Windows firewall had been instructed to allow access. Is there any possibility of this product actually working as promised? I’m not asking for much. All I want is something to switch recording on and off. I can do this using a remote desktop connection on a laptop but that cuts off my desktop displays.
Cubase 10, Dell XPS 13 9350, 2.3GHz i5-6200U CPU, 8Gb ram, UR22 Mkii interface

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by Ricardo Garcia »

Hi,

please update to the latest iOS Version.

Thank you!
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

cakass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by cakass »

Ricardo,That is no help at all. As I pointed out, I have a first-generation Ipad which will not run any higher version of IoS than IoS 5.1.1. I bought ic Pro because the blurb says it will run on IoS 5.0 or higher. If it doesn't then Steinberg has wasted hours of my time, not to mention taking nearly £13 off me for something that does not work. If there is an earlier version that does run as advertised, I'd be happy to use it. Otherwise can I please have my money back.
Cubase 10, Dell XPS 13 9350, 2.3GHz i5-6200U CPU, 8Gb ram, UR22 Mkii interface

User avatar
Ricardo Garcia
Member
Posts: 423
Joined: Sun Jun 08, 2014 10:30 am
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by Ricardo Garcia »

HI,

sorry yes you are right about the iPad 1 restriction... where did you find the info about iOS 5 though? On our website it is indicated as as a minimum requirement that you need iOS 6. And unfortunately we can not provide any older versions of the App, since everything regarding distribution is under Apples policy and control.

http://www.steinberg.net/en/products/mo ... c_pro.html

Thanks!
RG
Ricardo Garcia, Steinberg Apps Support
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

cakass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by cakass »

I got the information from Apple store and have a screenshot to prove it. I realise reading down through this forum that people were complaining about this about a year ago and the Apple Store information has still not been changed. I understand from those posts that I can reclaim my money but what about my wasted time?

I cannot believe that Steinberg has no control over product descriptions on Apple store, nor over the fact that I was allowed to buy and install a product that would not work on my system. Apple’s policy on ageing hardware and apps reeks of monopoly abuse. I do not expect new apps necessarily to run on old hardware but it is outrageous to be locked out of old apps that do work. Apple is clearly trying to corner people into unnecessary hardware upgrades, which is typical of its rapacious contempt for its users – the reason I do not normally buy Apple products. Clearly Steinberg has to deal with Apple but if it is going to swim with sharks it should at least protect its customers from them.
Cubase 10, Dell XPS 13 9350, 2.3GHz i5-6200U CPU, 8Gb ram, UR22 Mkii interface

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 4155
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by LSlowak »

Hi cakass,

First of all we're sorry to hear about your issue with Cubase iC Pro.
Changing or updating iTunes descriptions is possible only when uploading a new version of an app.

Please get back to Apple and ask them for a refund of the app.

Hope that helps to solve the problem.


Best wishes,

Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

cakass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by cakass »

Pointless me ranting at you Lars but this is a scandal, nothing less. That misinformation has been on the Apple site for a year. It is not good enough to say nothing can be done. You or Apple or both should have sorted it out. How many hours of people's time have you wasted? It would be almost forgivable if it were not for the wider issue of Apple's abuse of market power and use of forced obsolescence. How they get away with it, when Microsoft was shat on for years for similar stuff, I do not know. Microsoft may have shafted its competitors but at least it showed some respect for its customers. I've a mind to call the trading-standards authorities about this.

To cap it all I've just tried the Android version of ic Pro and it has bricked both my Cubase installations.
Cubase 10, Dell XPS 13 9350, 2.3GHz i5-6200U CPU, 8Gb ram, UR22 Mkii interface

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1512
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by fenderchris »

cakass wrote:Pointless me ranting at you Lars but this is a scandal, nothing less. That misinformation has been on the Apple site for a year. It is not good enough to say nothing can be done. You or Apple or both should have sorted it out. How many hours of people's time have you wasted? It would be almost forgivable if it were not for the wider issue of Apple's abuse of market power and use of forced obsolescence. How they get away with it, when Microsoft was shat on for years for similar stuff, I do not know. Microsoft may have shafted its competitors but at least it showed some respect for its customers. I've a mind to call the trading-standards authorities about this.

To cap it all I've just tried the Android version of ic Pro and it has bricked both my Cubase installations.
Icpro no longer works with android 5 tablets and Steinberg do not appear to be doing anything about it. They have taken the money but have no working product!
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

cakass
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by cakass »

For the record, I'm now running ic Pro on my Android 4.1.1 phone with no problems. cross fingers. If it keeps working it's worth the price.
Cubase 10, Dell XPS 13 9350, 2.3GHz i5-6200U CPU, 8Gb ram, UR22 Mkii interface

fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1512
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: ic Pro draws a blank screen

Post by fenderchris »

cakass wrote:For the record, I'm now running ic Pro on my Android 4.1.1 phone with no problems. cross fingers. If it keeps working it's worth the price.
4 good, 5 bad.
Chris

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.2004.
PC: i910th Gen, 64GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth).

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase iC Pro”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests