cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sat Apr 13, 2013 1:54 am

ok, here's another one, it's a combo of a macro and a PLE script. it does pro tools style automation trim, without having to resort to 'trim' or 'loop' functions on the automation panel.

(what it does is, you select a range, it creates automation events on the edges of the selection, then jumps a frame to the left of the left edge and creates a point, and a frame to the right of the right edge, then selects the inner left and right points and switches back to the the select tool, so you are ready to go and scale / trim your selection, without affecting the rest of your automation curve. pretty cool, for my needs anyways.)

https://www.dropbox.com/s/gjjt6w2yebw71 ... _macro.mp4
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by Winter Rat » Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:10 pm

Hi, looks great.
But one can use line tool with the same result and no need to make ranges.

Cheers
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sat Apr 13, 2013 4:50 pm

Winter Rat wrote:Hi, looks great.
But one can use line tool with the same result and no need to make ranges.

Cheers
if you use the line over existing automation, you will overwrite whatever is already written there; this is more like 'trim' without using actual trim functionality on the automation pane (=you can scale the curve that resides in your selected area).
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by Winter Rat » Sat Apr 13, 2013 5:47 pm

yes, you're right. how do you insert automation events?
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sat Apr 13, 2013 8:41 pm

Winter Rat wrote:yes, you're right. how do you insert automation events?
that one's funny: if you edit - copy - edit - paste an automation range, it creates automation events at the edges of range.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8763
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by -steve- » Sat Apr 13, 2013 9:53 pm

Nice. Are you posting the steps, or just the idea?
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Sat Apr 13, 2013 10:52 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:Nice. Are you posting the steps, or just the idea?
sorry guys working towards a deadline on a cue, hopefully tomorrow i will type the commands out it's quite long.
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by Winter Rat » Sun Apr 14, 2013 8:36 am

lukasbrooklyn wrote:
Winter Rat wrote:yes, you're right. how do you insert automation events?
that one's funny: if you edit - copy - edit - paste an automation range, it creates automation events at the edges of range.
:D Cool. This is a brilliant discovery. The rest is easy. Thanks.
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Mon Apr 15, 2013 3:46 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote:
Winter Rat wrote:yes, you're right. how do you insert automation events?
that one's funny: if you edit - copy - edit - paste an automation range, it creates automation events at the edges of range.
:D Cool. This is a brilliant discovery. The rest is easy. Thanks.
it's the rest that has proven quite a challenge. anyhow, here's the macro as best as i could tweak it thus far. there is still an issue, and i'm hoping you can help me fine-tune that one: if there are more automation tracks for the given channel, the PLE script (=the last step in the macro) selects all the automation events inside the range for all the automation tracks on the given channel. in other words, i need to write a PLE script that selects the automation events inside the cycle, but only on the track for the one parameter you are trying to trim.

(edit: you could actually see this as an added functionality... in that all the parameter automation on the given track in the given range gets selected, so you are free to make adjustments to more parameters. still, i am wondering if someone can make a 'select automation events for the parameter on the selected track in the selected range. no matter what combination of PLE commands i tried i couldn't come up with one.)

--the macro:
edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - nudge -1 frame
edit - left selection side to cursor
transport - locate selection end
transport - nudge +1 frame
transport - nudge +1 frame
edit - right selection side to cursor
edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - locate next event
edit - left selection side to cursor
transport - locators to selection
tool - select tool
process project logical editor - "your PLE script to select automation inside cycle" (see below)

--the PLE script:
media type equals automation
position inside cycle PPQ
//
function - select
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
distante
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by distante » Mon Apr 15, 2013 8:10 pm

lukasbrooklyn wrote:
it's the rest that has proven quite a challenge. anyhow, here's the macro as best as i could tweak it thus far. there is still an issue, and i'm hoping you can help me fine-tune that one: if there are more automation tracks for the given channel, the PLE script (=the last step in the macro) selects all the automation events inside the range for all the automation tracks on the given channel. in other words, i need to write a PLE script that selects the automation events inside the cycle, but only on the track for the one parameter you are trying to trim.

(edit: you could actually see this as an added functionality... in that all the parameter automation on the given track in the given range gets selected, so you are free to make adjustments to more parameters. still, i am wondering if someone can make a 'select automation events for the parameter on the selected track in the selected range. no matter what combination of PLE commands i tried i couldn't come up with one.)

--the macro:
edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - nudge -1 frame
edit - left selection side to cursor
transport - locate selection end
transport - nudge +1 frame
transport - nudge +1 frame
edit - right selection side to cursor
edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - locate next event
edit - left selection side to cursor
transport - locators to selection
tool - select tool
process project logical editor - "your PLE script to select automation inside cycle" (see below)

--the PLE script:
media type equals automation
position inside cycle PPQ
//
function - select

thanks a lot!
Hear and See Rock Songs maded with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7: bit.ly/CorazonTRM ("Corazón") and bit.ly/AnimalTRM ("Animal")

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase PRO 8.0.20 on Windows 8.1 64bits / 16GB RAM / Core i7 4790K / GTX970 4GB VRAM )
*Always the latest version available.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by Winter Rat » Tue Apr 16, 2013 11:55 am

lukasbrooklyn wrote: in other words, i need to write a PLE script that selects the automation events inside the cycle, but only on the track for the one parameter you are trying to trim.
Why? Either way, You won't edit all parameters at once. Let say, I wanna edit volume, but Macro selected pan events either, but when I move volume curve, my actions have no effect on the pan automation. So, why be bothered? :)

But, if in Prefs you've got "Track selection follows event selection" checked, it'll be easy.

1. Edit -> Select all on tracks

PLE:
(Property ______Is set________event is selected___and
Media Type is __Equal________Automation_______and
Position_______Inside cycle______PPQ ____________).

But, if you don't use "Track selection follows event selection", i don't know....yet. :) But, sure, you can choose track manually.(but you need always remember to do that)
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Wed Apr 17, 2013 1:47 pm

Winter Rat wrote:
lukasbrooklyn wrote: in other words, i need to write a PLE script that selects the automation events inside the cycle, but only on the track for the one parameter you are trying to trim.
Why? Either way, You won't edit all parameters at once. Let say, I wanna edit volume, but Macro selected pan events either, but when I move volume curve, my actions have no effect on the pan automation. So, why be bothered? :)

But, if in Prefs you've got "Track selection follows event selection" checked, it'll be easy.

1. Edit -> Select all on tracks

PLE:
(Property ______Is set________event is selected___and
Media Type is __Equal________Automation_______and
Position_______Inside cycle______PPQ ____________).

But, if you don't use "Track selection follows event selection", i don't know....yet. :) But, sure, you can choose track manually.(but you need always remember to do that)
thank you, finally got that to work.

there's one area that could tighten this up even more. as it is, my macro is using 'frame nudges' to create neighbouring automation events as close as possible. this still produces ~30-45 ms gap between the adjacent automation events. i wondered if there is a way to nudge the transport in ticks using a macro / kc / PLE. i can easily nudge an event in ticks using PLE, but how would one do this with the cursor? (possibly using a workaround... an automation event nudged in ticks, then using the 'locate selection' command. oh well..)
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by BFred » Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:48 pm

I looks fantastic, but it doesn't work here. Have revised every steps in the macro a dozen times.

It paste the automation to some ''random'' position.

Any idea what could cause that.

BTW I'm on Cubase 7.0.4

thanks
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Thu Apr 18, 2013 9:57 pm

BFred wrote:I looks fantastic, but it doesn't work here. Have revised every steps in the macro a dozen times.

It paste the automation to some ''random'' position.

Any idea what could cause that.

BTW I'm on Cubase 7.0.4

thanks
not sure, working 100% now here on cubase 6.0.7; also tested as working in a nuendo 4 studio (though nuendo 4 doesn't offer the new automation scaling possibilities introduced in c6)

(my c7 demo has expired and not planning on buying, it sucks for what i do, so i cannot test it).
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

User avatar
distante
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by distante » Thu Apr 18, 2013 10:15 pm

BFred wrote:
BTW I'm on Cubase 7.0.4
Wait, what? when did the 0.4 version come out?
Hear and See Rock Songs maded with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7: bit.ly/CorazonTRM ("Corazón") and bit.ly/AnimalTRM ("Animal")

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase PRO 8.0.20 on Windows 8.1 64bits / 16GB RAM / Core i7 4790K / GTX970 4GB VRAM )
*Always the latest version available.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8763
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by -steve- » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:02 am

There are a couple time travelers on the forum. Or there will be yesterday.
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by BFred » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:16 pm

distante wrote:
BFred wrote:
BTW I'm on Cubase 7.0.4
Wait, what? when did the 0.4 version come out?
My bad. I mean 7.0.3

Sorry
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by BFred » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:20 pm

Bredo wrote:
BFred wrote:I looks fantastic, but it doesn't work here. Have revised every steps in the macro a dozen times.

It paste the automation to some ''random'' position.

Any idea what could cause that.

BTW I'm on Cubase 7.0.4

thanks
I had to "tweak a bit" to get it right (in C6.5). I changed one line and removed three. Here is how the macro looks on my side:

edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - nudge +1 frame
edit - left selection side to cursor
transport - locate selection end
transport - nudge +1 frame
edit - right selection side to cursor
edit - copy
edit - paste
transport - locate selection
transport - locators to selection
tool - select tool
process project logical editor - "Your script" (see below)

--the PLE script:
media type equals automation
position inside cycle PPQ
//
function - select

Just make sure your PLE script is correct.

I will test on C7 soon. Maybe ;-)
Thanks,

It almost worked. But the macro won't create the 2 events at start and end borders, I think. Maybe C7 is different... Or it's a question of OsX/Windows version. I will try to understand what's the problem.
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 8763
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by -steve- » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:59 pm

BFred wrote:It almost worked.
I am finding the same.

When I get the time or the need I will try to find a way for it to work.

I have an idea of how to paste in the points, but it's kludgy, and not even working yet.
Independent manufacturer rep
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
HP Spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
Winter Rat
Member
Posts: 678
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by Winter Rat » Sun Apr 21, 2013 12:14 pm

Hi,
in C7 everything works as expected with the original macro from lukasbrooklyn. His macro has "transport - nudge +1 frame" string doubled, you can skip 1.

BTW, here's another Macro to do the same job, but operating with seconds not frames.

Image

The last string refers to PLE Macro form the previous version.
But sorry guys, nothing comes for free, to use this Macro you'll need to set your Ruler Display Format to Seconds and set Grid Type to 1ms manually. When all your editing is done you can switch your Ruler Display Format back (if needed). I know it takes time and clicks, but sometimes it's much easier, than putting all those new nodes around the range of automation you want to select and edit.

Cheers
Cubase 9.5
Win 8.1 or Win 10 Pro; Intel Core i7-8700K; Gigabyte GA-Z370 HD3P; 16 GB, 3000 MHz; GeForce GTX 1050.

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by BFred » Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:38 pm

Anybody on MAc can confirm it worked?

Thanks
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

BFred
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 9:55 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by BFred » Sun Apr 21, 2013 9:41 pm

Bredo wrote: I tested in Cubase 7 (on win7) now. Worked like a charm.

It will create 2 events at both ends, but with only a frame distance. So you have to zoom in a bit to actually see it.
Just hover your mouse at the top of the selection and drag up or down. Should work.
No success here.
Creating the automation event delete the first one.
Fred

Cubase 8.0
iMac i7 2013 32gb
Mac OS 10.10.1
Apogee Ensemble
VE Pro 5

User avatar
distante
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by distante » Mon Apr 22, 2013 5:28 pm

mmm I can't find how to add this line in Cubase 7

Code: Select all

function - select
:oops:
Hear and See Rock Songs maded with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7: bit.ly/CorazonTRM ("Corazón") and bit.ly/AnimalTRM ("Animal")

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase PRO 8.0.20 on Windows 8.1 64bits / 16GB RAM / Core i7 4790K / GTX970 4GB VRAM )
*Always the latest version available.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart

User avatar
distante
Member
Posts: 637
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:30 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by distante » Mon Apr 22, 2013 10:29 pm

Bredo wrote: At the bottom of the PLE editor there are two "buttons". One says Function, and you should be able to choose Select from a drop down menu.
I'm not at my DAW ATM, so it's from memory only. But you'll get it ;-)
Thanks! Now It's working :D
Hear and See Rock Songs maded with Steinberg's UR824 and Cubase 7: bit.ly/CorazonTRM ("Corazón") and bit.ly/AnimalTRM ("Animal")

Do you want to show your music or any audio work made with Cubase? fb.com/groups/Made.With.Cubase/

My Stuff:
UR824 and Cubase PRO 8.0.20 on Windows 8.1 64bits / 16GB RAM / Core i7 4790K / GTX970 4GB VRAM )
*Always the latest version available.
A bunch of Mics, Pres and Toys, Plugins and Heart

lukasbrooklyn
Senior Member
Posts: 1043
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 8:51 pm
Contact:

Re: cubase ninja - pro tools-style trim automation macro

Post by lukasbrooklyn » Tue Jun 04, 2013 6:12 pm

glad you got that working!
system// i7 4930k, w7 x64, c7.5.4, (c8)
audio// RME HDSP, SSL duende, audeze lcd-2, klein&hummel o300, adam s2x, lavry DA, avantone mixcubes, EL Fatso ...

http://www.lukasturza.com // http://www.snapmastering.com // music production / mixing / mastering [hybris, upbeats, noisia, rem koolhaas, czech television, havas, ogilvy, ...]

cubendo supercharged workflow ideas/threads of possible interest:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=63450
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 81&t=38182
my supercharged workflow videos:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ellGhSdmXfk

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests