[SOLVED] SynthMaster One freeze not working

Locked
John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by John1289 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 9:57 pm

Hello guys.is anyone else experiencing the freeze option in cubasis not working with SynthMaster One?when I tap on freeze it stays On the freeze screen and that’s it.if I tap on cancel the track won’t play and I have to restart cubasis.once restarted you have to manually relaunch SynthMaster and browser for the presets you were using.😭😭toooo long
Last edited by John1289 on Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Bartlinux
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by Bartlinux » Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:03 am

I have the same Problem!

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Wed Jun 13, 2018 9:39 am

Hi John1289, Hi Bartlinux,

I've dropped the Synthmaster team a message, to exchange about the issue.
Please make sure, to inform them about the problem as well.

P.S.: Does one of the real-time options (located in setup/mixdown) helps to solve the issue?

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Bartlinux
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by Bartlinux » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:19 am

Hi Lars,

Mixdown will also Not work.

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:25 am

Bartlinux wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 10:19 am
Hi Lars,

Mixdown will also Not work.
Hi Bartlinux,

This is expected, since these are quite similar functions.
What are your results, when choosing the real-time mixdown option?

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Bartlinux
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2018 8:01 am
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by Bartlinux » Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:02 pm

Hi Lars, thx for your fast replay.

The result is a empty audiofile.
But i will try it again

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by John1289 » Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:51 pm

Hello Lars thanks for the reply.so I tried both options in the mix down menu.it freezes and mixdown right.but when I freeze a track and tap on undo button,SynthMaster fails to load

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Thu Jun 14, 2018 10:00 am

John1289 wrote:
Wed Jun 13, 2018 5:51 pm
Hello Lars thanks for the reply.so I tried both options in the mix down menu.it freezes and mixdown right.but when I freeze a track and tap on undo button,SynthMaster fails to load
Hi John1289,

Thanks for your detailed report, that I will share with Bulent from Synthmaster/KV331.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by John1289 » Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:55 pm

Okk.ome more thing,I seem stable in other daw but in cubasis sometimes it crashes if you when you keep changing presets

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Fri Jun 15, 2018 8:33 am

John1289 wrote:
Thu Jun 14, 2018 5:55 pm
Okk.ome more thing,I seem stable in other daw but in cubasis sometimes it crashes if you when you keep changing presets
Hi John1289,

Once more, thanks for the additional input.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Fri Jul 06, 2018 3:22 pm

Hi all,

As mentioned earlier, we've exchanged with Bulent from Synthmaster/KV331.
Both track freeze and mixdown works as expected in our tests with the current Synthmaster 1.1.1(6638) beta version, assigned as Audio Unit instrument plug-in in Cubasis 2.5.

Please get in touch with KV331 regarding the availability of SynthMaster One 1.1.1.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

John1289
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:03 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by John1289 » Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:37 pm

Hello there Lars thanks for the reply.i am happy to say it works all good now.really appreciate you getting in touch with me..just one more thing.😂😂Layr freeze issue.when I freeze a track with Layr as an Au the sound is not the same as played (especially with ARP preset ) and if I tap on the Back button to delete the track frozen,Layr goes back to initial preset.is there going to be a fix to this?or like the developer said Apple has to do something about midi etc any news on that?thanks once again for the reply

User avatar
LSlowak
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 2292
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 12:36 pm
Contact:

Re: SynthMaster One freeze not working

Post by LSlowak » Mon Jul 09, 2018 10:11 am

John1289 wrote:
Sat Jul 07, 2018 7:37 pm
Hello there Lars thanks for the reply.i am happy to say it works all good now.really appreciate you getting in touch with me..just one more thing.😂😂Layr freeze issue.when I freeze a track with Layr as an Au the sound is not the same as played (especially with ARP preset ) and if I tap on the Back button to delete the track frozen,Layr goes back to initial preset.is there going to be a fix to this?or like the developer said Apple has to do something about midi etc any news on that?thanks once again for the reply
Hi John1289,

From what we know, the latest LayR update should address these issues.
Please get in touch with Living Memory to receive an update about the latest state.

Best,
Lars
Lars Slowak - Project Management & Team lead Cubasis
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook

Locked

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests