Console Configurations, Option to not include Rack's State?

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 618
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Console Configurations, Option to not include Rack's State?

Post by Rotund » Fri Oct 04, 2013 9:05 pm

Howdy,

I use one monitor only, so I use the Console Configurations
to quickly view different sections of the console.

I have Config 1 set to show my inputs and channels 1 - 16,
Config 2 shows 17 - 32
Config 3 shows 33 - 48
Config 4 shows my Groups and FX

In the racks, I keep the Routing, Pre, and Inserts racks open.
That way I can see everything I need to see at a glance. (Like the old mixer)
These 3 racks take up all the space in the racks section.

If I am working on sends and I open the sends rack,
I want to be able to jump to my other saved configurations
without it changing the Racks view.
As it is, I am constantly having to adjust the racks view.

Feature Request:

I would like the Mix Console Configurations to operate independently of the Racks Views,
as an option of course.


Either that or fix the flippin key commands for the mix consoles
so they work like they used to! If the console is behind the project window,
the key command should bring it to the front, not close it!!!
How is this still not fixed?

Thanks for your time.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3673
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Console Configurations, Option to not include Rack's Sta

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Oct 04, 2013 10:44 pm

vvv
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Console Configurations, Option to not include Rack's Sta

Post by Dog and Pony » Fri Oct 04, 2013 11:12 pm

the key command should bring it to the front, not close it!!!
Do this, I will send a video of me dancing with joy.
5 systems with N7, N8, Cubase 9.5, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests