AFF import filtering options

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3688
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

AFF import filtering options

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Feb 20, 2014 5:34 pm

We need them.

In Pro Tools we can choose what parameters to include in the import, and the filter can then sort out some that we don't want.

I keep getting AAF files where editors have exported using AudioSuite rendered effects which effectively chops off any handles the clips/regions may have had. In Pro Tools I can choose to ignore these effects which then gives me the handles. It would be incredibly useful if we could get this choice as well.

Same goes for clip levels and automation levels.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3688
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: AFF import filtering options

Post by MattiasNYC » Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:27 pm

In addition to this we should have the ability to offset the start time code of the .aaf content.

In PT it is very useful to be able to do so on some projects. If, for example, I have a set of 30 second commercials that consist of similar content, i.e. the same VO talent and the same music, it is often convenient to string them out on the same timeline rather than have the spots "stacked" vertically. In PT all I'd do is import the first spot as it is delivered, for example to 01:00:00:00 (actual program material start), and then offset the start time code of the next by for example 2 minutes, having it start at 01:02:00:00. And so on.

This is actually the case today; a set of 6 TV commercials that are virtually the same, where stringing them out horizontally helps.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 409
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: AFF import filtering options

Post by Dog and Pony » Tue Mar 18, 2014 4:01 pm

+1
5 systems with N7, N8, Cubase 9.5, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

soundy
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue May 21, 2013 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: AFF import filtering options

Post by soundy » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:38 am

+1 on TC offset and also for filtering clip levels and automation level data.

ju
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:57 am
Contact:

Re: AFF import filtering options

Post by ju » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:16 am

+1 actually it's even the protools like "start time mapping" option we need in addition to the offset.

And by the way we should be able to choose what to do with the tracks we import, at the minimum exactly what protools does.
Map, overlay, replace, which parameter to translate or not, etc...

A must have, especially when it's sometimes buggy to open multiple large sessions at once to copy / paste what we need...

TimoWildenhain
Moderator
Posts: 1031
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:51 am
Contact:

Re: AFF import filtering options

Post by TimoWildenhain » Wed Apr 23, 2014 12:44 pm

Lydiot wrote:We need them.

In Pro Tools we can choose what parameters to include in the import, and the filter can then sort out some that we don't want.

I keep getting AAF files where editors have exported using AudioSuite rendered effects which effectively chops off any handles the clips/regions may have had. In Pro Tools I can choose to ignore these effects which then gives me the handles. It would be incredibly useful if we could get this choice as well.

Same goes for clip levels and automation levels.
Hello,

this is actually something we have on our roadmap. It will not make it in Nuendo 6.5, but
probably it will be available for 7.

Thanks,
Timo
Timo Wildenhain - Head of Business Unit
Professional Audio Unit
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany
Checkout Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter, Facebook and MySpace!

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest