[FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Read only! All feature requests and suggestions for upcoming releases of Nuendo 6 can be posted here.
Locked
User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by fenderchris » Thu Sep 25, 2014 12:39 pm

+6.5 or 7
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-7 Pro 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Nuendo-8.2.0, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth)
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by -steve- » Thu Sep 25, 2014 1:12 pm

When I see this question I wonder whether the poster noticed the right click menu option 'Show <rack> As Separate Destination and Value. So I thought I would ask.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3296
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:08 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:When I see this question I wonder whether the poster noticed the right click menu option 'Show <rack> As Separate Destination and Value. So I thought I would ask.
And what does that do?
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by -steve- » Thu Sep 25, 2014 3:20 pm

It shows the value and the label both.

Image
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by fenderchris » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:42 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:When I see this question I wonder whether the poster noticed the right click menu option 'Show <rack> As Separate Destination and Value. So I thought I would ask.
Sorry Steve, but I can not find that option. Where exactly is it?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-7 Pro 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Nuendo-8.2.0, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth)
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by -steve- » Thu Sep 25, 2014 5:49 pm

For example, expand the Sends rack and right click on the rack name. "Show Sends As"
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1175
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by fenderchris » Thu Sep 25, 2014 6:31 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:For example, expand the Sends rack and right click on the rack name. "Show Sends As"
Got it. Thanks
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-7 Pro 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.66 15GB ram, Nuendo-8.2.0, Wavelab-6, 2x MR816CSX, RME FireFace UFX, SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Roland V-Drums TD-20X
Cubase iC Pro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth)
Omnisphere, Trillian + loads of real instruments.

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by iBM » Thu Sep 25, 2014 7:42 pm

SteveInChicago wrote:It shows the value and the label both.

Image
Oh boy , it's ugly (I knew that of corse).

How can they use so much space to show so little? A picture tells more than 1000 words, regarding the new mixer :oops:

PS. How about symbols + values? And not in a open/close rack section?

@ the OP - A BIG PLUS ONE +1
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by folkfreak » Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:03 pm

OP: +1000

Th "workaround" shown above consumes so much space that it is completely unusable

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7792
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by -steve- » Thu Sep 25, 2014 8:28 pm

I would like to know if this feature has not been noticed by people, or if they have indeed checked it out.

I know I found it while I was exploring the update, and it doesn't seem obvious. Also, I have not seen any mention of this in the forums. (though I might not have read every post) ;)
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3296
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by MattiasNYC » Thu Sep 25, 2014 10:11 pm

I haven't seen it before. I find a lot of the "hoovering" really really REALLY annoying!!! It's a huge turn-off for me.

When I try to narrow the stereo field for instance I keep hitting the g-damn "pop-up" buttons, like every other click! Super SUPER annoying! (this is in the inspector for example).

So it's no wonder if people don't find this stuff out because it's just so tedious to mess with the stuff.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
iBM
Member
Posts: 414
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 10:49 am

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by iBM » Fri Sep 26, 2014 12:51 am

I have seen it, but it only makes the mixer even more unbearable to "look at"/operate.

Is this all an attempt to break the "Touch Screen Community"? To fit our fat fingers?

PS. The phase switch/button should always be visible, as "the" phase symbol (Ø) with some not to bright color when engaged.
This is just an example of basic info that should not be hidden behind an open/close section (which also happen to take an inch of the screen).

I really hope this mixer will become Steinbergs "Vista". They got to do something for sure :(
TSR - Now a division under The Tower Studio Suite - Run by my uncles nephew

Win7/Win8 x64 | Intel i5 2500/3570K | 16 GB RAM | MOTU PCIe-424 w/ 24io x 2 / 2408 / 308
Cubase 6.5/7.5 - Nuendo 5.5 | CC121 | Slate Digital | Softube | Sonnox | SoundToys |
Eventide | Exponential Audio | Boz' Digital Lab | +++
Dynaudio BM15A | Focusrite ISA430 | Universal Audio LA-610SE/2-610/8110 |
TLAudio 5052/C1/PA-1 | TC Electronics R4000/M3000/M-One/D-Two | +++

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 476
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by folkfreak » Fri Sep 26, 2014 1:16 pm

I knew it but as I said find it unusable.

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by Rotund » Wed Oct 01, 2014 10:21 pm

I found this feature by accident many months ago.
Tried it but went back to the other display mode.
Takes up too much space, and space is already at a premium.

So a big +1000 for no hovering to see values.
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

ErikG
Member
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 8:43 am
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by ErikG » Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:56 am

I agree to the OP.
BUT, learning the functionality of the mixer seems appropriate here.
Just because you dislike the current mixer concept (so did I, but I am slowly getting used to it apart from the hover crap), not bothering to understand the concept isn't that smart if you don't mind me saying so.

The function to see two rows is in there. And if you think the size of the expanded controls are to fat, try changing the vertical zoom, that's what it was designed for.

I agree that it isn't pretty, and that it is quite inadequate to give a good at a glance feedback, but at least it does work.
Filmlance
11xNuendo, 5xPT
Dubstage with 2k Christie projection
8xMedia Composer, VFX, online, grading and more

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by Starsprinkler » Fri Oct 03, 2014 1:56 am

Regarding the Pre-section only one row is needed. There's no real reason to write "High-Cut", "Low-Cut" explicitly.
HC and LC would be enough for wider channels, and then the value on the same row.
For narrow channels HC/LC can be removed completely, so only the value is written.
The text is always the same and is in the mouseover tooltip anyway, if anyone would need it.

The same apply for "Gain" text, which could be removed depending on channel width.
So all Pre-values would then always be showed in 1 single row.

Image

User avatar
Jim Fox
New Member
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by Jim Fox » Fri Oct 03, 2014 5:53 pm

+1000 for no hovering to see values. Please, please, please.
N8, Win7-64bit, i7 Quad Core 3.33GHz, 12GB RAM, RME MADI, RME AES-32, Intensity Pro, Powercore PCIeMkII

User avatar
Starsprinkler
Junior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 2:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by Starsprinkler » Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:41 am

...or there could simply be a third menu option for Pre-section: Show Setting only.

By the way, the Pre-section settings should always be shown in the Channel Settings window without hovering the labels, since there are room for it anyway.

User avatar
Rotund
Member
Posts: 604
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 8:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [FR] No hovering needed to see mixer values.

Post by Rotund » Mon Oct 06, 2014 11:53 pm

I must say that back when I found this feature, I didn't realize that each rack section
could be set independently. This helps. I have changed my templates now to show the
"Pre" and "Sends" sections as values. So Far so Good...
Inboard:
Win7Pro 64Bit, i7 3770k, Gigabyte Z77-UHD5, 12gb Corsair (1600Mhz), Nuendo+Nek 6.5, Reaper 4.591, Samplitude Pro X2, Studio One 3.5, CD Architect 5.2, RME Raydat, UAD PCIe Quad+Duo.

Outboard:
Moog Model D (Vintage), Sub 37, Minitaur, Slim Phatty, DSI OB-6 Desktop, Prophet Rev2 8 Voice, Roland Integra 7, SE-02, Korg Prologue 16, Triton Le, Boss Dr. Rhythm DR-55, Sound Gizmo.

Locked

Return to “Feature Requests and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest