Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
Damien Cassidy
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:18 am
Contact:

Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by Damien Cassidy » Tue Jul 26, 2016 6:28 am

Hi,

Is it possible to run multiple instances of WL 8.5 (64) concurrently on a single windows machine?
Alternatively is it possible to run multiple Record windows in a single instance of WL?

The end goal here is to have 2 independent audio streams being recorded for the purposes of parallel ingest of archival audio (2 tapes going in at once with independent transport controls for each stream).

I realise that there'll be sample rate and clocking issues etc.. but if they were manged, can it be done?

Regards
Damien
Damien Cassidy
Digital Media Technical Analyst
Digitisation & Imaging
State Library of New South Wales
Australia
sl.nsw.gov.au

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6794
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by PG » Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:53 am

There is a non-official way of doing this. This means: not documented, not tested, and *no* support for it.
You can still try it, "at your own risks":

Enter, in file:

AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\WaveLab 8.5\Startup.ini

the additional line:

canMulti=true

With this option, you can start more than one instance.
Obviously, you can't use the same audio i/o device in both instances. And since settings are shared between WaveLab options, this won't be practical.
Philippe

Damien Cassidy
New Member
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by Damien Cassidy » Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:09 am

Hi Phillipe

Thanks. In this case, I think I'll stick to 2 DAWs.

Parallel ingest is a big thing in archiving. It might be something worth considering for development.

Damien
Damien Cassidy
Digital Media Technical Analyst
Digitisation & Imaging
State Library of New South Wales
Australia
sl.nsw.gov.au

User avatar
RoyalPainInTheAss
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue May 16, 2017 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by RoyalPainInTheAss » Sat Jul 01, 2017 11:40 pm

Just wanted to add that this is not limited to Archiving. Many mastering engineers run different sample rate sessions at the same time. For example, the Admin functions of Sequoia allow you to run multiple instances, each at different sample rates. They can even all use ASIO simultaneously (you have to be careful with the set up).

I was able to edit the ini file for WaveLab Pro 9 to run multiple instances, but the preferences get confused as to which Sound Card/Interface you're using. Perhaps I'm missing something.

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2530
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by Arjan P » Sun Jul 02, 2017 1:38 am

To avoid preferences trouble it might be more practical to have WL8.5 and a previous version like 7 or 8 run alongside (or WL9 ofcourse). Especially if it's only for 'parallel ingest'.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 10.0 | Cubase 10.0.40 | HALion 6.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by bob99 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 4:19 am

Arjan P wrote:To avoid preferences trouble it might be more practical to have WL8.5 and a previous version like 7 or 8 run alongside (or WL9 ofcourse). Especially if it's only for 'parallel ingest'.
That's a great idea Arjan, or run Pro and Elements since they have separate pref folders.
Last edited by bob99 on Mon Jul 03, 2017 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2508
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by bob99 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 4:22 am

RoyalPainInTheAss wrote:Just wanted to add that this is not limited to Archiving. Many mastering engineers run different sample rate sessions at the same time. For example, the Admin functions of Sequoia allow you to run multiple instances, each at different sample rates. They can even all use ASIO simultaneously (you have to be careful with the set up).

I was able to edit the ini file for WaveLab Pro 9 to run multiple instances, but the preferences get confused as to which Sound Card/Interface you're using. Perhaps I'm missing something.
You are talking about using two separate interfaces, aren't you? It seems to work ok here, if you switch the interface in the second instance. It's not going to remember two interfaces. Or are there problems farther along?

You can change the settings folder in Global Preferences, but I don't think that's going to help with this, with the multiple instances referring as they do. But if it just means switching the interface in the second instance each time, that doesn't seem so bad. If I'm understanding correctly the setup you're describing.

soundheritage
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 12:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Multiple instances of Wavelab 8.5?

Post by soundheritage » Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:21 am

Hi folks,

Just a heads-up that I had a similar question re. WL9 which has been answered here: viewtopic.php?f=244&t=120037&p=652169#p652169

It *seems* to work fine with a single converter with multiple instances running at the same sampling rate - we'll test further and let you know if we encounter any problems.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests