How do you automate volume in a clip in a montage?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
CaliforniaChas
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jan 23, 2014 4:42 pm
Contact:

How do you automate volume in a clip in a montage?

Post by CaliforniaChas » Wed Nov 16, 2016 1:55 am

Ok, So I guess I'm dumb. I've been using this for a long time to author CD's and this is the first time I needed to write a volume automation into a ciip in the Montage. I need to bring it down 3 DB before the next ciip begins.
How do I do it. Don't see it in the manual.

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6331
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: How do you automate volume in a clip in a montage?

Post by PG » Wed Nov 16, 2016 6:29 am

There is an envelope on each clip. Should be visible by default. Double click on it to create handles.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests