8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:15 pm

Thanks,

Because of how Wavelab 8 is organizing my plugins now, it's not easy to tell what are VST-2 or VST-3. It seems that after my re-install, Wavelab was using VST-2 Ozone 5 as a default by accident. I am just now realizing the 3 little marks by a plugin to indicate VST-3.

After testing VST-3 Ozone 5, the problem is back again.

So now I don't know what to do. Is it bad to use the VST-2 of Ozone?

This is such an annoying bug.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by PG » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:37 pm

I am just now realizing the 3 little marks by a plugin to indicate VST-3.
Right
So now I don't know what to do. Is it bad to use the VST-2 of Ozone?
No. In general, I recommend VST-3, but that will produce the same sound.
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:42 pm

PG wrote:
I am just now realizing the 3 little marks by a plugin to indicate VST-3.
Right
So now I don't know what to do. Is it bad to use the VST-2 of Ozone?
No. In general, I recommend VST-3, but that will produce the same sound.
I also prefer to run VST-3 for best optimization. So UAD is still VST-2?

I will try deleting and reinstalling one more time and make sure I'm using VST-3 to test. After that, I give up, must be a Mac Pro specific problem.

To try and reproduce this problem, are you loading 2 plugins in a shared window (Waves REQ and Ozone 5 VST-3 for example)...and then toggling between the two? If Ozone is the only plugin in a chain or window, the issue doesn't occur.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Mon Aug 12, 2013 2:46 pm

After completely uninstalling all instances of Ozone 5 and Wavelab 8 and reinstalling, I still get the error with VST-3 version of Ozone 5. VST-2 version doesn't have the issue.

The issue occurs even with the default WL8 preferences so I don't know what else it could be other than a bug between the two pieces of software, maybe specific to Mac Pro and the video card, but surely I'm not the only person using a Mac Pro.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:50 pm

This GUI issue also appears to happen with iZotope RX3 which is VST-3 only.

It must be a conflict between Wavelab 8/iZotope VST-3 and the Mac Pro
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-01 at 10.27.44 AM.png
(915.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:11 am

Upon further review, the GUI issue also occurs on the MacBook Pro, not just the Mac Pro.

My plugin chain on the montage master is Sonnox Inflator followed by iZotope 5 VST-3

Screen shot attached of the GUI issue, does anybody else experience this?
Attachments
Screen Shot 2013-10-02 at 6.45.29 PM.png
(413.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by bob99 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 6:30 am

Maybe it's something similar to this, where they suggest reverting to earlier Izotope version:
http://izotope.com/support/portal/index ... ormer_7.24

Also, I don't know if this is related at all, but on Windows 7, if you have Ozone in the plugin chain window, and you turn down the Opacity in the Ozone Options graphic section, it will turn down the opacity of any other plugins in the chain. Does that seem right?
Windows 7, Windows XP

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by PG » Sun Oct 13, 2013 8:38 am

Maybe it's something similar to this, where they suggest reverting to earlier Izotope version:
http://izotope.com/support/portal/index ... ormer_7.24
Interesting. Seems to be the same problem. Though I could never reproduce it myself.
Also, I don't know if this is related at all, but on Windows 7, if you have Ozone in the plugin chain window, and you turn down the Opacity in the Ozone Options graphic section, it will turn down the opacity of any other plugins in the chain. Does that seem right?
That's another thing, and this is normal to me. In fact, when a plugin is not displayed in the chain window, its UI is simply not existing (it is not "hidden"). The UI is recreated when switching to a new tab.
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Sun Oct 13, 2013 7:03 pm

PG wrote:
Interesting. Seems to be the same problem. Though I could never reproduce it myself.
Yes, can you try the steps to reproduce carefully again? I was wrong when I reported that the issue is only on Mac Pro but not on MacBook Pro. I was accidentally using VST-2 versions of Ozone on the MacBook Pro rather than VST-3 where the issue occurs. The problem seems to occur on all my Macs when I use VST-3.

I am on OSX 10.8.4 but it's been happening for some time now so probably happens on 10.8 in general (if not more earlier versions).

Can you please try this?: Insert any plugin on the montage master (I just tested with Steinberg Studio EQ), then using the shared plugin window, add Ozone 5 vst-3 after the Studio EQ. Switch between the two plugins and you will probably find that the Ozone GUI is transparent when you go back to Ozone 5. I have to fold and unfold the plugin window to get the GUI to appear proper.

I also get similar results when using RX3 by iZotope. The GUI is OK if it's the only plugin inserted, but using the shared plugin window with any other plugins causes this issue.

Let me know what you find.
Thanks.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by bob99 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 9:20 pm

Jperkinski wrote:
PG wrote:I am on OSX 10.8.4 but it's been happening for some time now so probably happens on 10.8 in general (if not more earlier versions).
I noticed all your posts back to July say Ozone 5.04. If it's the same or similar problem, they say to switch back to version 5.03 to solve the problem. They don't specifically mention RX, but their other programs are listed so wouldn't be surprised if RX was just not noticed.
Windows 7, Windows XP

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by bob99 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 10:49 pm

But looking further back, it looks like you had this problem with 5.03:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 26#p252326
So reverting to 5.03 would probably have no effect in your case. Sorry, not much help here.
Windows 7, Windows XP

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by bob99 » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:20 pm

Windows 7, Windows XP

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Mon Oct 14, 2013 12:23 am

Hey Bob,

Yeah, it's been an issue for awhile, even on 5.03, and either way I ideally need 5.04 installed for my Pro Tools 11 setup.

Thanks for finding that iZotope info page, I hadn't seen that. I've been in regular contact with TJ at iZotope about this, but their only solution is to just use the VST-2 version. I much prefer the VST-3 version because of how the preset menu and other things function compared to VST-2.

I'm hoping maybe PG and iZotope can communicate and find a solution.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

bob99
Senior Member
Posts: 2469
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 2:49 am
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by bob99 » Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:07 am

I hope it works out. But it looks like Izotope has known about it for almost 2 years and haven't been able to fix it. I guess they say they can't because of Wavelab?
If discussion does go on, the Opacity thing I found also seems awfully strange, and in the context of a Plugin Chain window in Wavelab or Reaper, the fact that it's messing with the chain window itself, and therefore the way other plugins are displayed seems very intrusive. You can change the opacity of the entire chain window to almost transparent with Ozone, then remove Ozone, and the entire chain window and all of its plugins will still be near transparent. Is that even VST legal? I guess so or they would have gotten busted by now, but their plugins do seem to have some unusual features graphically.
Windows 7, Windows XP

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6632
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by PG » Mon Oct 14, 2013 11:55 am

Can you please try this?: Insert any plugin on the montage master (I just tested with Steinberg Studio EQ), then using the shared plugin window, add Ozone 5 vst-3 after the Studio EQ. Switch between the two plugins and you will probably find that the Ozone GUI is transparent when you go back to Ozone 5. I have to fold and unfold the plugin window to get the GUI to appear proper.
This time I can reproduce, using the 64 bit version and Ozone 5.0.3.
I can clearly see the problem is on the Ozone side (the plugin's view coordinate is out of the window). Fortunatly, I have found a way to fix it on the WaveLab side. And there is still just the time to include this change in upcoming WaveLab 8.0.3.

Philippe
Philippe

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Mon Oct 14, 2013 1:41 pm

PG wrote:
Can you please try this?: Insert any plugin on the montage master (I just tested with Steinberg Studio EQ), then using the shared plugin window, add Ozone 5 vst-3 after the Studio EQ. Switch between the two plugins and you will probably find that the Ozone GUI is transparent when you go back to Ozone 5. I have to fold and unfold the plugin window to get the GUI to appear proper.
This time I can reproduce, using the 64 bit version and Ozone 5.0.3.
I can clearly see the problem is on the Ozone side (the plugin's view coordinate is out of the window). Fortunatly, I have found a way to fix it on the WaveLab side. And there is still just the time to include this change in upcoming WaveLab 8.0.3.

Philippe
This is the best news I have heard it a long time, thanks! I can certainly believe the problem is on the iZotope side since it happens in Digital Performer and only happens on the VST-3 version in Wavelab.

This fix will save me so much hassle when using Ozone on quick montages all day.

Much appreciated.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Vocalpoint
Member
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Vocalpoint » Fri Oct 25, 2013 5:08 pm

PG wrote:This time I can reproduce, using the 64 bit version and Ozone 5.0.3.
I can clearly see the problem is on the Ozone side (the plugin's view coordinate is out of the window). Fortunatly, I have found a way to fix it on the WaveLab side. And there is still just the time to include this change in upcoming WaveLab 8.0.3.Philippe
I have just installed iZotope Insight along with RX3 Advanced and can see instant problems with the Insight plugin GUI when using in Wavelab. When I load the plugin up for the first time - it's seems to be displayed correctly. But if I attempt to grab the 3 resize handles at the bottom right of the Insight window - Wavelab goes mental and either adds several inches of empty "gui" space to the right of the plugin ....
Insight Too Wide.png
Insight Too Wide
(93.72 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Or when I fold/unfold - the result is the Insight interface being cutoff on the lower right as Wavelab seems to pick it's own size for the Windows...
Insight chopped.png
Insight Chopped Off
(78.05 KiB) Not downloaded yet
I am hoping the changes noted for 8.03 will address these issues.

Cheers!

VP
Bruce McDonald
Vocalpoint Studios
Calgary, AB Canada

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2383
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: 8.0.2 GUI issue Ozone 5 & Waves

Post by Justin P » Fri Oct 25, 2013 10:18 pm

After 3 pages, and 3+ months, I'm glad this is finally getting some attention :D :) :D
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest