Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
Swurveman
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Swurveman » Mon Nov 04, 2013 11:33 pm

Sorry, but Newbie here...

Is "FH VBR HQ" the best"Encoded" setting for a (MPEG-1 Layer 3 (MP3), Fraunhofer-VBR, Highest Quality VBR, Highest Quality Method MP3?

Just want to make sure I get the best sounding MP3 possible?

Thanks for anybody who helps!
Cubase 8 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. (2) Lynx Aurora 16, (2) RME AES 32

http://www.songflowerrecording.com

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 1892
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by MrSoundman » Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:38 pm

Only your ears can answer that question, but yes, that setting should be reasonably good. Be aware that some devices can't play back VBR (variable bit-rate) encoded MP3s. Make one with that setting, then try one with 128K CBR and see if you can hear any difference. You can also load a preset, then edit it to see exactly what it does.
Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 | WaveLab 9.5.35 | HALion 6.1.15 | Groove Agent 4.2.40 | Midex 3/Midex 8 | x64 only

User avatar
Arjan P
Senior Member
Posts: 2467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Arjan P » Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:43 pm

Safest bet these days with massive bandwidth IMO is CBR 320 kbps, either Fraunhofer or Lame.
--- "If anyone owes it all to Bach, it's God" - Emil Cioran ---
SOFT: (All 64 bit) | WaveLab 9.5.35 | Cubase 9.0.30 | HALion Sonic 2.0.0 | Win10 Pro - SoundCloud
HARD: i7-950 | Asus P6TD | 30GB | Tascam DM-3200 | DigiMax48 | Midisport 8x8 - SoundByte Studio

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Swurveman » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:11 am

MrSoundman wrote:Only your ears can answer that question, but yes, that setting should be reasonably good. Be aware that some devices can't play back VBR (variable bit-rate) encoded MP3s. Make one with that setting, then try one with 128K CBR and see if you can hear any difference. You can also load a preset, then edit it to see exactly what it does.
Thanks MrSoundman
Cubase 8 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. (2) Lynx Aurora 16, (2) RME AES 32

http://www.songflowerrecording.com

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Swurveman » Wed Nov 06, 2013 3:17 am

Arjan P wrote:Safest bet these days with massive bandwidth IMO is CBR 320 kbps, either Fraunhofer or Lame.
Thanks Arjan. I select Fraunhofer 320 kbps (Highest Quality), but in the encoded menu, I do not see 320kbps as a preset. The highest is 192 kbps. Am I misunderstanding something?
Cubase 8 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. (2) Lynx Aurora 16, (2) RME AES 32

http://www.songflowerrecording.com

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6323
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by PG » Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:29 am

The presets you see are "factory". You can save your own presets. Maybe look in the manual.
Philippe

Swurveman
Member
Posts: 292
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 1:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Swurveman » Wed Nov 06, 2013 10:35 pm

PG wrote:The presets you see are "factory". You can save your own presets. Maybe look in the manual.
Thanks. Will do. Still leaning the software.
Cubase 8 Pro, Windows 10 , Intel Core i7 CPU, 950 @ 3.07 GHz, 16 GB RAM, , ATI RADEON 5450 Video Card 1GB - Dual DVI, 750GB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (OS), 2 x 1TB SATA II 3.0Gb/s 64mb cache Hard Drive (Media), Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R LGA1366 socket motherboard for Intel® Core™ i7 processor family. (2) Lynx Aurora 16, (2) RME AES 32

http://www.songflowerrecording.com

Cindo
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 4:53 am
Contact:

Re: Encoded- FH VBR HQ ?

Post by Cindo » Fri May 12, 2017 9:13 pm

I'm using Wavelab Elements 9. When you're going to export your file from .wav to mp3, do as follows:
- After setting the mp3 Tags / meta-data (LOL a topic in itself)
- Click on Export
- in Format pick, not the Factory presets, but Edit
- then I choose the following settings:
MP3
Match both Input Streams (assuming you want that)
Encoding - Fraunhofer - CBR 320 kbps
Inherit the meta-data (if you want)
Then I save it as preset called Mp3 320
Voilá, this gives the highest quality constant bit rate mp3 (huh, as far as my understanding goes).
Remember, your initial wav file has to peak at most, say, -1dB to avoid distortion when compressing from wav to mp3.
Cubase 9, Focusrite Scarlet 18i8, Win 10, i7-6850K, 3.6GHz, 16 GB RAM, 64bit, silent PC.

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest