VST connect SE

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

VST connect SE

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:15 am

Will there be a way to record from or provide audio for non Steinberg users?
It would be great to be able to use this amazing new feature with other studios using Avid, Fairlight, Logic etc.

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:20 am

Yes, it is mainly designed to record people who don't have Cubase/Nuendo.
So there is a "performer" application and there's the Cubase/Nuendo "receiver" plugin.


Fredo

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Wed Nov 14, 2012 9:34 am

Wow, that's a hell of a feature then.

Does it also do timecode?
What's the channel limit?
Which codec does it use for audio compression?

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

Schottlandru
Junior Member
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2011 3:55 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Schottlandru » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:22 am

Fredo, what if one lets aside the music collaboration part (though might be great for distant ADR session) and thinks about director screenings via internet. Would this work? Is this limited to one collaborator? Would he be able to get fluid video clip playback and audio to discuss sound design / mix without him being at the studio?

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 10:46 am

Cubase 7 / Nuendo 6 includes the SE version, which is pretty basic.
No timecode/ 1 stream / mp3HQ

The full version should have more features, in specific more Post-related.

Fredo

Leggy
New Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:27 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Leggy » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:59 pm

Hi Fredo.

Do you know if that's something we'll be able to add to Cubase 7 as a paid upgrade or is it a Nuendo 6 only thing?


Thanks,


Rob
Rob Lord
Stylophonic Music Productions Ltd
www.roblord.com

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 14, 2012 3:05 pm

Rob,

As far as I know, VST Connect is part of Cubase 7.

Fredo

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Bassman » Wed Nov 14, 2012 5:43 pm

Many people are getting overweight in our society, because they do not move enough. With these new Plugin not only the producers are affected, who sit all day in their studio chair, now the actors/musicans too. The health insurance will be not happy :mrgreen:
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1397
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:01 pm

Bassman wrote:Many people are getting overweight in our society, because they do not move enough. With these new Plugin not only the producers are affected, who sit all day in their studio chair, now the actors/musicans too. The health insurance will be not happy :mrgreen:
It's the other way actually.

Environment suffers from too much fuel consumption.
These kinds of technologies help to reduce travelling of voice talents...

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

AlexBell
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by AlexBell » Tue Nov 20, 2012 4:09 pm

So this will be able to connect to Source Connect with all functions for example? Can't wait to try it out.

driskel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:35 am

Re: VST connect SE

Post by driskel » Tue Nov 20, 2012 9:19 pm

I have a quick question regarding the VST connect SE.

Will we need static ips to use this toolset?

Thanks,

Michael

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Fredo » Wed Nov 21, 2012 8:47 am

driskel wrote: Will we need static ips to use this toolset?
Michael

AFAIK, you don't need a static IP.
You generate a code on one side, transmit that code to the other (by emial or phone) and you connect.
Should be as simple as that.


Fredo

driskel
New Member
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:35 am

Re: VST connect SE

Post by driskel » Thu Nov 22, 2012 1:02 am

Thanks for the response Fredo.

Michael
Fredo wrote:
driskel wrote: Will we need static ips to use this toolset?
Michael

AFAIK, you don't need a static IP.
You generate a code on one side, transmit that code to the other (by emial or phone) and you connect.
Should be as simple as that.


Fredo

maxhowarth
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by maxhowarth » Fri Nov 23, 2012 10:46 am

AlexBell wrote:So this will be able to connect to Source Connect with all functions for example? Can't wait to try it out.
hi alex

s-c is proprietary. i think it's highly unlikely.
best wishes
max

http://www.redfacilities.com

2 x 3.3 6core mac pro | 12gb ram | mac os 10.7.3| n5.5 | rme multiset/audiolink96 | 3 x 19" flat panels | decklink xt | waves8 | altiverb7 | mc mix

psvennevig
Member
Posts: 344
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:12 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by psvennevig » Sat Nov 24, 2012 6:25 pm

You don't need a static IP.

But you do need a quite stable internet connection. And low ethernet latency is of course better than large tcp latencies.
But, variable latency over your internet connection is the worst.
So for instance if it varies between 2ms and 200ms all the time, it won't be to cool. Just like Skype isn't cool with that.

Pål
Nuendo 7.0.x, nMP 8-core with 2xD700, 64GB, Macbook Pro Retina15" i7, RME UFX, RME Babyface, Artist Mix, Control and Transport, CC121.

André
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by André » Sun Nov 30, 2014 4:17 pm

Can someone help me please, where and from who can i get a key they said from the sound engineer i want to use Vst performer

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1804
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Puma0382 » Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:23 pm

Hi - as I understand it, you need a key from the person you are connecting to (the one who has the full VST Connect SE or Pro software). They are the ones who are setting up the session, and a key is generated for the 'Performer' (you..!) to enter in the Performer app that uniquely establishes a connection to the session.

They can send you notice of the key via email or a txt (SMS message)I guess.

Hope that helps.

Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

User avatar
musicullum
Member
Posts: 663
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by musicullum » Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:06 pm

psvennevig wrote:You don't need a static IP.

But you do need a quite stable internet connection. And low ethernet latency is of course better than large tcp latencies.
But, variable latency over your internet connection is the worst.
So for instance if it varies between 2ms and 200ms all the time, it won't be to cool. Just like Skype isn't cool with that.

Pål
VST Connect works with adjustable Remote Latency Compensation, usually around 1 second which works even with not so good connections. Recording is sample accurate nevertheless, bad "ping" only affects chatting but even that is quite ok with 200 ms or so.
The way it works is that you send a cuemix from Nuendo to the Performer, who has a freely downloadable application (or even iPad app), the artist performs to that and his signal is sent back for recording. All this happens during the remote delay period such that when Nuendo starts, the artists signal is present for recording (there is a slight delay from when you start transport to actual playback in the Control Room). And as you can remote control every aspect (even audio/video device setup) of the Performer, it is exactly as when the artist is performing hands- free next door. Even more so with the new version which is integrated in the Nuendo Control Romm environment such that all cuemix operations apply as usual. Editing and punch in/out also works accurately, and with the PRO version you can record up to 16 channels seperately which are recorded in full resolution on the Performer machine ready to be transfered and automatically replacing the edits afterwards.
Hope that helps.
musi

André
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by André » Mon Dec 01, 2014 7:12 pm

Puma0382 wrote:Hi - as I understand it, you need a key from the person you are connecting to (the one who has the full VST Connect SE or Pro software). They are the ones who are setting up the session, and a key is generated for the 'Performer' (you..!) to enter in the Performer app that uniquely establishes a connection to the session.

They can send you notice of the key via email or a txt (SMS message)I guess.

Hope that helps.

Bob
Okay thanks, how can i connect and see when there is people on Vst Se, under my inserts in Cubase i Select network , and then I select Vste Se ect , it goes in but not conect,

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1804
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: VST connect SE

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:33 pm

You have to make prior arrangement with someone specifically, with whom you want to collaborate on a session together. It is not a 'broadcast' type tool where you can view/connect to others who are online/live and ready to do a session, just by launching it in an insert slot.

Do you see..?

Maybe try to do some more reading on its use via the website/YouTube videos - they will hopefully explain the basics better than me... ;-)

Good luck.!
Bob
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.5, WaveLab Pro v10.0.10, Studio One v4.5.5, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 12, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests