no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
mikeheels1982
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Contact:

no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by mikeheels1982 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 7:50 pm

hello...i thinks this is a known issue (maybe not a bug but an issue), and i apologize if it's been discussed already, i used the search function but couldn't find a solution...

i want to use the time warp tool to align bars to markers i created to follow a movie i'm scoring...
why can't i do it with "ramp" selected on the tempo track?
it should make perfectly sense, because it's perfectly musical...i want music to go from 120 bpm to 90 bpm with a "rallentando..." feel

but i can't because i get this message: "no grid editing when tempo is ramped"


can anyone help me with a possible workaround?
is it a bug or a "feature request" already?

can anyone help me find good tutorials specifically for film composers features on Nuendo/Cubase ?

thanks!
all the best
Attachments
temporamped.jpg
"no grid editing when tempo is ramped"
(65.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 1010.3
Universal Audio Apollo Twin

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by DG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 8:19 pm

This has never been possible. Just use steps in small increments instead.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

mikeheels1982
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by mikeheels1982 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:32 pm

i'll try posting a feature request...
thanks for your reply
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 1010.3
Universal Audio Apollo Twin

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by DG » Thu Jun 06, 2013 9:54 pm

I agree that it could be very useful. However, there is a really (and I mean really) clunky workaround, if you want to try it.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

mikeheels1982
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by mikeheels1982 » Thu Jun 06, 2013 11:08 pm

could you explain it to me or suggest me a link where i can find that?
thanks again
-mike
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 1010.3
Universal Audio Apollo Twin

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by DG » Fri Jun 07, 2013 12:07 am

It's not any kind of official way of working, so there is no link, but basically:

1) Put in your Ramp so that it hit the correct place. The end point of the ramp can easily be scrolled so that it is in the correct place.
2) Export a MIDI file
3) Import the MIDI file, making sure that the tempo information is included in the import Preferences.

Your ramp has now been converted into several steps, so Warp is still possible in the project.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

mikeheels1982
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by mikeheels1982 » Fri Jun 07, 2013 12:14 am

thanks for your help...
i posted a feature request...fingers crossed
all the best
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 1010.3
Universal Audio Apollo Twin

Thomas
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:53 pm
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by Thomas » Fri Jun 07, 2013 7:06 am

DG wrote:It's not any kind of official way of working, so there is no link, but basically:

1) Put in your Ramp so that it hit the correct place. The end point of the ramp can easily be scrolled so that it is in the correct place.
2) Export a MIDI file
3) Import the MIDI file, making sure that the tempo information is included in the import Preferences.

Your ramp has now been converted into several steps, so Warp is still possible in the project.

DG
Thanks for that trick! Clever!
8-)
Win 10 - i7 X980 - 24 GB Corsair DDR-3 - Corsair CSSD F120GB2 - 2x Seagate Sata3 2TB - Apollo Quad - UAD2 - Nuendo 8.30

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9048
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by -steve- » Tue Jun 09, 2015 1:00 am

mikeheels1982- I received your pm. DG's workaround is the way to to go, and pretty clever too.

Just be sure to mute all the Instrument and MIDI tracks in the project for the export to avoid having midi tracks in the import.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

mikeheels1982
Junior Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 3:26 am
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by mikeheels1982 » Tue Jun 09, 2015 9:30 am

thanks!
New Mac Pro 6-core, 64GB ram
OSX 1010.3
Universal Audio Apollo Twin

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: no grid editing when tempo is ramped

Post by DG » Tue Jun 09, 2015 10:05 am

Just one more thing to add. It is only cosmetic, for any practical uses, but you will find that on import many of your tempo marks have a tiny discrepancy when compared with those that you original set. The order of discrepancy is so small that it will make no difference, but may look a little odd.

The reason for this is that Nuendo works in beats per minute, but exports MIDI files as minutes per beat....!

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests