Automation - Select/make points/move Volume line

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation - Select/make points/move Volume line

Post by Rickard » Sun Jun 30, 2013 11:41 pm

That sounds pretty cool. I will look into that.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation - Select/make points/move Volume line

Post by Rickard » Tue Jul 02, 2013 3:44 am

So I see how this works now. Unfortunately it is only for volume automation. Also I am finding I can just leave it in trim mode as it only comes up when select write on the track so no need for a shortcut for me. I would normally just use the line tool.

Here is a feature request: Can we get the line tool to show a numeric pop up? It would save having to select the arrow tool, locate cursor, select the new points and finally move the points. All of this is needed after a line tool move if precision is required.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 319
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Automation - Select/make points/move Volume line

Post by Rickard » Wed Jul 03, 2013 4:26 pm

I will give this a try. Thank Bredo.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests