How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linear

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
upbeat553
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linear

Post by upbeat553 » Sun Jan 05, 2014 2:20 am

Hello there,
i hope this forum is doing well and everyone had a good change into the new year.

I am working on a rather big project with quiet some amount of audio and MIDI tracks.
I would like to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linear Time Base .
Is there a way to do this, or do i have to click myself through all the tracks inspectors?

Thank you for your replay,

Upbeat553

User avatar
ipanema
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:02 am
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by ipanema » Mon Jan 06, 2014 8:53 am

In N6 preferences, the first item under "Editing" lets you choose Musical or Linear Time Base to be your default mode when you create tracks. In your current project, if you haven't manually changed the mode on every track to Musical, I guess you must have inadvertently changed the preference item that I mentioned. As far as I can remember it is Linear by default.
However, I don't think changing it now will affect your current tracks, but it will change any new tracks you create after the change.
For the project you're working on now though, unfortunately you need to manually change every single track's time base mode one at a time. Unless I'm missing something, and other members can be of assistance.

Good luck.
System 1 (master): Mac Pro 12-Core 2.93GHz, 16GB Ram OS X 10.8.5/10.10.2, Nuendo 6.5 64bit, Cubase Pro 8 64bit, M-Audio ProFire 610
System 2 (slave): Core i7 3930K, Intel DX79SR, 64GB RAM, Win7 64bit, M-Audio Projectmix I/O
MacKie HR824, Roland XV5080, 3x 24" LEDs, Multiple SSDs & 2-3TB HDDs, VSL VE Pro, MIR Pro, lots of toys

upbeat553
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by upbeat553 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:25 am

thank you or you answer.
i thought so myself, but hoped somehow for the opposite.
isn't there a profound need for this when you are composing and you are shifting between inserting time at one point and inserting bars on an other while keeping track of hundreds of tracks while
still keeping in sync to lets say a video track.

upbeat553
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by upbeat553 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 7:51 am

If you select multiple tracks and hold down
Shift + Alt you can change the some settings on those tracks simultaneously,
but not the Time Base of all those selected tracks.

User avatar
Antonio Escobar
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:18 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by Antonio Escobar » Tue Jan 07, 2014 10:48 am

Have you tried the Project Logical Editor?
Antonio Escobar
http://www.antipop.es

---
Nuendo 8.0.x / Cubase 9.0.x
MacBook Pro 2017 16GB RAM, OS X10.12.5
UR824
Native Komplete Kontrol/Maschine
Avid Artist Mix
Waves
Softube

upbeat553
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 12, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by upbeat553 » Tue Jan 07, 2014 2:34 pm

Thank you Antonio,
but in the Project Logical Editor the Timebase can not to be addressed, as far as i could see.

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by Brandy » Fri Jan 10, 2014 3:32 am

It is a PITA - but it helps to set up the view of those track-elements in a way were the time-base is shown even on tracks with smaller vertical high/zoom. Often that time base button is only there when enlarging the track quite a little.. and regarding Midi you often have to go to the inspector first.. You can change that.

That way you just have to do a little clickfest down and down and down... instead of going to the inspector track by track.

Yea you can set up the default setting for new tracks in the prefs - but when you receive that project from another studio? Usually my projects ( I am doing music only) are coming from Cubase. And tracks are set to musical usually. I like them to be in linear so first I do is having a little clickfest.. after removing horrible colours :-)
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C8 - N6.5 - WL8 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

User avatar
Sunshy
Member
Posts: 708
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by Sunshy » Tue Jan 14, 2014 5:36 am

Doesn't solve your problem but if you ever need to change multiple files: Go to the pool. Click on "View/Attributes" dropdown and make sure you can see "musical mode." Now Check Shift/select the files you want to change timebase of. With one click you can make them all linear (by unchecking musical box).

I agree this should be addressed. Have had many of those "click fests" you mentioned.
N 7 Cubase 9.5.1
Intel Core I7-3930K Sandy Bridge 3.8, 64 GB Corsair RAM, Itel 330 Series SSD Drive for OS, Win 10 Pro 64 bit, UAD-1s, RME UFX, UR824, UR28M, CMD-PD, CC 121, Blackmagic Intensity Pro

Jason_Staczek
Junior Member
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:11 am
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by Jason_Staczek » Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:27 am

Steinberg, please fix this. Huge waste of time when you need to do it. And if you're writing for film, it comes up often.

Thank you!!!
Cubase 9.5.x, Nuendo 8, SSL Alphalink MADI-AX, RME HDSPe MADI, Mac OS 10.12.x, Windows 10.x, PT12.x

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7718
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by -steve- » Sun Sep 07, 2014 3:34 am

Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

aptmusic9
Member
Posts: 689
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 am
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by aptmusic9 » Wed Feb 17, 2016 8:58 pm

This seems like such an easy feature request. Has anyone found a work around?
Core i7 3930k
ASUS P9X79 PRO
Corsair XMS3 64GB (8x8GB)
Nvidia GT 640
RME HDSPe AIO
Focal Solo 6
Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Cubase 9.5.20
User of Cubase since Cubase 5.0
http://www.andrewpooletodd.com

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 7718
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by -steve- » Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:05 pm

This was added to Cubase 8.5 via the Project Logical Editor.
Cubase Pro, Nuendo, and Dorico Pro; latest versions available.
Windows Pro 10 | i7-3770k | GA-77x-UD5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | MOTU Ultralite mk3 hybrid
Macbook Pro 2011 | Mac OS 10.11

User avatar
Amir Eldor
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 7:02 pm
Contact:

Re: How to change ALL tracks from Musical Time Base to Linea

Post by Amir Eldor » Thu Jul 05, 2018 7:27 pm

-steve- wrote:
Wed Feb 17, 2016 9:05 pm
This was added to Cubase 8.5 via the Project Logical Editor.
A W E S O M E.
Saved me.
For some reason I did not have Musical Mode enabled by default for new tracks.

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest