Cubase IC Pro

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Paul Baekelandt
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:12 pm
Contact:

Cubase IC Pro

Post by Paul Baekelandt » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:18 pm

Hi,
Will the Cubase IC Pro for android work with the next (7) Nuendo update ?

Regards,
Paul
Nuendo 8 - ASUS P6T - I 7 975 - Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Wavelab Pro 9 - Rack PC
Wavelab Pro 9 - Laptop Win 7 Pro 64 bit - UAD2 Satellite
RME MADI - SSL XLogic Alpha Link MADI AX (3x)
Isochrone OCX - UAD2 Quad x2 - SSL Duende PCIe
TL Audio VTC 32

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2450
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Fredo » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:24 pm

Yes, of course.
Works now with Nuendo 6 too ...

Fredo

Paul Baekelandt
New Member
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Paul Baekelandt » Thu Jan 23, 2014 1:36 pm

Thanks, Fredo and Happy New Year too !

Paul
Nuendo 8 - ASUS P6T - I 7 975 - Win 7 Pro 64 bit
Wavelab Pro 9 - Rack PC
Wavelab Pro 9 - Laptop Win 7 Pro 64 bit - UAD2 Satellite
RME MADI - SSL XLogic Alpha Link MADI AX (3x)
Isochrone OCX - UAD2 Quad x2 - SSL Duende PCIe
TL Audio VTC 32

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by fenderchris » Fri Jan 24, 2014 1:11 am

Paul Baekelandt wrote:Thanks, Fredo and Happy New Year too !

Paul
Would that be the upcoming Chinese new year?
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Bassman » Fri Jan 24, 2014 9:39 am

Have tested IC yesterday and it run fine on Nuendo 6 and Galaxy Tab 10.1.
Connected the Tab per Wifi over my Router with the DAW. My DAW haven’t Wifi, so the Android app ask to the ip-address of the DAW computer at each Login. All my network devices have fixed ip-addresses. IC app should recall the last entered address automatically …
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

KSD
Junior Member
Posts: 126
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 9:44 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by KSD » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:26 pm

Would also be nice if it can support the surround panner.

Alan
N8.2.10 64bit
Mac Pro 10.12.6 six core 3,33 / 40GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Pro 10.12.6 twelve core 3,46 / 96GB RAM / 3xSSD
Mac Mini 10.13.2 3.0 i7/16 GB RAM / Flash
Mac Book Pro 10.12.6 quadcore Intel 2,4 i7 / 8GB RAM / 1xSSD
Rednet 16/Rednet 4/Rednet 2
Trinnov DMON8
Colin Broad TMC-1
Artist Control+Transport+Mix
Blackmagic Decklink Studio

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Bifop » Fri Jan 24, 2014 3:55 pm

Bassman wrote:Have tested IC yesterday and it run fine on Nuendo 6 and Galaxy Tab 10.1.
Connected the Tab per Wifi over my Router with the DAW. My DAW haven’t Wifi, so the Android app ask to the ip-address of the DAW computer at each Login. All my network devices have fixed ip-addresses. IC app should recall the last entered address automatically …
You didn't install Apple Bonjour did you ?
It's job is to declare the machine on the network based on the host netBIOS name : bassman_daw1, for instance.
No need to type IP adress with it. And it works with machines with no wifi but networked, like yours, via a router.
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3671
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Jan 25, 2014 2:59 am

Apple bonjour runs on windows? I'd rather not install more apple stuff than necessary.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Nvidia GTX 660 / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX / Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Bifop » Sat Jan 25, 2014 6:10 am

Lydiot wrote:Apple bonjour runs on windows? I'd rather not install more apple stuff than necessary.
Yes it does ! Go for it, it is pretty invisible and works flawlessly.
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL999?viewlocale=en_US
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

CHAOS
Junior Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 3:34 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by CHAOS » Sun Jan 26, 2014 7:07 am

It worked for me for a few hours...then computer freezes and crashed...wreaked a lot of havoc for simple remote. A few plugins stopped working, had to go on an expedition figuring out which ones stopped. Only 300 to check. *ouch* I don't if it is Bonjour or what, but my Windows 7 64bit says it is allergic.
Tune out the humming, turn on the stereo...

Nuendo 7.035 Windows 10 Professional 64-bit CPUSkylake Core i7 (i7-6700, 4 cores/8 threads), 3.4GHz (4.0GHz Max Turbo)MotherboardIntel Z170 ChipsetGraphics/VideoEVGA NVidia GTX1060 6gb Maximum Resolution max 7680x4320@60Hz DP 1.43, HDMI 2.0b, Dual Link-DVI RAM Memory - Included48GB DDR4/2133 MHzMemory - Max64GB (4x16GB)Storage - IncludedSystem - 500GB M.2 Solid State Drive (SATA 6.0 Gb/s), 1 Hot Swap SATA Drive BayStorage - ExpandedAudio - 2 x 2TB Seagate Barracuda (SATA 6.0 Gb/s)

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Wed Feb 19, 2014 1:03 am

I just got my first Ipad and I am having trouble figuring out how to get IC and my computer to see one another. My DAW does not have wireless but is connected to a wireless router. SKI doesn't see the ipad and the ipad doesn't see anything other than my wireless connection. I'm not a network expert and don't know where to go. I'm not finding anything online that seems relevent. Can someone help?
Thanks

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Dolfo
Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Dolfo » Wed Feb 19, 2014 9:50 am

Same problem here. I can't connect iPad to DAW via IC Pro because no wifi on DAW. Same intranet and I can do other jobs between iPad and computer, but IC Pro is not running.
MacPro 12 cores 3,06GHz 32GB RAM / OSX 10.14.5
Nuendo 10 (4 rooms) / Cubase Pro 10
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Yamaha DM2000 V2 / Yamaha 01V96 V2 / Houston
MOTU 896HD mk3 / MOTU Traveler / MOTU 8Pre / MIDI Express 128 / MOTU MTPII

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Norbury Brook » Wed Feb 19, 2014 10:47 am

Can't be of any more help other to say that my DAW is connected to my wireless router and I have no problem using iCPro here. The iPad just sees the computer and connects.


I'm still on iOS 6.x and an old iPad 2.


MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64

Dolfo
Member
Posts: 217
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Dolfo » Wed Feb 19, 2014 11:24 am

Nuendo at DAW wire connected sees iPad into Device setup, but not connection is possible from iPad. I'm using an iPad 1, but it's working well with other DAW connected to the net by wireless.
MacPro 12 cores 3,06GHz 32GB RAM / OSX 10.14.5
Nuendo 10 (4 rooms) / Cubase Pro 10
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Yamaha DM2000 V2 / Yamaha 01V96 V2 / Houston
MOTU 896HD mk3 / MOTU Traveler / MOTU 8Pre / MIDI Express 128 / MOTU MTPII

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Thu Feb 20, 2014 2:50 am

I do not see my iPad in SKI or my computer in IC. I suspect it is a network issue but I do not know where to start. I also have an iPad 1.
Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by fenderchris » Sat Feb 22, 2014 11:08 am

Norbury Brook wrote:Can't be of any more help other to say that my DAW is connected to my wireless router and I have no problem using iCPro here. The iPad just sees the computer and connects.


I'm still on iOS 6.x and an old iPad 2.


MC
Same here. I have it running on an Android Nexus-7, and I've just updated my old iPhone 3GS to IOS 6.1.6 and the iCPro app connected straight off with no issues.

I'm running around with one in each hand stopping and starting willy-nilly! :o
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:47 am

I bought a wireless adapter for my studio computer and now IC works. It seems strange that a wireless adapter is needed to connect the Ipad to the router that is connected to the studio computer but that is the way it seems to work. However it doesn't work well.

Using the transport buttons seem to be OK but if I press record, arranger on/off, metronome, precount or cycle, Nuendo hangs for about a minute and then executes the command. Also I can't use these functions within the Nuendo with out the same hang (I only tested record, cycle and metronome). It seems pretty poorly implemented.

I tried V-control free and it works really well. It is glitch free. So the big question is will IC Pro work just as poorly or is the free version the only one that is not up to par?

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by fenderchris » Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:45 am

Rickard wrote:I bought a wireless adapter for my studio computer and now IC works. It seems strange that a wireless adapter is needed to connect the Ipad to the router that is connected to the studio computer but that is the way it seems to work. However it doesn't work well.

Using the transport buttons seem to be OK but if I press record, arranger on/off, metronome, precount or cycle, Nuendo hangs for about a minute and then executes the command. Also I can't use these functions within the Nuendo with out the same hang (I only tested record, cycle and metronome). It seems pretty poorly implemented.

I tried V-control free and it works really well. It is glitch free. So the big question is will IC Pro work just as poorly or is the free version the only one that is not up to par?

Dean
That is not normal behavior. The trial and paid-for versions should be the same.

I don't know what your problem might be, but this is how my system is set up:

The studio computer is connected via a long CAT5e cable to the Router that is at the other end of the building, so I installed in the studio a TP-Link 300Mbps Wireless N Range Extender that is also connected via the same CAT5e cable to the Router. This enables my Nexus-7 and iPhone to see the wireless network with a very strong signal (as if I were standing right next to the Router). All iC Pro commands from them work without delay (well, almost no delay).
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-7.1.40, Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10 Trial, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-5, Halion Sonic 2, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
Bifop
Member
Posts: 321
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:28 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Bifop » Wed Feb 26, 2014 12:04 pm

I did exactly what FenderChris described in my studio (too far away from the router) and connected a wireless router in access point mode to my studio's network switch et voila !
It works beautifully here too.
I sorted some firewall troubles I had by enabling Nuendo 6 in the windows firewall management console.
Personal setup : Nuendo 10 on ASUS PRIME Z270-A -I7 7700K - Win10 pro 64bits- SSD - 4 x LCD screens + 40" on Blackmagic intensity. Steinberg UR824 + MR816 - 2 X Avid Artist Mix + Artist control + Euphonix transport. LCR Focal Twin.

Nuage 32 faders on Mac Pro 12 cores. 5.1 Focal twin. Ssl Xlogic Alpha link Madi at workplace.

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:45 pm

Thanks for your feed back guys. My wireless router is in the studio so I don't need an extender. I have a wireless adapter for the studio pc. The studio pc is also wired to the wireless router but this alone didn't allow the pc and ipad to see each other. Installing the wireless adapter fixed that.
I have nuendo 6 bypassing the firewall but the system would not be glitchy if that were an issue - it would either work or not work. I have very strong wifi signal on all devices.

I also noticed that there are different versions of SKI remote for IC and IC pro. I had the IC pro version to start but Replacing it with the IC 1.2 version didn't make a difference.

Could it be that the ipad 1 is not supported well?

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:57 pm

For what it's worth it sounds to me a lot like an address conflict. I've had this happen with my wifi/hardwired stuff occasionally. Trick is to power everything (router, too) down and then turn all of your stuff back on. Unless your addresses are fixed, this'll reassign everything to be conflict free.

Maybe?

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:14 pm

Thanks Chewy. I just gave that a try and it made no difference. One thing that I notice is that the communication seems to be only one way. Nuendo is not sending info about cursor position, time code or button select and I assume that it should.

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 767
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:30 pm

Sorry it didn't work… I'm stumped. I only use the lite version here… but it's always behaved flawlessly, fwiw. Will keep thinking…

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Dog and Pony
Member
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Dog and Pony » Wed Feb 26, 2014 5:49 pm

Could it be that the ipad 1 is not supported well?
I don't believe the iPad 1 is supported. Apparently the info on the App store is incorrect and can't be changed, see here:

http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtop ... 74&t=54819
5 systems with N7, N8, Cubase 9.5, Nuage, Artist Series, Faderport 16, Windows 10, MacOSX 10.12 and many more toys.

User avatar
Rickard
Member
Posts: 317
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 11:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase IC Pro

Post by Rickard » Thu Feb 27, 2014 6:19 am

I got IC to work finally. I had to create an ad hoc network and make that the only available network on my studio computer. I thought it was a bit of a pain in the a** because I have to turn off Internet on my studio computer and iPad to get it to work. I thought I would just have to live with that inconvenience and I bought IC Pro.

I have tried every conceivable configuration of my two wireless routers, Ethernet and wireless adapter and I can not get IC Pro to work. With my best attempt, SKI sees the IC Pro in Nuendo, IC Pro sees my Nuendo computer(greyed out) and it goes into searching for the network mode for a minute then shuts down. This is as close as I can get.

It is especially frustrating because vcontrol free works really well without having to even shut down my Internet . I did this before reading your post Dog and Pony. Is there any official word on this?

Dean
Win10|i7|16gig ram|Orion 32+ with Madiface USB|N10|PT10 HD|UAD Quad x2| UM-3EX|Midex 8|Mackie Control + 2 extenders|too many mics and preamps to list

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest