Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by ffg » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:18 pm

I have N5 and Cubase 7.5. Cubase doesn't have the Combined Dual Panner, which I really like in N5. Has it disappeared from the new mixer in N6, or is it one of the things that makes N6 different from C7?

Thanks
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by DG » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:29 pm

ffg wrote:I have N5 and Cubase 7.5. Cubase doesn't have the Combined Dual Panner, which I really like in N5. Has it disappeared from the new mixer in N6, or is it one of the things that makes N6 different from C7?

Thanks
No, it's still there.

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

johngar
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by johngar » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:50 pm

I have both Cubase7.5 and Nuendo6.
The panning options are identical.
In the preferences under VST drop down menu ,you have 3 default stereo panning modes.
Stereo Dual Panner (Remote Control Devices only)
Stereo Combined Panner
Stereo Balance Panner

So it should be there for you in Cubase.
I don't really understand the "remote control devices only" option, and of course there is no mention of it in the manual.
PC | Nuendo 8 | Cubase 8 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

artifactdetroit.com

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1358
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by fenderchris » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:17 pm

johngar wrote:I have both Cubase7.5 and Nuendo6.

I don't really understand the "remote control devices only" option, and of course there is no mention of it in the manual.
This really p's me off - Software developers who don't document all options are really not paying attention. I have always found that the best way to keep on top of the documentation is to write it as each feature is developed, so that nothing gets overlooked and all the intricacies are written down before they are forgotten.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.10, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by ffg » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:12 pm

This is really strange - if you have Cubase 7.5, can you just check to see if the Stereo Dual Panner is actually available from the drop down list to the right of the panner? Because for me, there are just 2 options, Stereo Combined and Stereo Balance. I agree in the Prefs under VST, there is Stereo Dual Panner (Remote Control Devices only) but how to select it for a channel??

BTW I was having problems even finding the Panner drop down option hotspot - sometimes it was there and sometimes it wasn't, but I just updated to C7.5.1 and it seems to be there all the time now, but only if you roll the cursor from left to right, the other direction doesn't show it.

I really hate these hidden hotspots, they make my workflow infinitely worse because I waste time trying to find them.
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

johngar
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by johngar » Mon Mar 03, 2014 6:41 pm

It is not in the drop down list in Cubase 7.5. Only in the preferences with the "remote control devices only" option.
Still have not found any reference to that in the manual, very annoying.
PC | Nuendo 8 | Cubase 8 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

artifactdetroit.com

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by neilwilkes » Tue Mar 18, 2014 3:17 pm

johngar wrote:It is not in the drop down list in Cubase 7.5. Only in the preferences with the "remote control devices only" option.
Still have not found any reference to that in the manual, very annoying.
It is the same in N6, but when I activate it in prefs, I also get it in the MixConsole too.
I'm using a controller, so not sure what would happen if you activated the pref without one.........
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

johngar
Member
Posts: 562
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by johngar » Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:33 am

neilwilkes wrote:
johngar wrote:It is not in the drop down list in Cubase 7.5. Only in the preferences with the "remote control devices only" option.
Still have not found any reference to that in the manual, very annoying.
It is the same in N6, but when I activate it in prefs, I also get it in the MixConsole too.
I'm using a controller, so not sure what would happen if you activated the pref without one.........
I use the Artist MC Control and Mix, but cannot get the Stereo Dual panner to show up, only the Stereo Combined or Stereo Balance panner is available regardless of pref. settings.
PC | Nuendo 8 | Cubase 8 | i7-4930k | Win10 | 32gb ram | Intensity Pro | Radeon HD7700 | RME9632 | Euphonix MC Control -Mix - Transport | Genelec |

MacBook Pro 2.2Ghz i7 | OS X 10.9 | MOTU 828MKII |

artifactdetroit.com

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by ffg » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:06 pm

So it does appear that N6 and C7.5 have the same stereo panners. Fredo, can you or anyone explain if it's possible to access the Combined Dual Panner without the use of a remote device?
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

User avatar
Chewy Papadopoulos
Member
Posts: 779
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:37 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by Chewy Papadopoulos » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:20 pm

+1 on a) the confusion and b) some irritation with documentation not going deep enough.

Chewy
N10x, C8, Cubasis, Halion, UAD-2s (Quad PCI, Satellite & SOLO/Laptop), Fireface 800, UR-22, MC Control, MacPro 12 core 3.46GHz, 64 Gigs RAM OS 10.14.4; MacBook Pro 4 core, 16 Gigs, OS 10.13.6

Ivan_IGroK
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 3:54 pm
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by Ivan_IGroK » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:24 am

+1

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by Getalife2 » Thu Oct 16, 2014 7:36 am

The replacement Stereo Combined Panner is pretty cool once you get used to it. Works kind of like the Ruler for locating, Mouse as Slider style.

Click and hold on the Panner then scroll vertical or horizontal, depending, and you can get what you want probably quicker than Stereo Dual Panner, which I was a fan of as well. IMO, the Stereo Combined is actually better once you get into it.

I know, that's a separate issue from the SB decisions to toss the Stereo Dual. Still, it could be worse.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by GTBannah » Fri Oct 24, 2014 9:53 pm

Yes. I found a "second" panner; I don't know which it is, but is nice. It allows you to reduce the stereo width of a track, and position this "narrowed" signal the way you would any normal signal.

Granted, it wasn't "obviously" present.
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by ffg » Sun Nov 02, 2014 6:42 pm

Thanks for that tip - what I was really missing from the old panner was to easily reverse L and R and narrow the width. Once you know about dragging the panner vertically this becomes a lot easier with the new panner.

Still hate the hidden hotspots, having to select everything twice because the window was hidden, lack of dedicated buttons, can't change an insert by selecting a new one...and on...and on....

And By-pass Insert - it simply doesn't do anything does it?
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

Getalife2
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Sat May 24, 2014 3:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by Getalife2 » Tue Nov 04, 2014 5:59 am

Yeah, I found it worked via Mouse As Slider by accident. I was thinking the new one sucked as well, but I have to admit once I got that sorted, the new one is good, probably better.

Agree that documentation on these things would be handy.
N10.0.20 - i7 5960X/32 GB at 4.3GHz with x7 SSDs - Win 7/64 - 2x RME MADI - 3X UAD-2 Quad - VEP

GTBannah
Member
Posts: 571
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Does N6 have the Combined Dual Panner?

Post by GTBannah » Tue Nov 04, 2014 11:42 am

Getalife2 wrote:.... Agree that documentation on these things would be handy.
This reminds me of Amplitude/Sequoia .... :)
Derrkins

If that's really what you hear, Play It, Sing It, Write It or Program It!

Mac Mini, 2.6 GHz Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM; OS X Mojave 10.14.6; Nuendo 8.3.20.345; Sibelius 7.5; iPad Pro 13"; Cubasis, WaveLab 9.00; Dorico V3.0.0.1038 (Loving it).

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest